Revenue has declined year-over-year in all ten reported quarters (-1.4% in 2027Q1) as gross margin eroded 450 bps to 23.8%, trailing peers, while net income has swung between +$466.8M and -$663.6M, underscoring poor earnings visibility driven by recurring non-operating items.
Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | May'04 | May'03 | May'02 | May'01 | May'00 | May'99 | May'98 | May'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 11.24B | 11.28B | 11.61B | 12.05B | 12.28B | 11.54B | 11.18B | 11.05B | 9.54B | 7.94B | 7.83B | 8.66B | 9.03B | 11.84B | 13.47B | 13.33B | 12.39B | 12.01B | 12.43B | 11.56B | 10.53B | 10.25B | 11.38B | 10.93B | 16.53B | 22.34B | 25.06B | 25.53B | 24.84B | 24.54B | 24.45B |
| Revenue Growth % | -1.8% | -2.85% | -3.64% | -1.84% | 6.42% | 3.14% | 1.18% | 15.89% | 20.16% | 1.42% | -9.66% | -4.09% | -23.69% | -12.11% | 1.04% | 7.63% | 3.09% | -3.31% | 7.46% | 9.8% | 2.73% | -9.95% | 4.19% | -33.91% | -25.98% | -10.87% | -1.86% | 2.78% | 1.22% | 0.41% | 2.28% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 8.57B | 8.58B | 8.61B | 8.72B | 9.01B | 8.7B | 8.01B | 7.98B | 6.89B | 5.59B | 5.48B | 6.23B | 6.74B | 8.91B | 10.1B | 10.53B | 9.48B | 8.95B | 9.64B | 8.85B | 7.84B | 7.71B | 8.55B | 8.14B | 13.15B | 18.77B | 21.29B | 22.18B | 21.54B | 20.96B | 20.31B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 76.08% | 74.14% | 72.34% | 73.41% | 75.39% | 71.58% | 72.23% | 72.19% | 70.38% | 70.05% | 71.96% | 74.58% | 75.27% | 75.02% | 79% | 76.57% | 74.52% | 77.61% | 76.53% | 74.43% | 75.21% | 75.11% | 74.47% | 79.51% | 84.06% | 84.95% | 86.87% | 86.7% | 85.41% | 83.1% |
| Gross Profit | 2.68B | 2.7B | 3B | 3.33B | 3.26B | 2.84B | 3.18B | 3.07B | 2.65B | 2.35B | 2.34B | 2.43B | 2.3B | 2.93B | 3.36B | 2.8B | 2.9B | 3.06B | 2.78B | 2.71B | 2.69B | 2.54B | 2.83B | 2.79B | 3.39B | 3.56B | 3.77B | 3.35B | 3.3B | 3.58B | 4.13B |
| Gross Margin % | 23.8% | 23.92% | 25.86% | 27.66% | 26.59% | 24.61% | 28.42% | 27.77% | 27.81% | 29.62% | 29.95% | 28.04% | 25.42% | 24.73% | 24.98% | 21% | 23.43% | 25.48% | 22.39% | 23.47% | 25.57% | 24.79% | 24.89% | 25.53% | 20.49% | 15.94% | 15.05% | 13.13% | 13.3% | 14.59% | 16.9% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -10.16% | -9.9% | 2.1% | 15.01% | -10.71% | 3.57% | 15.7% | 12.82% | 0.33% | -3.52% | 5.79% | -21.56% | -13% | 20.22% | -3.57% | -5.18% | 10.04% | 2.5% | 0.78% | 5.97% | -10.31% | 1.57% | -17.64% | -4.86% | -5.61% | 12.55% | 1.45% | -7.76% | -13.28% | 5.71% |
