Operating cash flow of $601.0M in 2026Q3 (3.85x net income) is flattered by non-cash provision add-backs of $321.0M, though the $76.0M in quarterly buybacks and steady $9M–$14M dividend stream suggest disciplined capital return against that cash base.
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.19B | 2.09B | 1.86B | 1.99B | 1.85B | 1.54B | 1.88B | 1.22B | 2.75B | 2.61B | 2.09B | 1.63B | 1.34B | 992.5M | 1.13B | 1.01B | 902.7M | 358.41M | 451.02M | 571.52M | 468.78M | 109.08M | 353.07M | 125.8M | 122.57M | 169.68M | 87.18M | 251.64M | 9.31M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 43.17% | 12.53% | -6.44% | 7.52% | 19.77% | -18.06% | 54.64% | -55.8% | 5.57% | 24.96% | 28.36% | 21.04% | 35.44% | -12.49% | 12.15% | 12.04% | 151.86% | -20.53% | -21.08% | 21.92% | 329.75% | -69.1% | 180.65% | 2.64% | -27.77% | 94.63% | -65.35% | 2602.59% | - |
| Net Income | 536M | 518M | 277M | 718M | 223M | 801M | 214M | 310.9M | 963.1M | 788.7M | 517.6M | 603.2M | 516.1M | 496.2M | 422.2M | 315.29M | 193.7M | 143.73M | 217.39M | 164.06M | 189.6M | 138.75M | 102.37M | 67.3M | 23.66M | -8.23M | -21.32M | -29.84M | 0 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 74M | 80M | 90M | 116M | 113M | 123M | 184M | 249M | 487.3M | 497.6M | 512.1M | 492.1M | 313.1M | 216.1M | 166.9M | 153.15M | 143.2M | 125.41M | 143.81M | 166.63M | 125.04M | 99.71M | 91.4M | 74.56M | 66.47M | 74.2M | 76.14M | 0 | 43.77M |
| Deferred Taxes | -3M | 90M | -85M | -68M | -245M | -15M | -223M | -178.9M | 16.3M | -113.8M | -30.8M | -121.3M | -13.4M | 42.9M | 102.3M | 47.04M | 19.1M | 17.48M | 27.04M | -27.73M | -27.77M | -13.47M | 31.15M | 9.7M | 11.58M | 13.5M | -13.11M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.44B | 1.39B | 1.59B | 1.15B | 1.77B | 646M | 1.4B | 1.08B | 1.39B | 1.27B | 1.36B | 678.4M | 552.5M | 329.4M | 329M | 348.06M | 426M | 134.71M | -104.18M | 42.77M | 90.33M | -172.25M | 92.68M | -69.55M | 73.61M | 5.91M | -8.76M | 281.48M | -34.45M |
| Working Capital Changes | 77M | -39M | -67M | 28M | -47M | -41M | 283M | -302M | -184.2M | 94.8M | -343.6M | -120.1M | -96.6M | -151.3M | 63.3M | 104.32M | 70.6M | -116.62M | 112.62M | 169.54M | 48.52M | 42.21M | 19.7M | 37.9M | -52.76M | 84.3M | 54.24M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -2.53B | -1.37B | -1.17B | 788M | -5.11B | -1.69B | 1.77B | 2.86B | -1.87B | -4.29B | -4.06B | -3.28B | -4.74B | -1.61B | -2.67B | -1.04B | -340.8M | -888.02M | -512.52M | -694.81M | -542.97M | -330.95M | -404.3M | -256.66M | -192.6M | -192.41M | -24.46M | -309.45M | -145.39M |
| Purchase of Investments | -17M | -22M | -31M | -50M | -43M | -93M | -40M | -924.8M | -89.5M | -101.4M | -1.01B | -38.79M | -953.2M | -36.47M | -34.99M | -32.8M | -239.4M | -203.69M | -317.59M | -8M | -396K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 19M | 20M | 14M | 14M | 30M | 73M | 77M | 2.06B | 47.4M | 797.7M | 486M | 26.9M | 7.23M | 2.85M | 15.65M | 0 | 52.35M | 52.35M | 91.91M | 8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 2M | -2M | -17M | -36M | -13M | -20M | 37M | 1.14B | -42.1M | 696.3M | -522.1M | -11.89M | -945.97M | -33.62M | -19.34M | -32.8M | -187.05M | -151.33M | -225.68M | 0 | -396K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -75M | -267M | 4.41B | 0 | -945.6M | 522.1M | -45.4M | -1.2B | 33.59M | -463.9M | -359.08M | -117M | -164.25M | 135.48M | -446.16M | -205.57M | -140.9M | -329.49M | -51.66M | -35.89M | -88.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -2.53B | -1.37B | -1.15B | 824M | -5.03B | -1.51B | 2.06B | -2.54B | -1.63B | -3.81B | -3.86B | -3.03B | -2.44B | -1.47B | -2.07B | -575.34M | 32.05M | -519.47M | -372.76M | -131.99M | -236.66M | -124.15M | -26.48M | -158.05M | -114.33M | -66.79M | 8.63M | -309.45M | -145.39M |
