Operating cash flow to net income ranged from -1.14 to 1.41 over recent quarters and buybacks of $233.3M in Q2 2024 far exceeded some quarters' free cash flow, suggesting shareholder returns may be stretching cash generation.
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 207.6M | 270.45M | 319.4M | 296.55M | 367.06M | 383.7M | 115.05M | 270.56M | 242.9M | 257.37M | 152.03M | 159.87M | 183.89M | 152.04M | 161.02M | 134.84M | 144.94M | 112.22M | 104.4M | 146.13M | 153.93M | 132.91M | 107.8M | 115.48M | 99.04M | 101.71M | 67.62M | 79.5M | 44.1M | 33.6M | 87.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.94% | 20.15% | 19.2% | 26.18% | 35.88% | 14.86% | 24.27% | 23.33% | 25.55% | 16.44% | 18.59% | 24.26% | 20.99% | 23.29% | 21.11% | 24.31% | 19.89% | 16.27% | 23.74% | 28.26% | 27.84% | 25.14% | 29.91% | 27.09% | 29.79% | 40.38% | 49.2% | 26.66% | 33.2% | 20.28% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -235.69% | -15.33% | 7.7% | -19.21% | -4.34% | 233.5% | -57.48% | 11.39% | -5.63% | 69.29% | -4.9% | -13.06% | 20.95% | -5.58% | 19.41% | -6.96% | 29.16% | 7.49% | -28.56% | -5.06% | 15.82% | 23.29% | -6.66% | 16.61% | -2.63% | 50.41% | -14.94% | 80.27% | 31.25% | -61.47% | - |
| Net Income | 205.98M | 369.95M | 299.67M | 258.51M | 332.15M | 288.96M | 75.39M | 222.88M | 216.35M | 114.89M | 139.37M | 128.03M | 123.16M | 112.6M | 120.69M | 110.4M | 107.44M | 98.25M | 100.21M | 111.3M | 112.79M | 87.56M | 74.34M | 71.86M | 60.84M | 14.33M | 42.45M | 57.2M | 48.1M | 27.3M | 42M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 126.71M | 16.82M | 70.86M | 75.73M | 63.91M | 50.49M | 48.46M | 36.12M | 30.73M | 27.29M | 11.71M | 11.54M | 9.37M | 9.47M | 8.23M | 8.02M | 8.34M | 8.34M | 8.18M | 8.64M | 9.71M | 9.05M | 9.95M | 11.22M | 11.25M | 12.45M | 12.1M | 17.6M | 12.5M | 6.2M | 29.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.66M | 38.25M | 43.25M | 46.81M | 42.97M | 35.73M | 9.69M | 17.61M | 15.99M | 23.34M | 15.46M | 11.8M | 9.71M | 11.27M | 12.38M | 14.51M | 9.3M | 13.76M | 10.91M | 10.64M | 10.64M | 5.29M | 4.02M | 2.23M | 2.21M | 0 | 35.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 36.9M | 19.76M | -19.03M | -1.34M | -19.64M | -1.01M | -44.83M | 9.81M | -3.51M | 39.32M | -10.54M | 615K | -22.9M | -8.02M | -540K | 5.51M | -2.38M | 5.55M | -7.65M | -7.65M | -17.21M | -13.32M | -14.88M | 255K | 12.88M | -5.81M | 11.02M | 10.2M | 14.9M | -4.8M | 6.3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -128.68M | -76.36M | -92.74M | -89.29M | -47.26M | -13.72M | 14.86M | 5.96M | -14.64M | -5.56M | 3.89M | 6.69M | 5.34M | 5.08M | 4.81M | -276K | 4.15M | -8.15M | 26.15M | 1.7M | -1.35M | -1.09M | -646K | -5.69M | -1.34M | 2.54M | 2.84M | -100K | -100K | -100K | -1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -61.21M | -97.98M | 17.4M | 6.13M | -5.08M | 23.24M | 11.48M | -21.82M | -2.03M | 58.09M | -7.85M | 1.19M | 59.22M | 21.64M | 15.46M | -3.33M | 18.08M | -5.53M | -33.41M | 21.51M | 39.36M | 45.41M | 35.02M | 35.6M | 13.2M | 42.47M | -779K | 10.3M | -15.7M | 5.7M | 7.1M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.13M | -21.92M | 401K | -14.25M | -6.73M | 25.07M | -7.79M | -9.23M | -796K | 1.06M | -3.01M | -3.01M | -2.42M | -735K | -887K | 6.