Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CCI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 43.9M | $3.33B | -6.5% | 10.051% | 0.05% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 37.9M | $2.87B | +1.6% | 8.672% | 0.13% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 28.5M | $2.16B | +0.6% | 6.524% | 0.05% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 23.0M | $1.74B | +0.9% | 5.269% | 0.03% |
| 5 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 17.3M | $1.31B | -7.7% | 3.965% | 0.23% |
| 6 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.1M | $1.14B | +12.2% | 3.455% | 1.73% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 13.6M | $1.03B | +1.8% | 3.113% | 0.05% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.8M | $744.4M | +0.9% | 2.249% | 0.04% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.4M | $482.7M | +0.8% | 1.459% | 0.09% |
| 10 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 6.3M | $479.6M | +6.4% | 1.449% | 0.06% |
| 11 | Legal & General Group Plc | 6.0M | $456.9M | +5.8% | 1.381% | 0.10% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 5.8M | $441.5M | — | 1.334% | 0.04% |
| 13 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 5.7M | $429.3M | -16.7% | 1.297% | 0.12% |
| 14 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 4.7M | $356.3M | +7.3% | 1.077% | 0.70% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.6M | $348.8M | -5.6% | 1.054% | 0.02% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.4M | $342.5M | +83.4% | 0.997% | 0.02% |
| 17 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 4.4M | $332.7M | +4.1% | 1.005% | 0.05% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.1M | $313.8M | +1.2% | 0.948% | 0.02% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.9M | $297.3M | +0.5% | 0.898% | 0.03% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.9M | $293.3M | +18599.3% | 0.886% | 0.05% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 3.8M | $289.6M | +78.5% | 0.875% | 0.06% |
| 22 | FIL Ltd | 3.6M | $270.9M | +7.7% | 0.818% | 0.19% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.4M | $254.4M | +40.9% | 0.769% | 0.01% |
| 24 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 3.2M | $243.7M | -13.4% | 0.736% | 0.12% |
| 25 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.9M | $220.8M | -34.5% | 0.667% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CCI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CCI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CCI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CCI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 940 | 1.8% | 97.21% | +0.79 pp | $28.57B | 5.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 957 | 5.2% | 96.42% | 0.86 pp | $30.10B | 8.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,010 | 2.1% | 97.28% | +1.80 pp | $32.93B | 20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,032 | 1.2% | 95.48% | 0.81 pp | $41.22B | +8.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,045 | 2.1% | 96.29% | 0.59 pp | $37.94B | 3.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,067 | 0.1% | 96.88% | +3.16 pp | $39.13B | +17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,068 | 3.0% | 93.72% | +1.68 pp | $33.52B | 41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,101 | — | 92.04% | — | $56.48B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Crown Castle Inc. stands at 97.2%, held across 940 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CCI, with approximately 43,921,220 shares worth $3.33B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CCI, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CCI is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
86 institutions opened new positions in CCI during Q2 2026, while 111 fully exited. 190 added to existing positions and 633 trimmed.
CCI institutional ownership rose by 0.79 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -17 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.5% of all reported 13F value in CCI, and the top 25 account for 70.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.