Operating cash flow of $188.2M and free cash flow of $159.9M in Q3 2026 were positive despite a $122.8M net loss, though free cash flow margin of 15.6% was well below the 43.8% recorded in Q3 2025 and working capital outflows of $137.4M drove much of the volatility.
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 676.62M | 827.99M | 572.84M | 159.26M | 175.9M | 304.54M | 85.36M | 48.26M | 20.21M | -8.76M | -227.84M | -221.69M | -73.54M | -59.63M | 17.61M | 18.75M | 18.75M | 87.73M | -9.18M | -34.49M | -50.09M | -62.68M | -65.14M | -74.8M | -53.59M | -23.07M | -12.9M | -12.94M | -8.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 25.7% | 20.07% | 6.58% | 8.39% | 16.49% | 4.59% | 2.83% | 1.36% | -0.67% | -20.4% | -24.91% | -9.81% | -10.87% | 3.52% | 4.25% | 4.98% | 27.02% | -3.09% | -28.37% | -59.48% | -244.19% | -349.45% | -618.17% | -385.05% | -197.15% | -132.76% | -244.15% | -675% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -78.01% | 44.54% | 259.69% | -9.46% | -42.24% | 256.75% | 76.88% | 138.83% | 330.76% | 96.16% | -2.77% | -201.46% | -23.32% | -438.66% | -6.1% | 0.04% | -78.63% | 1056.21% | 73.4% | 31.13% | 20.09% | 3.78% | 12.91% | -39.56% | -132.37% | -78.85% | 0.34% | -59.75% | - |
| Net Income | -19.11M | 348.9M | 426.86M | 167.65M | 141.56M | -64.08M | 859.1M | -23.85M | -77.21M | -117.04M | -630.21M | -171.8M | -133.97M | -176.35M | -114.35M | -53.84M | 205.82M | -488K | 30.83M | -15.8M | -28.53M | -74.27M | -187.44M | -76.38M | -77.37M | -57.43M | -37.36M | -28.07M | -12.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 264.95M | 79.56M | 96.43M | 104.39M | 101.97M | 108.04M | 105.17M | 105.3M | 95.67M | 87.86M | 96.91M | 47.19M | 56.74M | 47.26M | 45.3M | 36.09M | 27.74M | 20.98M | 17.63M | 1.09M | 11.96M | 10.07M | 13.28M | 9.44M | 8.5M | 7M | 7.33M | 6.56M | 800K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 219.6M | 181.41M | 201.57M | 207.1M | 196.31M | 197.26M | 189.71M | 159.87M | 148.82M | 140.26M | 134.64M | 111.53M | 88.23M | 66.18M | 47.34M | 43.91M | 38.36M | 36.01M | 28.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -26.88M | 48.74M | 56.1M | -44.98M | -52.09M | -15.61M | -888.91M | -82.76M | -68.38M | 44.46M | -228.05M | -76.83M | -25.48M | -9.16M | -9.92M | 4.36M | -230.58M | 9.32M | 3.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 184.18M | 278.07M | 8.29M | 61.65M | -115.47M | 12.89M | 44.71M | -9.2M | -29.27M | -70.34M | 559.15M | -178.11M | -28.72M | 35.51M | 16.18M | 13.32M | 19.5M | 2.04M | -15K | -6.57M | -3.99M | -5.99M | 104.76M | -1.56M | 17.24M | 30.06M | 16.43M | 6.97M | 2.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -131.8M | -108.68M | -216.4M | -336.54M | -96.38M | 66.03M | -224.42M | -101.09M | -49.42M | -93.96M | -160.28M | 46.33M | -30.34M | -23.08M | 33.06M | -25.1M | -42.09M | 19.87M | -88.99M | -13.21M | -29.52M | 7.5M | 4.26M | -6.31M | -1.97M | -2.7M | 709K | 1.6M | 800K |
| Change in Receivables | -181.11M | -228.05M | -57.91M | -190.44M | -82.03M | 65.57M | -59.03M | -37.85M | -54.27M | -25.26M | -51.48M | -16.37M | -26.65M | -8.76M | -4.23M | -18.46M | -13.04M | -19.24M | -37.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 216.38M | 119.21M | -63.53M | -157.06M | -68.26M | -35.06M | -61.15M | -107.55M | -23.75M | -96.89M | -64.51M | -50.99M | -36.85M | -33.91M | 1.42M | -20.42M | -31.04M | -5.5M | -13.94M | -7.37M | -14.18M | -8.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240K | -5K | -100K |
| Change in Payables | -106.02M | 66.14M | -32.24M | 68.85M | 59.02M | 15.69M | -68.71M | 77.09M | 20.62M | 24.83M | -33.89M | 116.1M | 36.5M | 8.35M | 33.91M | 12.65M | 5.41M | 8.02M | -35.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -4.73B | -414.24M | 136.49M | -111.24M | -20.03M | -366.31M | -53.62M | -31.03M | 264.35M | -305.46M | -484.05M | -1.18B | 194.56M | -298.78M | -195.65M | -89.56M | -101.34M | -79.67M | -19.08M | -151M | -194.77M | 57.6M | -15.29M | -50.95M | 70.91M | -133.91M | -1.55M | -68.75M | -8.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -118.75M | -103.04M | -85.42M | -96.69M | -131.54M | -95.58M | -137.52M | -163.41M | -144.62M | -199.22M | -148.38M | -227.65M | -118.83M | -65.12M | -44.57M | -154.22M | -49.46M | -89.8M | -56.37M | -22.41M | -24.58M | -2.96M | -24.07M | -5.97M | -4.86M | -17.81M | -3.76M | -22.94M | -6.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.25% | 3.2% | 2.99% | 4% | 6.28% | 5.18% | 7.39% | 9.59% | 9.7% | 15.17% | 13.29% | 25.58% | 15.86% | 11.87% | 8.9% | 34.94% | 13.15% | 27.66% | 19.01% | 18.43% | 29.19% | 11.52% | 129.15% | 49.38% | 34.92% | 152.25% | 38.71% | 432.91% | 533.33% |