| Cash from Financing | 769M | -807M | -592M | -3.09B | 3.27B | 608M | -4.17B | -4.09B | -1.22B | 4B | 2.66B | 1.77B | 3.52B | 704.15M | 2.21B | 109.25M | -715.7M | 570.19M | -20.31M | 197.07M | 112.27M | 278.58M | 66.37M | 165M | -15.67M | 32.5M | 1.14M | 74.93M | 163.28M |
| Dividends Paid | -50M | -42M | -43M | -42M | -43M | -42M | -61M | -127.4M | -125.2M | -115.5M | -30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -595M | -313M | -55M | -35M | -12M | 0 | 0 | -976.1M | -443.2M | -553.7M | -798.8M | -951.6M | -286.6M | -231.09M | -125.84M | -240.88M | -148.72M | -445.89M | -1B | -108.54M | -146M | -145.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4M | 2.8M | 12.4M | 17.6M | 18.4M | 18.4M | 18M | 17.06M | 14.09M | 20.7M | 29.41M | 33.85M | 28.86M | 30.92M | 20.89M | 48.83M | 29.11M | 34.53M | 81.44M | 9.53M | 162.5M | 149K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -595M | -313M | -55M | -35M | -12M | 4M | 2.8M | -963.7M | -425.6M | -535.3M | -780.4M | -933.6M | -269.54M | -217M | -105.14M | -211.47M | -114.86M | -417.03M | -969.93M | -87.64M | -97.17M | -115.94M | 34.53M | 81.44M | 9.53M | 156.35M | 149K | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 995K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1.99B | 794M | -563M | -313M | 2.76B | 1.08B | -2.39B | 249.7M | -57.1M | 2.47B | 2.42B | 564.2M | 1.95B | 594.51M | 854.55M | 476.75M | 12.96M | 715.76M | 380.09M | 77.25M | -66.63M | 284.4M | 0 | 212.2M | 0 | 1.79M | 0 | 74.93M | 163.28M |
| Net Change in Cash | 427M | -86M | 98M | -311M | 4M | 460M | -495M | -9.6M | -347M | 2.33B | 691.2M | 90.8M | 107.4M | 76.4M | 677.2M | 77.1M | -74.3M | 56.47M | -108.93M | 85.76M | 36.86M | 58.8M | 16.66M | 37.31M | -87.1M | 594K | 60.4M | 74.93M | 163.28M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15M | 3.6M | -12M | 4.8M | 2.4M | -25.3M | -15.8M | -11.8M | 5.3M | -2.79M | -2.1M | 15.89M | -27.12M | 11.98M | -1.22M | 2.1M | 1.52M | 3.16M | -1.39M | -9.18M | -3.48M | 57.81M | 136.07M |
| Cash at Beginning | 3.76B | 3.71B | 3.62B | 3.93B | 3.92B | 3.46B | 3.96B | 3.97B | 4.31B | 1.86B | 1.17B | 1.08B | 969.8M | 893.4M | 216.2M | 139.11M | 213.4M | 156.91M | 265.84M | 180.07M | 143.21M | 84.41M | 67.75M | 30.44M | 117.53M | 116.94M | 56.55M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at End | 4.21B | 3.63B | 3.71B | 3.62B | 3.93B | 3.92B | 3.46B | 3.96B | 3.97B | 4.19B | 1.86B | 1.17B | 1.08B | 969.8M | 893.4M | 216.21M | 139.1M | 213.38M | 156.91M | 265.84M | 180.07M | 143.21M | 84.41M | 67.75M | 30.44M | 117.53M | 116.94M | 74.93M | 163.28M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 868M | 922M | 861M | 466M | 357M | 488M | 672M | 719.8M | 551.4M | 405.1M | 311.4M | 221.2M | 239.2M | 215.71M | 231.05M | 241.36M | 84.08M | 68.8M | 78.96M | 40.63M | 16.42M | 9.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 53M | 227M | 292M | 338M | 325M | 268M | 1.07B | 234M | 344.1M | 466.6M | 304.2M | 256M | 216.53M | 137.84M | 123.48M | 44.72M | 73.58M | 113.99M | 107.52M | 141.94M | 58.24M | 21.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.19B | 2.09B | 1.86B | 1.99B | 1.78B | 1.46B | 1.83B | 1.08B | 2.56B | 2.38B | 1.88B | 1.44B | 1.19B | 857.1M | 1.02B | 937.85M | 833.9M | 305.44M | 401.46M | 454.87M | 368.43M | 43.18M | 304.74M | 78.85M | 80.19M | 133.04M | 54.1M | 251.64M | 9.31M |
| FCF Growth % | 9.72% | 12.53% | -6.44% | 11.63% | 22% | -20.23% | 70.08% | -57.91% | 7.17% | 26.72% | 31.08% | 21.07% | 38.32% | -15.79% | 8.53% | 12.46% | 173.01% | -23.92% | -11.74% | 23.46% | 753.22% | -85.83% | 286.48% | -1.67% | -39.73% | 145.92% | -78.5% | 2602.59% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BFH stock.
