Quarterly AFFO of $397M in 2026Q3 fell short of the $452M dividend outflow, while trailing four-quarter free cash flow of $1.88B only modestly exceeded $1.85B in distributions, implying limited internal funding headroom despite capex dropping to $66M.
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.12B | 3.06B | 2.94B | 3.13B | 2.88B | 2.73B | 3.06B | 2.7B | 2.5B | 2.04B | 1.78B | 1.8B | 1.67B | 1.24B | 772.56M | 643.45M | 603.43M | 571.26M | 513M | 350.36M | 281.42M | 208.54M | 112.08M | 260.04M | 208.93M | 131.93M | 165.5M | 92.6M | 45M | -600K |
| Operating CF Growth % | -127.74% | 3.87% | -5.85% | 8.62% | 5.54% | -10.74% | 13.23% | 7.83% | 22.4% | 14.7% | -0.8% | 7.84% | 34.62% | 60.2% | 20.06% | 6.63% | 5.63% | 11.36% | 46.42% | 24.5% | 34.94% | 86.06% | -56.9% | 24.46% | 58.37% | -20.28% | 78.72% | 105.78% | 7600% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 51.97% | 71.68% | 44.81% | 44.78% | 41.2% | 43.01% | 52.31% | 46.82% | 46.59% | 48.04% | 45.45% | 49.04% | 47.08% | 43.19% | 31.76% | 31.65% | 32.12% | 33.89% | 33.61% | 25.29% | 35.7% | 30.81% | 18.55% | 46.67% | 34.51% | 14.68% | 25.49% | 26.78% | 39.79% | -1.91% |
| Net Income | 1.03B | 444M | -3.9B | 1.5B | 1.68B | 1.16B | 1.06B | 860M | 671M | 444.55M | 356.97M | 525.29M | 398.77M | 93.9M | 200.89M | 171.46M | -311.26M | -114.12M | -48.86M | -222.81M | -41.89M | -401.54M | 235.11M | -398.37M | -272.52M | -366.17M | -203.29M | -94.3M | -37.8M | -11.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 693M | 690M | 1.74B | 1.75B | 1.71B | 1.64B | 1.61B | 1.57B | 1.53B | 1.24B | 1.11B | 1.04B | 1.01B | 774.22M | 622.59M | 552.95M | 540.77M | 529.74M | 539.9M | 560.55M | 293.84M | 287.86M | 293.5M | 397.59M | 396.5M | 420.24M | 319.8M | 180M | 55.1M | 9.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 82M | 73M | 131M | 157M | 156M | 129M | 138M | 117M | 103M | 91.65M | 79.34M | 60.77M | 51.5M | 39.03M | 41.94M | 32.61M | 36.54M | 29.23M | 25.9M | 0 | 16.72M | 26.37M | 15.95M | 20.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 669M | 1.9B | 5.17B | 76M | 84M | 136M | 180M | 20M | 142M | 30.3M | 105.69M | 14.06M | 114.72M | 154.21M | 257.48M | 129.35M | 524.8M | 262.8M | 116.45M | 169.39M | 30.16M | 327.13M | -435M | 187.16M | 8.62M | 29.73M | 3.85M | 4.9M | 12.5M | 1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -149M | -50M | -200M | -371M | -747M | -346M | 70M | 127M | 57M | 221.8M | 122.66M | 221.04M | 113.65M | -3.97M | -239.98M | -247.54M | -161.23M | -62.53M | -6.83M | -59.8M | -4.88M | -4.91M | 18.48M | 73.65M | 76.34M | 48.13M | 45.14M | 2M | 15.2M | 1.1M |
| Cash from Investing | 7.4B | -1.16B | -1.22B | -1.52B | -1.35B | -1.33B | -1.74B | -2.08B | -1.79B | -10.49B | -1.3B | -856.16M | -1.24B | -5.52B | -4.2B | -399.87M | -390.95M | -172.15M | -476.61M | -791.45M | -432.5M | -264.21M | -319.63M | -8.88M | -176.92M | -895.14M | -1.96B | -1.51B | -149.2M | -111.5M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 0 | 0 | -8M | -96M | -35M | -111M | -107M | -17M | -42M | -9.26B | -556.85M | -1.1B | -466.31M | -4.96B | -3.76B | -37.55M | -139.16M | -2.6M | -27.74M | -494.35M | -2.28M | -147.25M | -295M | -5.87M | -4.45M | -155.65M | -1.14B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113.15M | 1.1B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -26.82M | 0 | 0 | -755K | -6.35M | -73K | -490.9M | -56.06M | -194.7M | -337.46M | -175M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.81M | 8.14M | 54.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 228.06M | 0 | 0 | 3.66M | 2.28M | 2.83M | 517.5M | 171.76M | 280.46M | 311M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 7.64B | -976M | 10M | 1M | -7M | 8M | -10M | -7M | -12M | -5.82M | 12.36M | -3.14M | 3.48M | 7.28M | 1.26M | -14.37M | -224.97M | 3.99M | 1.85M | -791.45M | 2.28M | -55.03M | -7.88M | 212K | 19.03M | -29.92M | -2.5M | -6.8M | 0 | -59.5M |