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22.14M | -18.21M | -17.63M | -8.06M | -11.28M | -8.62M | 6.97M | 22.98M | -4.62M | -10.49M | 16.89M | 29.31M | 492K | -243K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.4M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.46M | -13.69M | 6.49M | 9.64M | 2.3M | 11K | -1.85M | 5.74M | -8.28M | -13.14M | 6.89M | 6.89M | 1.92M | 978K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -103.55M | -218.26M | -84.57M | -265.63M | -442.43M | -78.93M | -29.47M | -251.17M | -321.25M | -90.11M | -98.47M | -99.81M | -17.65M | -27.55M | -58M | -23.8M | -32.16M | -3.35M | -20.27M | -21.26M | -17.33M | -23.85M | -13.72M | 27.78M | -14.7M | 87.74M | -30.36M | -50.5M | -14.2M | -149.7M | -101.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | 10.27M | -145.79M | -145.85M | -116.28M | -89.95M | -77.87M | -39.95M | -64.04M | -49.48M | -25.95M | -27.77M | -27.77M | -20.95M | -31.52M | -15.44M | -10.92M | -24.37M | -11.13M | -12.61M | -11.96M | -7.71M | -11.5M | -6.86M | -8.48M | -12.23M | -13.53M | -16.59M | -30.6M | -12.3M | -7.3M | -84.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.63% | 9.13% | 9.2% | 7.53% | 6.42% | 7.28% | 5.16% | 5.74% | 4.75% | 2.58% | 3% | 3.23% | 2.76% | 4.35% | 2.23% | 1.71% | 4.09% | 1.97% | 1.97% | 1.94% | 1.42% | 2.41% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 3.35% | 3.96% | 9.91% | 18.94% | 7.44% | 7.21% | 19.7% |
| Acquisitions | 80.65M | -73.39M | -52.77M | 0 | -553.58M | 12.78M | 1.98M | -29.67M | -240.92M | -50.55M | -64.58M | -37.01M | -17.79M | -5.68M | -20.29M | 0 | -466K | 0 | -343K | -343K | -826K | -7.31M | 0 | -1.21M | 0 | -13.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -90.11M | 926K | 5.9M | -34.34M | 201.1M | -14.74M | 8.59M | -156.49M | -30.79M | -13.4M | -6.36M | -34.99M | 22.92M | 8.17M | -31.8M | 1.09M | 4.76M | -584K | -7.33M | -6.32M | -2.01M | 358K | -2.7M | 36.98M | -2.47M | 101.27M | -13.77M | -19.9M | -1.9M | -142.4M | -16.6M |
| Cash from Financing | 14.08M | -50.1M | -221.71M | -45.94M | -394.15M | -27.72M | 115.4M | -12.49M | -129.42M | -135.78M | -44.08M | -79.45M | -117.54M | -88.28M | -76.71M | -95.07M | -91.19M | -95.11M | -75.71M | -114.34M | -117.68M | -120.65M | -86.56M | -135.47M | -88.98M | -192.28M | -29.41M | -18.9M | -38.5M | 122.2M | 20.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 256.88M | 134.83M | 205.07M | 368.5M | 143.38M | 0 | 190.54M | 93.17M | 29.03M | -115.66M | 25.36M | 28.54M | -9.86M | -61.84M | 596.08M | -422K | -29.79M | -6.7M | 12M | 99.78M | -101.65M | -55.28M | 81.99M | -61.2M | 26.18M | -18.77M | -10.26M | 29.2M | 10.6M | 157.6M | -20.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -189.76M | -138.3M | -380.74M | -362.77M | -430.96M | -2.31M | -55.45M | -50.64M | -148.68M | -9.81M | -22.98M | -65.82M | -67.87M | -3.96M | -22.59M | -53.62M | -11.21M | -59.13M | -63.73M | -185.94M | 7.13M | -34.94M | -139.85M | -74.26M | -115.16M | -173.51M | -19.15M | -48.1M | -49.1M | -200K | -49.8M |
