VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
BCS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
BCSBarclays PLC
$21.74$73.3B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksBCSDividend History

BCS logoBarclays PLC (BCS) Dividend History

Income profile from 1986 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$0.64
2 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
3.9%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
30.8%
Sustainable
Dividend Streak
4 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR6.9%
Current Yield on Cost5.7%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

BCS Dividend Income Check

Safety

30.8% payout ratio with sustainable safety profile.

Consistency

4 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 5.7% and trend is rising.

BCS Dividend Scorecard

Dividend Payer4Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield3.9%
Trailing DPS$0.64
FrequencySemi-Annual
Payments / 12M2

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout30.8%
Earnings SafetySustainable
FCF PayoutN/A
FCF SafetyUnknown
Piotroski F-Score4/9

Growth

Growth Streak4 years
3Y CAGR10.3%
5Y CAGR6.9%
Yield on Cost (5Y)5.7%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield11.2%
Total Shareholder Yield15.1%
1Y Total Return8.5%
5Y Total Return113.9%
Div Contribution (5Y)19.5%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$21,39210Y ago$28,19220Y ago$5,968

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

BCS Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (41 years of payments)

BCS Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get BCS's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Dividend Payer

Payout Safety

Barclays PLC distributes 30.8% of earnings as dividends (Sustainable).

Piotroski F-Score: 4/9 — moderate financial health.

Growth Track Record

BCS has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years, with a 3-year CAGR of 10.3% and 5-year CAGR of 6.9%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, BCS returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 3.9% dividend yield, 11.2% buyback yield, 15.1% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 5.7% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 113.9%, with dividends contributing 19.5% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $28,192 today.

BCS Recent Dividend Payments

Last 20 payments · Semi-Annual

TTM Total$3.46
Avg/Payment$0.1730
Latest Change+7.7%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Aug 7, 2026Latest$0.3196↑ +7.7%2.21%Sep 15, 2026Jul 28, 2026Aug 7, 2026Semi-Annual
Feb 20, 2026$0.2968↑ +83.1%1.77%Mar 31, 2026Feb 10, 2026Feb 20, 2026Semi-Annual
Aug 8, 2025$0.1621↓ -40.8%2.19%Sep 16, 2025Jul 29, 2025Aug 8, 2025Semi-Annual
Feb 28, 2025$0.2737↑ +83.9%2.67%Apr 4, 2025Feb 13, 2025Feb 28, 2025Semi-Annual
Aug 16, 2024$0.1489↓ -44.3%3.50%Sep 20, 2024Aug 1, 2024Aug 16, 2024Semi-Annual
Feb 29, 2024$0.2671↑ +91.1%4.79%Apr 3, 2024Feb 20, 2024Mar 1, 2024Semi-Annual
Aug 10, 2023$0.1398↓ -42.6%5.11%Sep 15, 2023Jul 27, 2023Aug 11, 2023Semi-Annual
Feb 23, 2023$0.2435↑ +125.5%4.23%Mar 31, 2023Feb 15, 2023Feb 24, 2023Semi-Annual

BCS Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#2 yield in peer group
Div Yield
3.9%
#2 of 8
Safety
Sustainable
30.8% payout
Streak
4Y
6.9% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
15.1%
#2 of 8
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
2nd
BCS logoBCSBarclays PLC
$73.3B3.9%30.8%—46.9%11.2%15.1%8.5%Sustainable
UBS logoUBSUBS Group AG
$152.0B1.5%29.3%14.6%819.8%2.7%4.2%25.6%Sustainable
3rd
HSBC logoHSBCHSBC Holdings plc
$311.6B3.6%51.8%45.2%3-14.0%4.1%7.7%42.5%Sustainable
LYG logoLYGLloyds Banking Group…
$77.4B3.3%42.0%—3-8.9%2.9%6.2%22.1%Sustainable
1st
NWG logoNWGNatWest Group plc
$33.4B9.3%40.7%40.2%1-6.5%10.2%19.5%22.2%Sustainable
SAN logoSANBanco Santander, S.A…
$188.5B1.8%23.7%—42.9%2.4%4.3%35.2%Sustainable
GS logoGSThe Goldman Sachs Gr…
$269.7B1.9%30.7%—1426.2%4.6%6.5%19.0%Sustainable
MS logoMSMorgan Stanley
$283.1B2.3%39.1%14.2%12-25.1%2.1%4.4%15.3%Sustainable

BCS Annual Dividend History (1986–2026)

41 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$0.62—2———————8.0%
2025$0.444.8%2$1.8024.2%4.13x$-2.34—7.0%9.5%5.7%
2024$0.428.5%2$1.4029.7%3.37x$1.4528.7%9.9%14.4%5.4%
2023$0.3817.9%2$1.0835.5%2.82x$-0.67—16.8%24.0%5.0%
2022$0.3395.3%2$1.2027.1%3.69x$6.764.8%12.6%18.4%4.2%
2021$0.17-46.7%2$1.4411.6%8.65x$10.841.5%3.7%6.7%2.2%
2020$0.31-12.7%1$0.3491.8%1.09x$12.722.5%4.0%6.7%4.1%
2019$0.3647.7%2$0.5663.8%1.57x$-3.22—7.4%12.0%4.6%
2018$0.2458.1%2$0.3765.4%1.53x$1.6314.8%12.4%17.5%3.1%
2017$0.15-38.2%2$-0.39——$13.711.1%4.1%6.8%2.0%
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open BCS Terminal

BCS Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

40+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

BCS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BCS stock.

How much dividend does BCS pay per share?

Barclays PLC (BCS) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $0.64 per share, with a current dividend yield of +3.9%. Payments are made Semi-Annual.

When is BCS's next ex-dividend date?

BCS's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. BCS typically pays dividends Semi-Annual.

Is BCS's dividend safe?

BCS's dividend safety is rated "Sustainable" based on an earnings payout ratio of +30.8% and FCF payout ratio of N/A. The 4-year growth streak provides moderate confidence.

Is BCS a Dividend Payer?

Yes, Barclays PLC is classified as a Dividend Payer with 4 consecutive years of dividend increases. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +6.9%, demonstrating above-inflation dividend growth.

How often does BCS pay dividends?

Barclays PLC pays dividends Semi-Annual. The trailing 12-month total is $0.64 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 40+ years from 1986 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in BCS grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in BCS five years ago would be worth approximately $21,392 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is BCS's yield on cost for long-term holders?

BCS's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +5.7% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +3.9% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.