| Operating Expenses | 4.34B | 4.33B | 1.64B | 2.48B | 2.19B | 1.49B | 1.4B | 1.62B | 1.47B | 1.4B | 1.47B | 2.02B | 1.38B | 1.78B | 2.07B | 1.98B | 1.5B | 1.82B | 1.68B | 1.76B | 1.77B | 1.84B | 1.72B | 1.7B | 1.9B | 1.97B | 2.27B | 2.11B | 1.91B | 2.26B | 2.81B |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 38.35% | 14.11% | 20.58% | 17.83% | 12.94% | 12.54% | 14.68% | 15.45% | 17.62% | 18.83% | 23.37% | 15.31% | 15.03% | 15.34% | 14.85% | 12.1% | 15.14% | 13.55% | 15.26% | 16.85% | 17.97% | 15.09% | 15.56% | 11.5% | 8.83% | 9.07% | 8.26% | 7.69% | 9.19% | 11.48% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.45B | 1.44B | 1.54B | 2.48B | 2.19B | 1.49B | 1.4B | 1.62B | 1.47B | 1.4B | 1.47B | 2.02B | 1.38B | 1.78B | 2.07B | 1.98B | 1.5B | 1.82B | 1.68B | 1.76B | 1.77B | 1.84B | 1.72B | 1.7B | 1.9B | 1.97B | 2.27B | 2.11B | 1.91B | 1.87B | 2.38B |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 12.76% | 13.24% | 20.58% | 17.83% | 12.94% | 12.54% | 14.68% | 15.45% | 17.62% | 18.83% | 23.37% | 15.31% | 15.03% | 15.34% | 14.85% | 12.1% | 15.14% | 13.55% | 15.26% | 16.85% | 17.97% | 15.09% | 15.56% | 11.5% | 8.83% | 9.07% | 8.26% | 7.69% | 7.61% | 9.74% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 60.8M | 61.4M | 57.7M | 53.4M | 51.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | 0.52% | 0.51% | 0.47% | 0.46% | 0.46% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 2.89B | 40.8M | -61.4M | -57.7M | -53.4M | -51.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 389M | 426.2M |
| Operating Income | -1.67B | -1.63B | 1.36B | 852.8M | 1.08B | 1.35B | 1.78B | 1.45B | 1.18B | 953.1M | 869.8M | 404.6M | 912.8M | 1.15B | 1.3B | 818.7M | 1.4B | 1.24B | 1.1B | 949.8M | 918.9M | 698.9M | 1.12B | 1.09B | 1.49B | 1.59B | 1.5B | 1.24B | 1.39B | 1.33B | 1.32B |
| Operating Margin % | -14.81% | -14.43% | 11.75% | 7.08% | 8.76% | 11.67% | 15.88% | 13.09% | 12.37% | 12.01% | 11.11% | 4.67% | 10.1% | 9.7% | 9.64% | 6.14% | 11.33% | 10.34% | 8.84% | 8.21% | 8.73% | 6.82% | 9.8% | 9.98% | 8.99% | 7.11% | 5.98% | 4.87% | 5.61% | 5.4% | 5.41% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -219.33% | 60.01% | -20.69% | -20.11% | -24.22% | 22.74% | 22.68% | 23.76% | 9.58% | 114.98% | -55.67% | -20.52% | -11.59% | 58.67% | -41.67% | 13.03% | 13.06% | 15.65% | 3.36% | 31.48% | -37.35% | 2.36% | -26.67% | -6.43% | 6.03% | 20.47% | -10.73% | 5.04% | 0.23% | 8.34% |
| EBITDA | -1.27B | -1.23B | 1.75B | 1.25B | 1.45B | 1.72B | 2.16B | 1.84B | 1.51B | 1.21B | 1.14B | 683.1M | 1.2B | 1.5B | 1.72B | 1.19B | 1.76B | 1.57B | 1.41B | 1.25B | 1.25B | 999.2M | 1.4B | 1.36B | 1.86B | 2.13B | 2.04B | 1.78B | 1.89B | 1.78B | 1.75B |
| EBITDA Margin % | -11.26% | -10.92% | 15.11% | 10.4% | 11.77% | 14.92% | 19.35% | 16.61% | 15.86% | 15.24% | 14.54% | 7.88% | 13.25% | 12.7% | 12.75% | 8.92% | 14.25% | 13.03% | 11.31% | 10.77% | 11.91% | 9.75% | 12.32% | 12.44% | 11.22% | 9.51% | 8.13% | 6.97% | 7.62% | 7.26% | 7.16% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -176.55% | -170.23% | 39.97% | -13.25% | -16.05% | -20.45% | 17.86% | 21.38% | 25% | 6.35% | 66.56% | -42.95% | -20.34% | -12.49% | 44.38% | -32.58% | 12.68% | 11.37% | 12.85% | -0.66% | 25.52% | -28.76% | 3.15% | -26.71% | -12.7% | 4.35% | 14.41% | -5.95% | 6.16% | 1.92% | 7.38% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 398.6M | 396M | 390.2M | 400.9M | 369.9M | 375.4M | 387.7M | 388.9M | 333M | 257M | 268M | 278.5M | 284.6M | 354.6M | 418.6M | 370.9M | 360.9M | 324.1M | 307.6M | 296.1M | 335.3M | 300.3M | 286.9M | 269.8M | 368.9M | 536.6M | 538.4M | 536.5M | 499.8M | 456.8M | 426.2M |
