Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 498.8x · EV/EBITDA 28.1x · ROE 3.3%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $359M | $453M | $158M | $57M | $237M | $320M | $101M | $87M | $48M | $47M | $34M |
| Enterprise Value | $422M | $516M | $183M | $206M | $519M | $247M | $128M | $161M | $116M | $83M | $61M |
| P/E Ratio → | 498.75 | 38.82 | — | — | 13.88 | 6.09 | 5.74 | 18.14 | 10.36 | 13.99 | 48.15 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.58 | 4.94 | 1.71 | 0.47 | 1.55 | 1.78 | 1.01 | 2.18 | 1.77 | 1.78 | 2.12 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.31 | 1.40 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.21 | 1.28 | 1.00 |
| P/FCF | 17.00 | 37.92 | — | 1.33 | 2.54 | 5.51 | — | — | — | 1.10 | — |
| P/OCF | 26.33 | 33.25 | — | 1.30 | 2.52 | 5.40 | — | — | — | 1.02 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.63 | 1.98 | 1.70 | 3.40 | 1.37 | 1.28 | 4.06 | 4.27 | 3.15 | 3.80 |
| EV / EBITDA | 28.09 | 32.16 | — | — | 20.21 | 3.42 | 5.30 | 24.57 | 17.44 | 13.22 | 37.51 |
| EV / EBIT | 30.63 | 37.48 | — | — | 23.40 | 3.61 | 5.66 | 28.95 | 20.24 | 15.19 | 48.71 |
| EV / FCF | — | 43.22 | — | 4.79 | 5.56 | 4.25 | — | — | — | 1.95 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 104.4% | 104.4% | 105.5% | 81.6% | 83.2% | 99.9% | 89.6% | 95.6% | 95.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 15.0% | 15.0% | -17.9% | -48.5% | 14.5% | 38.1% | 22.6% | 14.0% | 21.1% | 20.7% | 7.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 11.7% | 11.7% | -16.7% | -42.6% | 11.4% | 29.2% | 17.6% | 11.5% | 16.8% | 12.7% | 4.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.3% | 3.3% | -6.0% | -23.8% | 6.6% | 27.2% | 17.6% | 6.9% | 12.0% | 9.6% | 2.4% |
| ROA | 0.4% | 0.4% | -0.5% | -1.7% | 0.6% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| ROIC | 2.0% | 2.0% | -2.5% | -8.4% | 3.5% | 17.4% | 7.1% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 1.3% |
| ROCE | 0.5% | 0.5% | -3.0% | -10.5% | 0.8% | 14.9% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 0.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 1.40 | 1.44 | 0.21 | 1.34 | 1.46 | 2.09 | 1.26 | 1.26 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 11.16 | 11.16 | — | — | 13.99 | 0.80 | 5.99 | 20.48 | 12.48 | 7.30 | 26.21 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.80 | 1.13 | -0.26 | 0.25 | 0.81 | 1.71 | 0.99 | 0.80 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.94 | 3.94 | — | — | 10.98 | -1.01 | 1.12 | 11.35 | 10.22 | 5.76 | 16.58 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.29 | — | 3.46 | 3.02 | -1.26 | — | — | — | 0.85 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.23 | 0.23 | -0.20 | -0.77 | 1.30 | 6.18 | 2.28 | 0.59 | 1.11 | — | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | — | — | 0.23 | 0.17 | — | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.12 |
| Quick Ratio | — | — | 0.23 | 0.17 | — | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.12 |
| Cash Ratio | — | — | 0.08 | 0.04 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.3% | 5.0% | — | 8.1% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Payout Ratio | 211.0% | 211.0% | — | — | 52.9% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 54.0% | 32.9% | 26.3% | 102.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.2% | 2.6% | — | — | 7.2% | 16.4% | 17.4% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 7.1% | 2.1% |
| FCF Yield | 5.9% | 2.6% | — | 75.1% | 39.4% | 18.2% | — | — | — | 90.8% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 2.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $106M | $49M | $19M | $19M | $18M | $9M | $6M | $4M | $4M | $3M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BRBS stock.
