Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in APA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 36.0M | $1.17B | +6.6% | 10.191% | 0.02% |
| 2 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 31.7M | $1.03B | -1.0% | 8.967% | 3.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 25.2M | $820.2M | +1.5% | 7.124% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 23.1M | $752.3M | +0.5% | 6.535% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.3M | $564.5M | +0.3% | 4.903% | 0.03% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 16.8M | $548.4M | +2.8% | 4.764% | 0.10% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 15.3M | $498.9M | -2.8% | 4.333% | 0.04% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 13.3M | $433.1M | +7.8% | 3.762% | 0.06% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12.9M | $431.8M | +22.3% | 3.637% | 0.02% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 9.8M | $320.3M | -23.0% | 2.782% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.1M | $297.2M | +1.4% | 2.582% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 7.8M | $254.3M | -5.6% | 2.209% | 5.46% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.1M | $231.5M | -22.9% | 2.011% | 0.02% |
| 14 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 6.5M | $210.3M | +38.5% | 1.827% | 0.02% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 5.3M | $173.0M | -5.1% | 1.503% | 0.02% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.8M | $156.5M | -2.9% | 1.359% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.1M | $134.6M | -1.0% | 1.169% | 0.02% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $116.8M | +24.3% | 1.015% | 0.04% |
| 19 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.3M | $106.3M | -28.0% | 0.923% | 0.01% |
| 20 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 2.5M | $105.3M | +83.8% | 0.702% | 0.03% |
| 21 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.8M | $92.4M | -41.3% | 0.803% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.8M | $91.9M | +4296.0% | 0.798% | 0.09% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.7M | $88.7M | -6.7% | 0.771% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.7M | $86.7M | +240.5% | 0.753% | 0.04% |
| 25 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.6M | $85.0M | -14.4% | 0.738% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in APA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in APA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new APA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their APA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 818 | 0.2% | 104.97% | +2.90 pp | $11.79B | 20% |
| Q1 2026 | 820 | +14% | 102.07% | +1.59 pp | $14.82B | +76% |
| Q4 2025 | 718 | +8.5% | 100.48% | 0.72 pp | $8.43B | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 662 | +7.6% | 101.20% | +3.10 pp | $8.44B | +36% |
| Q2 2025 | 615 | +5.3% | 98.10% | +4.17 pp | $6.19B | 8.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 584 | 7.0% | 93.93% | 0.77 pp | $6.78B | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 628 | +5.2% | 94.70% | +4.91 pp | $7.47B | 3.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 597 | — | 89.79% | — | $7.76B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying APA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of APA Corporation stands at 105.0%, held across 818 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of APA, with approximately 36,021,838 shares worth $1.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of APA, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for APA is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
119 institutions opened new positions in APA during Q2 2026, while 124 fully exited. 120 added to existing positions and 555 trimmed.
APA institutional ownership rose by 2.90 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.8% of all reported 13F value in APA, and the top 25 account for 74.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.