| EBIT | -1.5B | -1.44B | 1.58B | 1.05B | 1.32B | 1.56B | 1.83B | 1.46B | 1.22B | 1.04B | 928.7M | 405.8M | 913.8M | 1.15B | 1.3B | 822.7M | 1.45B | 1.33B | 1.1B | 949.8M | 918.9M | 698.9M | 1.12B | 1.09B | 1.49B | 1.59B | 1.5B | 1.24B | 1.39B | 1.33B | 1.32B |
| Net Interest Income | -380.6M | -382.6M | -414M | -430.5M | -409.6M | -379.9M | -420.4M | -487.1M | -391.4M | -158.7M | -195.5M | -295.8M | -328.2M | -377.5M | -276.2M | -204M | -177.5M | -160.4M | -186M | -253.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | -1.3M | 0 | 2.5M | 5.7M | 3.9M | 2.1M | 1.9M | 3.1M | 6.8M | 3.8M | 3.7M | 1.2M | 1M | 2.3M | 2.9M | 4M | 42.2M | 85.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 379.3M | 382.6M | 416.7M | 436.2M | 413.5M | 382M | 422.3M | 490.2M | 398.2M | 162.5M | 199.2M | 297M | 329.2M | 379.8M | 279.1M | 208M | 219.7M | 245.6M | 186M | 253.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -215.6M | -196M | -208.4M | -242.6M | -173.4M | -167.3M | -281.5M | -404M | -280.5M | 19M | -69.1M | -229.7M | -248.8M | -345M | -238.7M | -159.1M | -151.1M | -138.3M | -162M | -203.6M | -191.1M | -300K | -153.2M | -231.4M | -228.5M | -365.9M | -403M | -626M | -757.4M | -300.7M | -279.2M |
| Pretax Income | -1.88B | -1.82B | 1.16B | 610.2M | 901.9M | 1.18B | 1.49B | 1.04B | 899.1M | 972.1M | 800.7M | 174.9M | 664M | 803.5M | 1.06B | 659.6M | 1.25B | 1.1B | 936.4M | 746.2M | 727.8M | 698.6M | 962.4M | 858.5M | 1.26B | 1.22B | 1.1B | 617.6M | 635.6M | 1.03B | 1.04B |
| Pretax Margin % | -16.72% | -16.17% | 9.96% | 5.06% | 7.35% | 10.22% | 13.36% | 9.44% | 9.43% | 12.25% | 10.23% | 2.02% | 7.35% | 6.79% | 7.87% | 4.95% | 10.11% | 9.18% | 7.54% | 6.45% | 6.91% | 6.81% | 8.45% | 7.86% | 7.61% | 5.47% | 4.37% | 2.42% | 2.56% | 4.18% | 4.27% |
| Income Tax | 25.8M | 91.8M | 3.7M | 262.5M | 218.7M | 290.5M | 193.8M | 201.3M | 218.8M | 174.6M | 254.7M | 46.4M | 212.7M | 178.3M | 361.9M | 191.7M | 421.6M | 360.9M | 318.6M | 227.3M | 245.5M | 235M | 403.7M | 319.3M | 445.7M | 460.2M | 412.8M | 235.3M | 305.4M | 393.2M | 406.1M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -1.37% | -5.03% | 0.32% | 43.02% | 24.25% | 24.65% | 12.97% | 19.3% | 24.34% | 17.96% | 31.81% | 26.53% | 32.03% | 22.19% | 34.13% | 29.06% | 33.66% | 32.71% | 34.02% | 30.46% | 33.73% | 33.64% | 41.95% | 37.19% | 35.43% | 37.64% | 37.69% | 38.1% | 48.05% | 38.34% | 38.9% |