| Acquisitions | -5.35B | -285.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.21M | 0 | 50M | 125M | -2.79M | -910.15M | -1.1M | -10.76M | -1.74M | 81M | -32.95M | -8.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.79M | 0 | -3.12M | 0 | 0 | -1.5M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -3.56M | -7.94M | -853K | -10.92M | 103.33M | -24.64M | 89.64M | 24.19M | -10K | -1.75M | -698K | 410M | 65.5M | -116.5M | -151.07M | -81M | 0 | -17.52M | 0 | 16.47M | 19.8M | 34.18M | -25.3M | 28K | 272K | -21.2M | 0 | -6.71M | -700K |
| Cash from Financing | 3.54B | -42.39M | -526.45M | -18.73M | -18.65M | -48K | 181.12M | -74.67M | -388.01M | 507.14M | 727.11M | 927.91M | 185.69M | 746.67M | 312.29M | 29M | 3.5M | -63.79M | 22.81M | 324.57M | 295.94M | 30.09M | -27.89M | 213.47M | 3.85M | 152.99M | 7.57M | 95.69M | 19.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 3.63B | 0 | -494.99M | -2.29M | -2.6M | -3.04M | 203.84M | -5.09M | -374.95M | 481.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 713.24M | 0 | -879K | -195K | -74.78M | -94K | 309.35M | 163.12M | 177K | 293K | 118.4M | 214K | 5.26M | 776K | 25.59M | 100K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -28.24M | 14.46M | 0 | 69.35M | 69.33M | 0 | -50M | 31.61M | 0 | 0 | 712.94M | 951.3M | 197.37M | 0 | 235.5M | 33.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.22M | 140.52M | 7.78M | 1.81M | 94.59M | 1.89M | 134.56M | 6.79M | 70.1M | 19.7M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -42.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -50M | 0 | -35.92M | -33.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -70.88M | -56.85M | -31.46M | -85.79M | -85.38M | 2.99M | 27.27M | -101.2M | -13.05M | 25.46M | 14.17M | -23.39M | -11.01M | 33.43M | 76.79M | -3.38M | 3.7M | 11M | 22.9M | 0 | -7.7M | 22.13M | -30M | 485K | 1.75M | 13.16M | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -514.1M | 368.84M | 187.72M | 30.6M | 137.25M | -61.88M | 211.71M | -56.54M | -104.05M | 189.7M | 11.29M | -478.45M | 306.7M | 388.25M | 134.25M | -41.81M | -79.09M | -55.73M | -5.44M | 139.18M | 51.07M | 25.01M | -108.33M | 87.77M | 21.11M | -4M | -6.88M | 14M | 3.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 557.86M | 724.96M | 475.42M | 51.65M | 54.94M | 185.31M | -52.15M | -96.76M | -124.41M | -207.98M | -376.22M | -449.34M | -192.37M | -124.76M | -26.96M | -135.47M | -30.71M | -2.07M | -65.54M | -56.91M | -74.67M | -65.64M | -89.22M | -80.77M | -58.46M | -40.88M | -16.66M | -35.88M | -14.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.26% | 22.51% | 16.66% | 2.13% | 2.62% | 10.04% | -2.8% | -5.68% | -8.34% | -15.83% | -33.69% | -50.49% | -25.67% | -22.75% | -5.38% | -30.69% | -8.16% | -0.64% | -22.11% | -46.81% | -88.68% | -255.71% | -478.6% | -667.55% | -419.97% | -349.41% | -171.46% | -677.06% | -1208.33% |
| FCF Growth % | -32.47% | 52.49% | 820.51% | -6% | -70.35% | 455.31% | 46.1% | 22.22% | 40.18% | 44.72% | 16.27% | -133.58% | -54.2% | -362.72% | 80.1% | -341.04% | -1384.53% | 96.84% | -15.17% | 23.79% | -13.77% | 26.43% | -10.45% | -38.18% | -43% | -145.42% | 53.58% | -147.48% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.88 | 3.67 | 2.42 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 1.01 | -0.27 | -0.54 | -0.70 | -1.19 | -2.26 | -2.81 | -1.31 | -0.91 | -0.22 | -1.21 | -0.24 | -0.02 | -0.63 | -0.59 | -0.88 | -0.95 | -1.39 | -1.30 | -1.10 | -0.99 | -0.46 | -1.20 | -0.64 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -29.18x | 2.37x | 1.34x | 0.95x | 1.24x | -4.75x | 0.10x | -2.02x | -0.26x | 0.07x | 0.36x | 1.29x | 0.55x | 0.34x | -0.15x | -0.35x | 0.09x | -179.78x | -0.30x | 2.18x | 1.76x | 0.84x | 0.35x | 0.99x | 0.69x | 0.34x | 0.35x | 0.46x | 0.66x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 7.25M | 10.36M | 10.3M | 10.28M | 10.39M | 12.18M | 0 | 11.62M | 8.54M | 8.64M | 9.31M | 9.32M | 2.16M | 6.67M | 7.21M | 10.08M | 9.7M | 10.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 96.2M | 57.27M | 73.31M | 54.37M | 18.15M | 8.98M | 0 | 16.68M | 23.89M | 95.86M | 16.08M | 34.99M | 14.9M | 6.58M | 4.39M | 3.58M | 2.82M | 1.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BMRN stock.