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) generated $2.09B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) generated $2.09B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) returned $42.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $313.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provisions inflating operating cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Generation Decoupled From Earnings
Bread Financial's operating cash flow reached $601.0M in 2026Q3 against net income of $156.0M, an OCF-to-earnings multiple of 3.85x, according to the company's reported cash flow statement, reflecting large non-cash provision add-backs that flatter headline cash generation.
Operating cash flow has expanded from $393.0M in 2025Q1 to $601.0M in 2026Q3, a gain of roughly 53%, which appears to outpace the modest recovery in earnings and the concurrent 2.1% year-over-year revenue contraction. The apparent disconnect is most plausibly explained by the $321.0M provision booked in the latest quarter, which is added back as non-cash under CECL until actual charge-offs occur. Analysts should treat the elevated OCF/NI ratios — including the extreme 68x and 228x readings in 2024Q4 and 2024Q3 where net income was only $7M and $2M — as artifacts of near-zero earnings rather than evidence of exceptional cash strength.
Funding Inflows Likely Driving Cash
Operating cash flow climbed from $393.0M in 2025Q1 to $601.0M in 2026Q3, a 53% increase, per Bread Financial's quarterly cash flow statements, while quarterly revenue contracted 2.1% year over year, a divergence suggesting deposit inflows rather than loan growth are driving reported cash generation.
For a deposit-taking card issuer, operating cash flow nets loan originations against changes in funding, so rising OCF alongside shrinking revenue appears inconsistent with organic loan-book expansion. This pattern would be more consistent with direct-to-consumer deposit accumulation, a funding shift that management has been pursuing but which raises sensitivity to deposit beta in a high-rate environment. Investors should verify this against balance-sheet loan balances, since if originations are actually decelerating, the improving cash profile may reflect balance-sheet contraction rather than franchise growth.
Securities Book Effectively Dormant
Purchases and sales of investment securities have remained in the low single-digit millions for ten straight quarters, with 2026Q3 showing $5.0M of purchases against $6.0M of maturities, based on Bread Financial's reported cash flow data, indicating the securities book plays a negligible role in liquidity management.
Net securities cash flow has been marginally positive in nearly every reported quarter, with sales consistently exceeding purchases by $2M to $10M, which suggests a portfolio that is slowly running off without meaningful reinvestment. Because activity this small cannot materially alter duration or reinvestment risk, the cash flow statement reveals almost nothing about the issuer's rate positioning — that judgment must come from the balance sheet instead. This also means the improvement in operating cash flow discussed above is not attributable to securities sales, reinforcing the reading that funding-side movements are the dominant driver.
Buybacks Absorb Nearly All Earnings
Bread Financial deployed $76.0M to share repurchases in 2026Q3 on net income of $156.0M, following $243.0M in the prior quarter, as reported in the company's cash flow statement, while quarterly dividends held steady in the $9M to $14M range across all ten periods.
Trailing four-quarter repurchases of approximately $495M represent roughly 92% of the $536M of net income generated over the same window, an aggressive return posture that leaves little internal capital retention for organic balance-sheet growth or CECL reserve builds. The quarterly buyback line has been highly variable — $0 in 2024 through mid-2025, spiking to $243M in 2026Q2, then falling to $76M — implying a discretionary, opportunistic program rather than a committed pace, which investors should monitor as credit costs rise. Dividends, by contrast, appear easily covered and unlikely to be the binding constraint.
Provisions Consume Operating Cash Base
Loan loss provisions of $321.0M in 2026Q3 exceeded net income of $156.0M by more than two times, based on Bread Financial's reported figures, while rising steadily from $303.0M in 2026Q1, indicating credit costs remain the dominant claim on both earnings and operating cash.
The trajectory from $290.0M in 2024Q2 through the $417.0M peak in 2024Q4 and back up to $321.0M in 2026Q3 shows provisioning still absorbing more than the entire operating income line, consistent with the prior income statement finding that profit improvement is substantially credit-cost driven. Under CECL, this provision is non-cash when booked and only leaves the statement upon charge-off, so the reported OCF/NI multiples above 3x should not be read as distributable free cash. The 2025Q4 provision field is unavailable in this dataset and no inference is drawn from it.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Because CECL provisions are added back as non-cash items, Bread Financial's $601.0M of 2026Q3 operating cash flow appears far stronger than the $156.0M of net income supporting it, per the company's cash flow statement, a gap warranting investigation against charge-off timing and deposit movements.
The cash flow statement does not reveal AOCI marks on any held securities, the cash impact of held-for-sale portfolio dispositions, or the timing mismatch between provision recognition and actual charge-off recoveries — all of which can swing reported cash flows non-recurringly. Additionally, partner share arrangements mean a portion of program economics flows out through operating lines rather than as explicit financing, potentially understating the true cost of the funding base. With buybacks consuming nearly all trailing earnings while revenue contracts, the headline cash strength may be masking a franchise whose internal capital generation is tighter than the OCF line suggests.