Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CFFN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.9M | $152.5M | -1.4% | 14.526% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.3M | $62.0M | +7.2% | 5.901% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.6M | $56.4M | -1.0% | 5.367% | 0.00% |
| 4 | HoldCo Asset Management, LP | 6.5M | $55.0M | 0.0% | 5.241% | 3.53% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.4M | $54.4M | +5.3% | 5.179% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.1M | $43.2M | -2.2% | 4.112% | 0.00% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3.8M | $32.3M | -8.9% | 3.079% | 0.04% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $31.1M | -3.5% | 2.964% | 0.01% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3.3M | $28.0M | +1.0% | 2.671% | 0.01% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $27.3M | +3.8% | 2.597% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $22.7M | +375.0% | 2.161% | 0.01% |
| 12 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.6M | $22.3M | +53.9% | 2.128% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.1M | $17.6M | +3.9% | 1.672% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $17.2M | +7.5% | 1.639% | 0.00% |
| 15 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $15.4M | -1.1% | 1.465% | 0.04% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.7M | $14.5M | -9.0% | 1.383% | 0.01% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $14.1M | -5.6% | 1.342% | 0.00% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $12.0M | +7.8% | 1.142% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | 1.4M | $11.9M | -2.8% | 1.131% | 0.60% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.2M | $10.3M | +5.3% | 0.984% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.2M | $10.0M | +1.0% | 0.949% | 0.00% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 956K | $8.1M | +0.2% | 0.775% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 890K | $7.6M | +35.0% | 0.721% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 774K | $6.6M | +1.5% | 0.628% | 0.00% |
| 25 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 564K | $4.8M | -2.9% | 0.457% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CFFN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CFFN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CFFN position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CFFN position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 243 | 2.4% | 82.86% | +0.44 pp | $852M | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 249 | 1.2% | 82.42% | +2.19 pp | $709M | +6.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 252 | +5.4% | 80.23% | +0.97 pp | $668M | +6.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 239 | +0.4% | 79.26% | 5.85 pp | $630M | +4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 238 | +3.9% | 85.11% | +6.11 pp | $605M | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 229 | 0.4% | 79.00% | 0.12 pp | $520M | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 230 | +3.6% | 79.12% | +1.96 pp | $549M | +4.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 222 | — | 77.16% | — | $526M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CFFN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. stands at 82.9%, held across 243 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CFFN, with approximately 17,921,879 shares worth $0.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CFFN, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CFFN is 62 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
22 institutions opened new positions in CFFN during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 192 added to existing positions and 22 trimmed.
CFFN institutional ownership rose by 0.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 63.7% of all reported 13F value in CFFN, and the top 25 account for 86.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.