Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CCAP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas County & District Retirement System | 5.0M | $54.6M | 0.0% | 13.575% | 100.00% |
| 2 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 4.2M | $45.9M | 0.0% | 11.413% | 1.45% |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc. | 4.2M | $45.9M | 0.0% | 11.413% | 0.12% |
| 4 | ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $11.9M | +99.2% | 2.953% | 0.52% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.0M | $10.9M | -2.8% | 2.715% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 703K | $7.7M | β | 1.907% | 0.36% |
| 7 | North Ground Capital | 521K | $5.7M | +53.7% | 1.413% | 6.82% |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 502K | $5.5M | +41.1% | 1.362% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Mariner, LLC | 441K | $4.8M | -4.8% | 1.197% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Bulldog Investors, LLP | 437K | $4.8M | -4.3% | 1.187% | 1.05% |
| 11 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 433K | $4.7M | +48.1% | 1.175% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Almitas Capital LLC | 357K | $3.9M | 0.0% | 0.969% | 0.93% |
| 13 | Focus Partners Wealth | 299K | $3.3M | -18.6% | 0.812% | 0.00% |
| 14 | CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 280K | $3.1M | -19.1% | 0.760% | 0.23% |
| 15 | Aspen Grove Capital, LLC | 319K | $3.0M | +18.2% | 0.866% | 0.44% |
| 16 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 192K | $2.1M | +60.0% | 0.521% | 0.14% |
| 17 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 188K | $2.1M | -1.2% | 0.511% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 165K | $1.8M | +3.7% | 0.449% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. | 160K | $1.7M | 0.0% | 0.434% | 0.08% |
| 20 | Muzinich & Co., Inc. | 155K | $1.7M | +1.2% | 0.421% | 0.58% |
| 21 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 153K | $1.7M | 0.0% | 0.415% | 0.00% |
| 22 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 129K | $1.4M | +7.7% | 0.351% | 0.00% |
| 23 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 125K | $1.4M | -58.7% | 0.340% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BlackRock, Inc. | 125K | $1.4M | -2.4% | 0.338% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 113K | $1.2M | -31.2% | 0.306% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CCAP β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CCAP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | 2.3% | 68.68% | +2.54 pp | $251M | 5.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | 6.5% | 66.14% | 2.86 pp | $266M | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | 1.1% | 69.00% | +4.53 pp | $323M | +5.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | +6.9% | 64.47% | +3.44 pp | $307M | +8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | +2.4% | 61.03% | +4.05 pp | $284M | 10% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | 2.3% | 56.98% | +10.80 pp | $317M | +13% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | +7.4% | 46.18% | 0.57 pp | $281M | +3.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | β | 46.75% | β | $271M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Strandberg Steven F. | Buy | 85K | $11.28 | $958K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCAP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. stands at 68.7%, held across 84 reporting institutions.
Texas County & District Retirement System is the largest reported institutional holder of CCAP, with approximately 5,001,752 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CCAP, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CCAP is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in CCAP during Q2 2026, while 16 fully exited. 16 added to existing positions and 53 trimmed.
CCAP institutional ownership rose by 2.54 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 78.8% of all reported 13F value in CCAP, and the top 25 account for 92.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.