| Cash from Financing | -9.47B | -1.89B | -1.71B | -1.65B | -1.67B | -1.31B | -1.27B | -692M | -733M | 8.2B | -96.29M | -935.48M | -462.99M | 4.06B | 3.79B | -275.71M | -866.62M | 214.4M | 47.72M | -77.78M | 678.91M | -445.22M | -1.69B | -313.66M | -335.09M | 1.11B | 1.71B | 1.67B | 345.2M | 159.8M |
| Dividends Paid | -1.85B | -2.08B | -2.73B | -2.72B | -2.6B | -2.37B | -2.19B | -2.02B | -1.9B | -1.54B | -1.28B | -1.16B | -668.65M | 0 | -2.48M | -19.49M | -19.88M | -19.88M | -19.88M | -19.88M | -19.88M | -21.62M | -9.51M | -73.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -1.85B | -2.08B | -2.73B | -2.72B | -2.6B | -2.37B | -2.1B | -1.91B | -1.78B | -1.51B | -1.28B | -1.12B | -624.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.88M | -19.88M | -21.62M | 0 | -73.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | -1.04B | -23M | -33M | -30M | -65M | -70M | -76M | -44M | -34M | -23.31M | -24.94M | -29.66M | -21.87M | -99.46M | -36.04M | -318.42M | -159.64M | -3M | -44.69M | -729.81M | -518.03M | -514.89M | -59.36M | -343.73M | -94.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -900K | -2.1M |
| Other Financing | -566M | 0 | -12M | 0 | -14M | -42M | -38M | -24M | 810M | 5.8B | 1.32B | -3.18M | 14.11M | 4.29B | -367.4M | 1.98M | -745.13M | -166.5M | 16.22M | -70.28M | -34.11M | -102.13M | -444K | -340.84M | 0 | -12.16M | -47.22M | -28.4M | -3M | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 131M | -21M | 14M | -46M | -139M | 85M | 43M | -75M | -27M | -253.5M | 388.79M | 3.19M | -47.77M | -217.97M | 361.24M | -32.41M | -653.62M | 610.93M | 79.97M | -517.47M | 527.31M | -501.3M | -1.89B | -53.74M | -288.43M | 350.77M | -95.5M | 252.8M | 241.4M | 47.7M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 81M | -34M | -1M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | 1.18M | -101K | -1.9M | -8.01M | 2.21M | 1.48M | -288K | 528K | -2.58M | -4.13M | 1.4M | -523K | -408K | 1.18M | 8.75M | 14.64M | 4.67M | -10.39M | -1M | 400K | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 1.25B | 290M | 281M | 327M | 466M | 381M | 338M | 413M | 440M | 567.6M | 178.81M | 175.62M | 223.39M | 441.36M | 80.12M | 112.53M | 766.15M | 155.22M | 75.25M | 592.72M | 65.41M | 566.71M | 2.46B | 516.17M | 804.6M | 453.83M | 549.33M | 296.5M | 55.1M | 7.3M |
| Cash at End | 305M | 269M | 295M | 281M | 327M | 466M | 381M | 338M | 413M | 314.09M | 567.6M | 178.81M | 175.62M | 223.39M | 441.36M | 80.12M | 112.53M | 766.15M | 155.22M | 75.25M | 592.72M | 65.41M | 567.15M | 462.43M | 516.17M | 804.6M | 453.83M | 549.3M | 296.5M | 55M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.88B | 2.88B | 1.72B | 1.7B | 1.57B | 1.5B | 1.43B | 641M | 761M | 816.12M | 908.38M | 887.83M | 886.05M | 669.85M | 331.17M | 295.51M | 375.37M | 397.72M | 62.27M | 50.35M | -147.01M | 143.86M | 68.74M | 141.13M | -68.33M | -551.17M | -471.01M | -1.41B | -104.2M | -52.6M |
| FCF Growth % | -29.38% | 67.05% | 1.12% | 8.55% | 4.67% | 4.68% | 123.24% | -15.77% | -6.75% | -10.16% | 2.31% | 0.2% | 32.28% | 102.26% | 12.07% | -21.27% | -5.62% | 538.71% | 23.67% | 134.25% | -202.19% | 109.29% | -51.29% | 306.54% | 87.6% | -17.02% | 66.59% | -1252.88% | -98.1% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 46.07% | 67.41% | 26.2% | 24.38% | 22.44% | 23.63% | 24.5% | 11.12% | 14.17% | 19.18% | 23.17% | 24.23% | 25.04% | 23.37% | 13.61% | 14.54% | 19.98% | 23.6% | 4.08% | 3.63% | -18.65% | 21.26% | 11.38% | 25.33% | -11.29% | -61.31% | -72.56% | -407.66% | -92.13% | -167.52% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCI stock.
