VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
NWG
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
NWGNatWest Group plc
$16.80$33.4B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksNWGDividend History

NWG logoNatWest Group plc (NWG) Dividend History

Income profile from 2008 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$1.17
2 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
9.3%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
40.7%
Sustainable
Dividend Streak
1 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR23.3%
Current Yield on Cost13.9%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

NWG Dividend Income Check

Safety

40.7% payout ratio with sustainable safety profile.

Consistency

1 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 13.9% and trend is rising.

NWG Dividend Scorecard

New Dividend1Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield9.3%
Trailing DPS$1.17
FrequencySemi-Annual
Payments / 12M2

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout40.7%
Earnings SafetySustainable
FCF PayoutN/A
FCF SafetyUnknown
Piotroski F-Score7/9

Growth

Growth Streak1 years
3Y CAGR-0.3%
5Y CAGR23.3%
Yield on Cost (5Y)13.9%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield10.2%
Total Shareholder Yield19.5%
1Y Total Return22.2%
5Y Total Return190.1%
Div Contribution (5Y)46.3%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$29,01110Y ago$42,54520Y ago$1,527

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

NWG Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (10 years of payments)

NWG Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get NWG's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Payout Safety

NatWest Group plc distributes 40.7% of earnings as dividends (Sustainable).

Piotroski F-Score: 7/9 — strong financial health.

Growth Track Record

NWG has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive year, with a 3-year CAGR of -0.3% and 5-year CAGR of 23.3%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, NWG returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 9.3% dividend yield, 10.2% buyback yield, 19.5% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 13.9% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 190.1%, with dividends contributing 46.3% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $42,545 today.

NWG Recent Dividend Payments

Last 19 payments · Semi-Annual

TTM Total$19.30
Avg/Payment$1.0160
Latest Change-47.9%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Aug 14, 2026Latest$0.3231↓ -47.9%4.94%Sep 18, 2026Jul 31, 2026Aug 14, 2026Semi-Annual
Mar 20, 2026$0.6207↑ +143.7%6.30%May 5, 2026Feb 18, 2026Mar 20, 2026Semi-Annual
Aug 8, 2025$0.2547↓ -33.1%4.48%Sep 12, 2025Jul 25, 2025Aug 8, 2025Semi-Annual
Mar 14, 2025$0.3807↑ +139.8%4.55%Apr 28, 2025Feb 19, 2025Mar 14, 2025Semi-Annual
Aug 9, 2024$0.1588↓ -45.5%6.81%Sep 13, 2024Jul 26, 2024Aug 9, 2024Semi-Annual
Mar 14, 2024$0.2914↑ +109.7%9.13%Apr 29, 2024Feb 23, 2024Mar 15, 2024Quarterly
Dec 1, 2023$0.1390↑ +2.8%9.66%Dec 29, 2023Nov 24, 2023Dec 4, 2023Quarterly
Aug 10, 2023$0.1352↓ -44.7%6.32%Sep 15, 2023Jul 28, 2023Aug 11, 2023Irregular

NWG Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#1 yield in peer group
Div Yield
9.3%
#1 of 7
Safety
Sustainable
40.7% payout
Streak
1Y
23.3% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
19.5%
#1 of 7
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
1st
NWG logoNWGNatWest Group plc
$33.4B9.3%40.7%—123.3%10.2%19.5%22.2%Sustainable
3rd
HSBC logoHSBCHSBC Holdings plc
$311.6B3.6%51.8%45.2%3-14.0%4.1%7.7%42.5%Sustainable
2nd
BCS logoBCSBarclays PLC
$73.3B3.9%30.8%—3-12.3%11.2%15.1%8.5%Sustainable
LYG logoLYGLloyds Banking Group…
$77.4B3.3%42.0%—3-8.9%2.9%6.2%22.1%Sustainable
UBS logoUBSUBS Group AG
$152.0B1.5%29.3%14.6%819.8%2.7%4.2%25.6%Sustainable
JPM logoJPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.
$888.5B1.8%29.1%15.8%1510.8%3.9%5.7%14.7%Sustainable
BAC logoBACBank of America Corp…
$358.8B2.5%31.3%71.3%129.2%6.7%9.2%-0.1%Sustainable

NWG Annual Dividend History (1991–2026)

36 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$0.94—2———————20.6%
2025$0.6441.1%2$2.7023.5%4.25x$2.8522.3%7.2%13.9%13.9%
2024$0.45-13.2%2$2.1221.2%4.71x$0.33138.1%12.5%20.9%9.8%
2023$0.52-19.1%3$1.9626.5%3.78x$-8.24—18.6%31.7%11.3%
2022$0.64259.9%2$1.3647.1%2.12x$-17.82—12.8%32.8%14.0%
2021$0.18-20.2%2$1.0816.5%6.07x$19.500.9%10.1%15.8%3.9%
2020$0.22-66.1%1$-0.34——$10.232.2%0.0%2.8%4.9%
2019$0.661100.8%2$1.1258.7%1.70x$-1.51—0.1%17.7%14.4%
2018$0.05—1$0.569.8%10.22x$-0.30—16.8%21.5%1.2%
2017$0.00—0$0.27——$13.57—3.4%6.1%—
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open NWG Terminal

NWG Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

18+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

NWG — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWG stock.

How much dividend does NWG pay per share?

NatWest Group plc (NWG) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $1.17 per share, with a current dividend yield of +9.3%. Payments are made Semi-Annual.

When is NWG's next ex-dividend date?

NWG's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. NWG typically pays dividends Semi-Annual.

Is NWG's dividend safe?

NWG's dividend safety is rated "Sustainable" based on an earnings payout ratio of +40.7% and FCF payout ratio of N/A. The 1-year growth streak provides moderate confidence.

How many years has NWG increased its dividend?

NWG has 1 consecutive years of dividend growth. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +23.3%.

How often does NWG pay dividends?

NatWest Group plc pays dividends Semi-Annual. The trailing 12-month total is $1.17 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 18+ years from 2008 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in NWG grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in NWG five years ago would be worth approximately $29,011 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is NWG's yield on cost for long-term holders?

NWG's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +13.9% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +9.3% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.