| Dividends Paid | -52.6M | -53.47M | -55.5M | -56.46M | -52.55M | -25.04M | -25.27M | -48.09M | -48.72M | -48.65M | -46.18M | -45.21M | -43.53M | -32.8M | -654.09M | -43.75M | -43.81M | -44.27M | -43.14M | -40.14M | -35.39M | -30.24M | -27.69M | -6.9M | 0 | 0 | -25.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -191.52M | -138.3M | -380.74M | -362.77M | -434.77M | -13.37M | -55.45M | -50.64M | -148.68M | -9.81M | -35.93M | -72.87M | -77.97M | -3.96M | -22.59M | -53.62M | -11.21M | -59.13M | -63.73M | -185.94M | -1.36M | -49.15M | -148.27M | -80.36M | -120.93M | -185.81M | -20.89M | -53.2M | -54M | -200K | -53.2M |
| Other Financing | -435K | 6.84M | 9.46M | 4.79M | -54.03M | -365K | 5.58M | -6.93M | 38.94M | 38.34M | -284K | 3.04M | 3.72M | 10.32M | 3.89M | 2.72M | -6.38M | 14.99M | 19.16M | 11.96M | 12.22M | -193K | -1.01M | 6.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -35.2M | 41.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | 118.01M | 4.82M | 13.42M | -14.81M | -470.04M | 276.83M | 201.01M | 7.12M | -208.69M | 32.87M | 9.02M | -21.44M | 47.08M | 33.62M | 27.12M | 15.8M | 23.39M | 15.19M | 6.3M | 10.54M | 18.92M | -11.6M | 7.52M | 7.8M | -4.64M | -2.83M | 7.85M | 10.2M | -8.6M | 6.1M | 6.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 217.88M | 124.65M | 173.55M | 178.26M | 277.11M | 305.83M | 75.1M | 206.51M | 193.42M | 231.42M | 124.26M | 132.11M | 162.94M | 120.52M | 145.58M | 123.92M | 120.57M | 101.08M | 91.79M | 134.17M | 146.22M | 121.4M | 100.94M | 107M | 86.8M | 88.18M | 51.03M | 48.9M | 31.8M | 26.3M | 2.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 13.37% | 7.81% | 10.95% | 11.54% | 19.77% | 28.6% | 9.7% | 18.52% | 18.57% | 22.97% | 13.44% | 15.36% | 21.5% | 16.64% | 21.05% | 19.4% | 20.23% | 17.92% | 14.3% | 21.8% | 26.85% | 25.43% | 23.54% | 27.71% | 23.75% | 25.83% | 30.47% | 30.26% | 19.23% | 25.99% | 0.58% |
| FCF Growth % | 3.49% | -28.18% | -2.64% | -35.67% | -9.39% | 307.23% | -63.64% | 6.77% | -16.42% | 86.23% | -5.94% | -18.93% | 35.21% | -17.21% | 17.48% | 2.78% | 19.28% | 10.12% | -31.59% | -8.24% | 20.44% | 20.27% | -5.67% | 23.27% | -1.56% | 72.79% | 4.36% | 53.77% | 20.91% | 952% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.80 | 2.68 | 3.68 | 3.52 | 5.03 | 5.47 | 1.35 | 3.71 | 3.40 | 4.07 | 2.19 | 2.29 | 2.78 | 2.04 | 2.50 | 2.08 | 2.02 | 1.68 | 1.47 | 2.05 | 2.18 | 1.83 | 1.47 | 1.46 | 1.08 | 0.98 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.02 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.06x | 0.73x | 1.07x | 1.15x | 1.11x | 1.33x | 1.53x | 1.21x | 1.12x | 2.24x | 1.09x | 1.25x | 1.49x | 1.35x | 1.33x | 1.22x | 1.35x | 1.14x | 1.04x | 1.31x | 1.36x | 1.52x | 1.45x | 1.61x | 1.63x | 7.10x | 1.59x | 1.39x | 0.80x | 1.23x | 2.13x |
| Interest Paid | 5.01M | 90.31M | 67.18M | 60.77M | 46.91M | 43.94M | 45.15M | 48.18M | 43.25M | 42.41M | 41.99M | 40.06M | 40.64M | 43.33M | 16.95M | 15.53M | 2.04M | 5.01M | 11.38M | 14.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -40.67M | 84.71M | 108.17M | 94.34M | 115.97M | 106.54M | 8.61M | 41.86M | 77.36M | 39.18M | 65.68M | 54.99M | 77.56M | 47.51M | 51.55M | 45.48M | 50.13M | 34.21M | 45.81M | 68.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHH stock.