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) generated $3.06B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) generated $2.88B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) spent $182.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) returned $2.08B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $23.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend coverage and leverage risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Trails Dividend Outflow
Based on Crown Castle's reported figures, quarterly AFFO of $397M in 2026Q3 fell short of the $452M dividend outflow, extending a shortfall pattern seen in five of the last six quarters, implying distributions have been sustained by capital sources beyond recurring operations.
AFFO has run below the distribution in five of the last six quarters, with the widest gap near $207M in 2026Q1, which suggests the payout has leaned on balance-sheet liquidity rather than recurring cash generation. The reported Div/AFFO ratio of 0.98 for 2026Q3 implies near-coverage on the company's own definition, so the divergence between that ratio and the raw quarterly totals warrants further investigation before concluding coverage is intact. If AFFO in the towers-only mix does not close the difference, investors should monitor whether the distribution is adjusted again as it was after the fiber exit.
Operating Cash Swings Below FFO
According to CCI's quarterly cash flow statement, FFO of $463M in 2026Q3 exceeded operating cash flow of $213M by more than double, a divergence that contrasts with 2025Q4 when operating cash flow of $870M ran well ahead of $464M in FFO.
The FFO-to-operating-cash-flow relationship has flipped repeatedly across ten quarters, implying that GAAP operating cash flow is being moved by working-capital timing, straight-line rent and deferred items rather than by shifts in underlying lease economics. The 2026Q3 reading, where operating cash flow of $213M fell to roughly half of FFO, may indicate a temporary collection or prepayment-timing effect rather than deteriorating tenant payments, but the absence of a matching decline in FFO suggests it is not an earnings signal. Analysts should treat OCF as a poor coverage proxy for CCI and anchor conversion analysis on FFO and AFFO instead.
Capital Spend Contracts Post-Divestiture
As disclosed in Crown Castle's cash flow data, quarterly capital expenditures declined from $329M in 2024Q2 to $66M in 2026Q3, reflecting the exit from fiber buildout, which freed cash but may also signal reduced investment in the remaining portfolio.
Capex of $66M against $995M of revenue in 2026Q3 places capital outlays near maintenance levels, which mechanically supports the 14.8% free cash flow margin but removes the growth spending that was meant to offset tower churn from carrier network consolidation. Because the reported figures do not separate ground-lease, tenant-improvement and leasing-commission outlays from discretionary projects, the quality of that retained cash cannot be fully assessed from these totals alone. The reduction in capex alongside the revenue contraction means free cash flow improvement should be attributed to a smaller asset base rather than to operating leverage gains.
Impairment Noise Distorts GAAP Earnings
From Crown Castle's ten-quarter earnings history, the 2024Q4 $4.8B net loss paired with a -$4.3B FFO result yields an FFO-to-net-income ratio of -0.18, showing how the fiber impairment overwhelms GAAP results, while 2026Q3 normalized to 0.75.
The 0.75 FFO-to-net-income ratio in 2026Q3 is the thinnest among profitable quarters in the series, implying that interest expense and residual non-cash items absorb a larger share of the reduced revenue base than before the divestiture. Read against 2026Q1's 3.37x, the swing confirms that GAAP net income is an unreliable guide to distributable performance for CCI, particularly around restructuring periods. Coverage and valuation work should therefore rest on AFFO, while the direction of the ratio provides a separate read on how much of the interest burden the leaner tower cash flows can carry.
Internal Funding Headroom Is Thin
According to recent SEC filings, CCI's free cash flow fell to $147M in 2026Q3 against $452M in dividends paid, while trailing four-quarter free cash flow of $1.88B only modestly exceeded $1.85B distributed, implying limited internal funding headroom.
The 2026Q3 shortfall of roughly $305M between free cash flow and distributions suggests that quarter's payout was met from cash on hand or financing, which appears consistent with a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.60 and a current ratio of 0.54 leaving limited flexibility. Aggregate four-quarter coverage is close to breakeven, so any renewed carrier-driven revenue pressure or refinancing cost increase could push the company back toward external capital to fund the distribution. The data provided does not isolate financing inflows by source, so reliance on debt versus asset-sale proceeds warrants closer monitoring in upcoming filings.
Dividend Cut Masks Coverage Improvement
As reported in financial statements, quarterly dividends paid fell from $681M in 2024Q3 to $452M in 2026Q3, meaning apparent payout improvement may partly reflect a reduced distribution rather than stronger underlying AFFO generation across the towers-only portfolio.
The step-down in quarterly distributions from roughly $680M to about $460M accounts for much of the apparent normalization in payout statistics, so coverage improvement should not be read as AFFO momentum, particularly since AFFO itself declined from $447M in 2025Q3 to $397M in 2026Q3. AFFO may also understate true recurring maintenance needs if any ground-lease or building upkeep spending is classified as discretionary, a classification question that historically mattered most in the now-exited fiber segment. Finally, quarterly stock-based compensation of $18M to $40M is an economic cost to holders that is typically added back in AFFO, which means per-share distributable value may look stronger than the aggregate figures suggest.