| Net Income | -1.91B | -1.92B | 1.15B | 347.2M | 683.6M | 888.2M | 1.3B | 840.1M | 678.3M | 808.4M | 639.3M | -677M | -252.6M | 303.1M | 773.9M | 467.9M | 817.6M | 725.8M | 978.4M | 930.6M | 764.6M | 533.8M | 641.5M | 811.3M | 763.8M | 783M | 638.6M | 382.3M | 330.2M | 617.5M | 637.9M |
| Net Margin % | -16.95% | -16.99% | 9.92% | 2.88% | 5.57% | 7.7% | 11.61% | 7.6% | 7.11% | 10.18% | 8.17% | -7.81% | -2.8% | 2.56% | 5.75% | 3.51% | 6.6% | 6.04% | 7.87% | 8.05% | 7.26% | 5.21% | 5.64% | 7.43% | 4.62% | 3.51% | 2.55% | 1.5% | 1.33% | 2.52% | 2.61% |
| Net Income Growth % | -324.26% | -266.28% | 231.91% | -49.21% | -23.04% | -31.61% | 54.6% | 23.85% | -16.09% | 26.45% | 194.43% | -168.01% | -183.34% | -60.83% | 65.4% | -42.77% | 12.65% | -25.82% | 5.14% | 21.71% | 43.24% | -16.79% | -20.93% | 6.22% | -2.45% | 22.61% | 67.04% | 15.78% | -46.53% | -3.2% | 237.69% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -1.91B | -1.92B | 1.15B | 347.7M | 683.2M | 888.2M | 1.3B | 841.8M | 680.3M | 797.5M | 546M | 128.5M | 451.3M | 625.2M | 698.4M | 467.9M | 830.9M | 742.6M | 617.8M | 518.9M | 482.3M | 463.6M | 558.7M | 539.2M | 812.1M | 762.4M | 682.4M | 382.3M | 330.2M | 632.3M | 637.9M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | 14.3M | 102M | -794.4M | -692.1M | -310.1M | 87.7M | 6.5M | -11.5M | -19.3M | 361.2M | 411.7M | 282.3M | 70.2M | 82.8M | 285.2M | -52.2M | 22.6M | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.9M | 70.5M | 74.5M | 79.6M | 74.6M | 79.1M | 80.4M | 87M | 81.2M | 84M | 96.7M | 98.6M | 96.5M | 7M | 5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 525M | 525M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -3.97 | -4.00 | 2.41 | 0.72 | 1.42 | 1.84 | 2.66 | 1.72 | 1.52 | 1.98 | 1.46 | -1.57 | -0.60 | 0.70 | 1.85 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 1.62 | 2.15 | 1.90 | 1.51 | 1.03 | 1.23 | 1.53 | 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.25 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 1.32 | 1.34 |
| EPS Growth % | -326.14% | -265.98% | 234.72% | -49.3% | -22.83% | -30.83% | 54.65% | 13.16% | -23.23% | 35.62% | 192.99% | -161.67% | -185.71% | -62.16% | 65.18% | -40.43% | 16.05% | -24.65% | 13.16% | 25.83% | 46.6% | -16.26% | -19.61% | 6.25% | -2.04% | 17.6% | 56.25% | 23.08% | -50.76% | -1.49% | 243.59% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -4.00 | 2.41 | 0.73 | 1.43 | 1.85 | 2.67 | 1.72 | 1.53 | 2.00 | 1.48 | -1.57 | -0.60 | 0.72 | 1.88 | 1.13 | 1.90 | 1.63 | 2.16 | 1.91 | 1.52 | 1.03 | 1.24 | 1.54 | 1.44 | 1.48 | 1.25 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 1.35 | 1.36 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 480M | 479M | 478.3M | 480M | 480.7M | 482.2M | 487.8M | 488.6M | 445.6M | 407.4M | 436M | 438.5M | 426.1M | 427.5M | 417.6M | 418.3M | 434.3M | 447.1M | 455.4M | 490.9M | 506.36M | 518.25M | 521.54M | 530.7M | 530.7M | 528M | 514.3M | 478.6M | 477.87M | 461.05M | 