Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CHEF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.0M | $580.4M | +4.3% | 14.805% | 0.01% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.4M | $229.8M | -29.0% | 5.861% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $155.8M | +0.2% | 3.975% | 0.00% |
| 4 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.6M | $148.6M | -17.3% | 3.819% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $144.8M | +6.8% | 3.695% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $130.1M | -20.8% | 3.319% | 0.07% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $96.2M | +5.6% | 2.454% | 0.00% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 993K | $95.4M | +1.6% | 2.433% | 0.02% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 964K | $92.6M | +6.3% | 2.362% | 0.00% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 948K | $91.1M | +11.3% | 2.324% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 943K | $90.6M | -19.9% | 2.312% | 0.03% |
| 12 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 899K | $86.4M | -30.2% | 2.203% | 0.13% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 816K | $78.4M | -21.2% | 1.999% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 765K | $73.6M | +38.7% | 1.876% | 0.36% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 683K | $65.6M | +123.9% | 1.673% | 0.03% |
| 16 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.1M | $64.0M | -12.6% | 2.637% | 0.02% |
| 17 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 652K | $62.7M | -3.8% | 1.598% | 1.11% |
| 18 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 577K | $55.5M | -5.8% | 1.414% | 0.03% |
| 19 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 509K | $48.9M | +0.0% | 1.247% | 0.07% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 494K | $47.4M | +8.1% | 1.210% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 443K | $42.6M | +2.0% | 1.087% | 0.01% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 440K | $42.3M | +194.2% | 1.079% | 0.01% |
| 23 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 422K | $40.6M | +2050.2% | 1.034% | 0.04% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 417K | $40.1M | -33.0% | 1.022% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 402K | $38.7M | -49.1% | 0.986% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CHEF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CHEF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CHEF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CHEF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 290 | +16% | 98.18% | 0.41 pp | $3.70B | +58% |
| Q1 2026 | 250 | +4.6% | 98.59% | +1.73 pp | $2.35B | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 239 | 3.2% | 96.86% | +2.38 pp | $2.43B | +9.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 247 | +9.3% | 94.48% | 0.80 pp | $2.21B | 8.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 226 | +1.8% | 95.28% | +2.33 pp | $2.41B | +21% |
| Q1 2025 | 222 | +19% | 92.95% | 0.30 pp | $2.00B | +12% |
| Q4 2024 | 187 | 4.1% | 93.25% | +2.85 pp | $1.79B | +24% |
| Q3 2024 | 195 | — | 90.40% | — | $1.44B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHEF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. stands at 98.2%, held across 290 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CHEF, with approximately 6,039,964 shares worth $0.58B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CHEF.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CHEF is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
68 institutions opened new positions in CHEF during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 195 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
CHEF institutional ownership fell by 0.41 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +40 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.7% of all reported 13F value in CHEF, and the top 25 account for 71.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.