Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ADEA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.4M | $573.3M | +3.5% | 15.784% | 0.01% |
| 2 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 13.7M | $451.5M | -5.8% | 12.434% | 0.09% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.8M | $288.3M | +3.5% | 7.937% | 0.01% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 6.0M | $197.5M | +75.9% | 5.436% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.8M | $159.6M | +5.9% | 4.395% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.8M | $157.7M | +1.8% | 4.341% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.5M | $114.5M | +7.5% | 3.153% | 0.04% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.0M | $99.3M | +5.9% | 2.733% | 0.01% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $91.8M | +0.5% | 2.529% | 0.02% |
| 10 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 2.5M | $81.6M | -7.7% | 2.247% | 1.63% |
| 11 | Boston Partners | 2.4M | $78.4M | +9.1% | 2.209% | 0.07% |
| 12 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.1M | $70.0M | -50.4% | 1.928% | 0.64% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.7M | $56.4M | +4.6% | 1.552% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $53.7M | +62.2% | 1.478% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 1.6M | $53.4M | -41.1% | 1.471% | 3.66% |
| 16 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 1.4M | $46.5M | +5.8% | 1.279% | 0.06% |
| 17 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.4M | $46.0M | -24.7% | 1.267% | 0.02% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.3M | $42.2M | +32.8% | 1.161% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.3M | $42.0M | +14.8% | 1.157% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $41.1M | +10.2% | 1.131% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.1M | $36.5M | +15.3% | 1.006% | 0.00% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.1M | $36.1M | +465.6% | 0.993% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $35.4M | +3.1% | 0.976% | 0.00% |
| 24 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.0M | $34.5M | +7.4% | 0.950% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.0M | $34.4M | +3.5% | 0.948% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ADEA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ADEA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 303 | +16% | 104.74% | +5.81 pp | $3.63B | +43% |
| Q1 2026 | 261 | +12% | 98.93% | +2.58 pp | $2.53B | +46% |
| Q4 2025 | 234 | 0.4% | 96.35% | +1.84 pp | $1.74B | +4.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 235 | +1.7% | 94.51% | 0.91 pp | $1.67B | +18% |
| Q2 2025 | 231 | +0.9% | 95.42% | 0.18 pp | $1.41B | +6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 229 | +13% | 95.60% | 2.90 pp | $1.32B | 6.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 203 | +1.5% | 98.50% | +2.13 pp | $1.42B | +19% |
| Q3 2024 | 200 | — | 96.37% | — | $1.19B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ADEA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Adeia Inc. stands at 104.7%, held across 303 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ADEA, with approximately 17,408,648 shares worth $0.57B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ADEA, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ADEA is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
68 institutions opened new positions in ADEA during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 191 added to existing positions and 34 trimmed.
ADEA institutional ownership rose by 5.81 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +42 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.0% of all reported 13F value in ADEA, and the top 25 account for 80.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.