452.21M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 479.3M | 479M | 478.3M | 478.6M | 478.9M | 480.3M | 485.8M | 487.3M | 444M | 403.9M | 431.9M | 434.4M | 426.1M | 421.3M | 410.8M | 412.9M | 429.7M | 443.6M | 452.9M | 487.5M | 503.03M | 518.25M | 517.34M | 527.2M | 528.6M | 525.8M | 511.6M | 475.7M | 471.58M | 450.88M | 452.21M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | 58.07% | 189.89% | 91.25% | 65.5% | 36.54% | 49.23% | 52.51% | 42.34% | 64.91% | - | - | 138.87% | 51.78% | 83.05% | 45.8% | 47.77% | 35.59% | 38.93% | 47.96% | 105.9% | 85.78% | 66.15% | 66.67% | 61.67% | 70.84% | 98.09% | 94.61% | 42.62% | 36.04% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAG stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) reported total revenue of $11.28B. This represents a 53.8% decline compared to $24.45B in 1997.
Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) reported a net loss of $1.92B for the fiscal year ending 2026.
Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) reported an operating income of $-1628.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -14.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) generated $2.70B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 23.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent gross margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Decline Sustained Across Every Quarter
Conagra's revenue has posted negative year-over-year growth in every one of the ten reported quarters, ranging from -0.4% to -6.8%, with the most recent quarter showing a -1.4% decline, suggesting that the price-driven growth cycle of prior years has fully unwound and that volume has not yet stabilized.
The revenue trajectory is unambiguously contracting: even the strongest quarter in the series (-0.4% in 2025Q2) was still negative, while the worst (-6.8% in 2026Q2) coincided with a significant earnings miss. The improving trend in the most recent four quarters — from -6.8% to -1.4% — may suggest the rate of decline is moderating, but the fact that it remains negative implies management's guidance of -3% to -1% organic net sales for FY2027 implicitly assumes no volume recovery this year. Given that the company's frozen and grocery staples portfolio historically exhibited defensive demand, the persistent contraction may indicate consumers are either trading down to private label or reducing branded frozen purchases more broadly.
Gross Margin Erosion Structural Not Cyclical
Conagra's gross margin has compressed steadily from 28.3% in 2024Q3 to 23.8% in 2027Q1 — a decline of approximately 450 basis points over ten quarters — placing the company materially below every major packaged food peer including Campbell Soup (30.4%) and General Mills (33.6%), which suggests pricing power has weakened rather than input costs simply normalizing.
