Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BSM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.9M | $124.3M | +7.6% | 4.188% | 0.01% |
| 2 | William Marsh Rice University | 5.7M | $79.1M | 0.0% | 2.665% | 36.09% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 4.5M | $63.1M | -0.4% | 2.126% | 0.00% |
| 4 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $29.1M | -1.3% | 0.979% | 0.00% |
| 5 | PENN DAVIS MCFARLAND INC | 2.0M | $27.4M | -0.1% | 0.921% | 2.44% |
| 6 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | 1.8M | $25.8M | -2.8% | 0.870% | 5.30% |
| 7 | NATIXIS | 1.6M | $22.1M | 0.0% | 0.743% | 0.09% |
| 8 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $16.5M | 0.0% | 0.556% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Long Corridor Asset Management Ltd | 880K | $12.3M | +14.0% | 0.414% | 3.71% |
| 10 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 871K | $12.2M | -0.8% | 0.410% | 0.02% |
| 11 | Mudita Advisors LLP | 761K | $10.6M | 0.0% | 0.358% | 2.21% |
| 12 | ING GROEP NV | 729K | $10.2M | 0.0% | 0.343% | 0.05% |
| 13 | FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 633K | $8.8M | 0.0% | 0.298% | 0.02% |
| 14 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 630K | $8.8M | +2.2% | 0.297% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Saber Capital Managment, LLC | 617K | $8.6M | +7.8% | 0.290% | 5.86% |
| 16 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 602K | $8.4M | 0.0% | 0.283% | 0.03% |
| 17 | EPACRIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | 581K | $8.1M | 0.0% | 0.273% | 6.26% |
| 18 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 492K | $6.9M | +18.9% | 0.231% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BlackRock, Inc. | 451K | $6.3M | — | 0.212% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Lummis Asset Management, LP | 344K | $5.1M | 0.0% | 0.162% | 3.04% |
| 21 | CITIGROUP INC | 350K | $4.9M | -36.0% | 0.165% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PEAK6 LLC | 343K | $4.8M | -35.3% | 0.161% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CHILTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 337K | $4.7M | -0.1% | 0.159% | 0.15% |
| 24 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 302K | $4.2M | +21.1% | 0.142% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Forum Financial Management, LP | 300K | $4.2M | 0.0% | 0.141% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BSM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BSM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 199 | +3.1% | 21.38% | +0.50 pp | $624M | 5.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 193 | +2.1% | 20.88% | +1.69 pp | $660M | +27% |
| Q4 2025 | 189 | 1.0% | 19.19% | +2.90 pp | $519M | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 191 | +4.9% | 16.29% | +0.46 pp | $448M | +1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 182 | +6.4% | 15.83% | +0.10 pp | $440M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 171 | 2.3% | 15.73% | +0.20 pp | $495M | +4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 175 | +0.6% | 15.53% | +1.13 pp | $473M | +4.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 174 | — | 14.40% | — | $451M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | DeWalch D Mark | Buy | 38K | $13.21 | $497K |
| May 8, 2026 | Carter Thomas L Jr | Buy | 24K | $13.32 | $314K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BSM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Black Stone Minerals, L.P. stands at 21.4%, held across 199 reporting institutions.
MORGAN STANLEY is the largest reported institutional holder of BSM, with approximately 8,899,403 shares worth $0.12B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BSM.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BSM is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
18 institutions opened new positions in BSM during Q2 2026, while 11 fully exited. 30 added to existing positions and 146 trimmed.
BSM institutional ownership rose by 0.50 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 66.0% of all reported 13F value in BSM, and the top 25 account for 82.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.