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) generated $828.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) generated $725.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) spent $103.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash flow volatility from integration spending
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Decoupled From Net Income
According to reported quarterly figures, BMRN generated operating cash flow of $188.2M in Q3 2026 while posting a net loss of $122.8M, a divergence that suggests non-cash charges and working capital movements are dominating the bottom line.
The operating cash flow to net income ratio swings from -1.53 to 3.76 across recent quarters, which indicates earnings are not a reliable guide to cash generation in the near term. Such volatility may reflect acquisition accounting, integration charges, or timing of receivables rather than underlying operating deterioration. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow remains positive once integration costs normalize, as the current pattern warrants further investigation rather than firm conclusions.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Uneven
Based on reported figures, free cash flow margin ranged from 6.7% in Q4 2025 to 43.8% in Q3 2025, and stood at 15.6% in Q3 2026, showing that cash generation has been inconsistent across the last ten quarters.
The wide band of free cash flow margins suggests that the company's cash output depends heavily on working capital timing rather than a stable recurring base. Capital expenditure remains modest at roughly 2 to 5 percent of revenue, so the swings are driven primarily by operating items rather than investment intensity. The recent recovery to a mid-teens margin appears encouraging but does not yet establish a durable trend.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Results
As reported in financial statements, working capital changes ranged from a $158.1M outflow in Q2 2025 to a $137.4M outflow in Q3 2026, indicating that receivables and payables timing is a major driver of reported cash flow.
Large and alternating working capital movements suggest that collections from lumpy international government orders may be influencing quarterly cash timing. The pattern makes it difficult to separate underlying cash earnings from timing effects using quarterly data alone. Analysts should consider trailing twelve-month figures to reduce distortion from these swings.
Capital Returned Minimal, Acquisitions Dominant
Per the supplied data, dividends were nil across all ten quarters while acquisition outflows reached $277.9M in Q3 2026 and roughly $5.1B in Q2 2026, indicating that capital is being directed toward inorganic growth rather than shareholder distributions.
The absence of dividends and limited buybacks suggests management is prioritizing balance sheet use for acquisitions such as Amicus integration. The scale of the Q2 2026 outflow relative to recent operating cash flow raises questions about the return on that deployment that remain unanswered by the data. Returns from these acquisitions may take time to appear in reported cash flows and should be tracked closely.
What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure
Based on the supplied quarterly data, stock-based compensation of $43.5M to $75.7M per quarter and D&A patterns may flatter or distort cash generation, and the bull case could be overstated if integration costs are not yet fully reflected.
Stock-based compensation is added back in operating cash flow, so part of the reported cash generation may reflect equity-settled employee costs rather than cash economics, which warrants analyst scrutiny. The strongest bear argument is that the Q3 2026 operating cash inflow of $188.2M coincides with a large working capital outflow, suggesting timing effects could reverse in subsequent quarters. Investors should weigh whether the recent FCF recovery is durable before extrapolating it.