| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $121.3M | -0.8% | 4.244% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.4M | $111.7M | +4.4% | 3.804% | 0.00% |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 4.6M | $77.2M | +99.1% | 2.700% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.1M | $69.6M | +5.8% | 2.435% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.8M | $47.9M | +26.3% | 1.675% | 0.00% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $39.6M | -5.4% | 1.385% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | 2.3M | $38.6M | +0.5% | 1.350% | 0.07% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $32.8M | +5.8% | 1.147% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.9M | $32.5M | +22.2% | 1.137% | 0.03% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.6M | $26.6M | +18.8% | 0.931% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.6M | $26.5M | +3.3% | 0.927% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 1.3M | $22.2M | +8.9% | 0.778% | 0.24% |
| 16 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 1.1M | $19.1M | +8.0% | 0.670% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $18.1M | +3.7% | 0.633% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.0M | $17.6M | +1.4% | 0.617% | 0.00% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 984K | $16.7M | -31.6% | 0.583% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 977K | $16.6M | -24.7% | 0.579% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 936K | $15.9M | -2.4% | 0.555% | 0.01% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 915K | $15.5M | +26.7% | 0.543% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 905K | $15.3M | +0.6% | 0.536% | 0.07% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 828K | $14.0M | +41.4% | 0.491% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 809K | $13.7M | — | 0.480% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BXMT — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 63.08% |
| 4.23 pp |
| $2.12B |
| +7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 315 | +0.6% | 67.31% | +3.31 pp | $1.98B | 3.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 313 | — | 64.00% | — | $2.05B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
43 institutions opened new positions in BXMT during Q2 2026, while 35 fully exited. 56 added to existing positions and 239 trimmed.
BXMT institutional ownership rose by 1.04 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 65.9% of all reported 13F value in BXMT, and the top 25 account for 82.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.