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) generated $270.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) generated $124.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) spent $145.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) returned $53.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $138.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage amplifies cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Widely
Based on reported quarterly figures, CHH's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -1.14 to 1.41 over the last ten quarters, indicating that cash conversion quality has been highly uneven rather than consistently tracking reported earnings.
The Q3 2026 ratio of 0.94 and the Q3 2025 ratio of 0.38 follow a pattern in which net income spikes, such as the $180.0M quarter in Q3 2025, are not matched by equivalent operating cash generation. This suggests that a meaningful share of reported earnings may reflect timing of working capital and non-cash items rather than durable cash earnings. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes above 1.0 across a full year, which would strengthen confidence in the earnings base.
Free Cash Flow Margins Fluctuate Sharply
As reported in quarterly statements, CHH's free cash flow margin moved between -14.7% and 33.2% over the period, with the most recent quarter at 8.0%, showing that cash generation depends heavily on quarter-specific working capital swings.
The trailing trajectory shows a weaker recent profile, with FCF of $36.6M in Q3 2026 following a $117.4M quarter in Q2 2026, which appears to reflect working capital reversals rather than a stable run rate. Averaging across the ten quarters reduces the noise but still points to a business whose free cash generation is less predictable than its operating margins imply. The pattern suggests that FCF quality, not just its level, warrants close review before extrapolating recent results.
Working Capital Drives Cash Timing
Based on CHH's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from -$56.3M to +$38.6M per quarter, indicating that working capital is the dominant driver of quarterly cash variability rather than underlying franchise economics.
Large swings such as the -$56.3M in Q1 2026 and the +$38.6M in Q2 2025 are consistent with the timing of marketing and reservation fund flows and franchise fee receipts that the income statement analysis flagged as distorting reported revenue. These movements may indicate that quarterly cash flow is partly a function of settlement timing rather than sustained operating performance. Investors should treat single-quarter cash figures with caution and focus on trailing multi-quarter aggregates.
Shareholder Returns Exceed Free Cash Flow
According to the reported cash flow statements, CHH's buybacks and dividends consumed far more cash than some quarters generated, with repurchases of $233.3M in Q2 2024 and $202.0K in Q3 2025 alongside steady dividends near $13M per quarter.
In quarters with negative or thin FCF, such as Q1 2026 with -$50.1M of FCF against $56.5M of buybacks, capital returns appear to have been funded from the balance sheet or debt capacity instead of internally generated cash. Given the elevated debt-to-equity ratio of 11.76, this pattern suggests that shareholder distributions may be partly dependent on leverage. Investors should monitor whether buybacks are sustained when free cash flow is weak, as this would signal reliance on external financing.
Acquisitions Obscure Underlying Cash Quality
Based on reported figures, net acquisition outflows of $154.0M in Q3 2025 and $233.3M in buybacks in Q2 2024 indicate that large discrete cash movements can overwhelm the operating cash profile and complicate assessment of recurring cash generation.
The cash flow statement may understate the economic cost of growth if acquisitions and capital recycling are treated separately from operating cash flow, as the Radisson and Wyndham-related activity suggests. The reported net acquisition figures do not reveal whether capitalized key money or notes receivable to franchisees sit within investing or operating flows, which could shift the apparent cash conversion. Investors should request clarity on these classifications before concluding that cash conversion has structurally improved.