The margin trajectory is monotonic and structurally concerning: each sequential period has either declined or held roughly flat, with no quarter showing a recovery above the prior year's level. This pattern appears inconsistent with a temporary commodity input cost story and more consistent with a structural inability to pass through inflation into a price-sensitive frozen meal category. Given that competitors like Kellanova and McCormick maintain gross margins in the 37% range, the ~24% level reported by Conagra may reflect a portfolio mix skewed toward lower-margin center-store staples where private label substitution risk is highest. Investors should monitor whether any stabilization in gross margins occurs alongside improving revenue, which would indicate pricing has found a floor.
SG&A Discipline Masked by Recurring Volatility
SG&A expense has oscillated sharply — from $327.1M to $1.4B — across the ten-quarter window, with the extreme 2024Q4 spike likely reflecting restructuring or impairment charges that temporarily obscured underlying cost discipline, while R&D spending of $60–61M appears only intermittently, suggesting non-recurring recognition patterns that warrant scrutiny in normalized expense analysis.
Excluding the 2024Q4 anomaly, SG&A appears to have trended modestly lower as a percentage of revenue, falling from roughly 13.3% ($387.4M / $2.9B) in 2024Q3 to approximately 13.3% ($350.3M / $2.6B) in 2027Q1, indicating cost control has roughly kept pace with revenue contraction rather than compounding operating leverage losses. However, the fact that R&D was $0 in seven of the ten quarters while appearing in only three (2025Q4 at $60.8M and 2024Q4 at $61.4M) raises the question of whether innovation spend is being deferred or whether the accounting treatment has changed. If the latter, this could mean true R&D intensity is higher than the intermittent figures suggest, and the apparent expense discipline may be less robust than it appears.
Net Income Volatility Undermines Earnings Visibility
Conagra's net income has swung violently — from +$466.8M in 2025Q1 to -$663.6M in 2026Q2 — producing EPS growth rates ranging from +144.9% to -64.9% across the series, which suggests that reported earnings are being driven substantially by non-operating items rather than underlying operational performance.
The magnitude of the two loss quarters — 2024Q4 (-$567.3M) and 2026Q2 (-$663.6M) — dwarfs any plausible swing in operating income for a food manufacturer of this scale, implying that impairments, restructuring charges, or other below-the-line items are materially distorting the earnings series. Stock-based compensation has also been volatile, ranging from $5.4M to $20.6M, with the most recent quarters showing a notable step-up to $13–14M after a mid-period trough — a pattern that may warrant monitoring as an ongoing dilutive drag. The effective tax rate appears to fluctuate wildly (implied rates vary from deeply negative to well above 100%), further reducing the reliability of GAAP net income as a proxy for underlying business economics. Analysts should focus on operating income trends, which have shown more consistency, rather than bottom-line EPS as the primary indicator of Conagra's earnings trajectory.
Margin Gap vs. Peers Raises Structural Questions
Conagra's gross margin of 23.8% trails all six comparable packaged food peers — ranging from Hormel at 15.6% to McCormick at 37.9% — by a meaningful spread that appears inconsistent with the frozen category's presumed premium positioning, suggesting the moat narrative may be masking genuine competitive disadvantage in pricing.
A short-seller would note that Conagra's gross margin has fallen further and faster than the peer set while revenue has contracted in a period when CPI for food-at-home remained elevated — a combination that typically signals margin share loss to private label or discount channels rather than input cost pressure alone. The operating margin of 11.5% compares respectably to General Mills (4.8%) and Hormel (5.9%), but that relative resilience appears to come from lower SG&A intensity rather than superior pricing, which may not be sustainable if promotional intensity increases to defend shelf position. Furthermore, the recurring nature of restructuring charges and the episodic recognition of R&D suggest that the reported cost base may understate the true ongoing expense required to maintain competitive positioning. Investors should treat the EPS beat in the most recent quarter cautiously — the beat was modest at $0.36 versus $0.28 expected — and focus on whether gross margin stabilization, not just adjusted EPS, occurs before assuming the earnings base is durable.