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 498.8x. The historical average is 15.9x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 28.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.8x.
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.3%. The historical average is 6.5%.
Based on historical data, Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 498.8x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 5.34% with a payout ratio of 211.0%.
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. has 104.4% gross margin and 15.0% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 11.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit cost escalation and margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Reflects Earnings Doubt
According to the supplied ratio data, BRBS trades at a P/B of 1.31 against a trailing P/E of 36.27, a pairing that suggests the market is anchoring to tangible book while discounting near-term earnings power.
A trailing P/E of 36.27 is distorted by depressed and volatile earnings, so it carries little standalone information. The P/B of 1.31 and tangible book value per share of about $3.00 at the latest quarter-end are the more useful anchors, with the $3.99 price sitting only modestly above tangible book. Investors should monitor whether returns on tangible equity can recover toward the peer range before the premium to tangible book can be considered justified.
ROE Turns Negative on Thin Margins
Based on reported figures, BRBS return on equity moved from 1.6% in 2025Q3 to negative 1.5% in 2026Q3, with a net interest margin near 0.7% limiting the earnings base available to support equity.
The DuPont pattern points to a weak spread engine rather than excess leverage, since equity-to-assets sits near 0.11 and the return shortfall traces to an NIM near 0.7% and a fee contribution that is small relative to revenue. The ROE deterioration appears driven by the 2026Q3 provision charge rather than a purely structural shift, which suggests the quarterly figures warrant further investigation before drawing a firm conclusion about run-rate profitability.
Efficiency Gains Undone by Thin Spread
As reported in the financial statements, BRBS efficiency ratio improved from 97.3% in 2026Q1 to 79.4% in 2026Q3, yet a net interest margin of roughly 0.7% leaves little room for operating leverage to translate into durable earnings.
The swing in the efficiency ratio is substantial, but at a 0.7% NIM each dollar of revenue is thin and the ratio is highly sensitive to a single quarter's revenue or expense movement. Cost control appears to have improved in the most recent period, yet this may reflect timing rather than a structural reduction in the expense base. Investors should monitor whether the efficiency ratio holds below 80% across consecutive quarters before attributing it to sustained operating leverage.
Thin Equity Buffer Limits Capital Flexibility
According to reported figures, BRBS equity-to-assets ratio sits near 0.11, down from 0.14 in 2025Q3, leaving a narrower cushion against further credit losses, while the supplied data does not disclose CET1 or total capital ratios.
Without disclosed CET1, Tier 1, or total capital ratios, regulatory capacity for capital return cannot be verified from this dataset, so any conclusion must be framed as inference from equity-to-assets alone. The decline in equity alongside an $8.4M provision charge suggests the capital buffer is being drawn down, which may constrain flexibility. Investors should review the regulatory capital filings directly before assessing dividend capacity.
Provision Swings Signal Rising Credit Pressure
Based on EDBL-style reporting applied here, BRBS provision expense moved from a $1.8M release in 2025Q3 to an $8.4M charge in 2026Q3, a swing that suggests credit cost concern has risen sharply in the most recent quarter.
Non-performing loan levels, charge-off rates, and reserve coverage ratios are not disclosed in the supplied data, so reserve adequacy cannot be assessed directly. The provision trajectory is the only available signal and points to deteriorating credit conditions that may not yet be fully reflected in the reported loan book. Investors should treat the coverage question as unresolved until NPL and reserve data are reviewed.
Tangible Book Multiple Overstates Cheapness
Based on reported figures, the 1.31 P/B looks inexpensive only if tangible book of about $3.00 per share holds, yet the most recent quarterly loss and provision charge make that base vulnerable to erosion.
Relying on P/B and the trailing P/E as valuation shorthand obscures that book value is being consumed by losses, so a low multiple can rise quickly as tangible equity shrinks. The more appropriate lens is forward return on tangible common equity against the cost of equity, with the price-to-tangible-book premium judged against that spread. Investors should monitor whether tangible book per share stabilizes before treating the current multiple as a margin of safety.