Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CIG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 22.8M | $47.9M | +8.6% | 0.797% | 0.00% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.7M | $38.2M | +13.7% | 0.582% | 0.00% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 12.0M | $25.2M | +49.6% | 0.419% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.5M | $22.1M | 0.0% | 0.368% | 0.00% |
| 5 | TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | 9.1M | $19.2M | 0.0% | 0.319% | 4.58% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 6.9M | $14.4M | +9.4% | 0.240% | 0.01% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 5.5M | $11.4M | -31.8% | 0.191% | 0.02% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.1M | $10.7M | +23.8% | 0.179% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | 4.0M | $8.5M | -0.2% | 0.141% | 0.11% |
| 10 | MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 2.6M | $5.5M | 0.0% | 0.092% | 0.36% |
| 11 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2.6M | $5.4M | -9.0% | 0.090% | 0.00% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.6M | $5.4M | +0.8% | 0.089% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 2.5M | $5.3M | -7.9% | 0.088% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 2.2M | $4.7M | 0.0% | 0.079% | 0.01% |
| 15 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2.1M | $4.4M | -2.9% | 0.073% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 1.9M | $3.9M | -33.8% | 0.065% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.6M | $3.3M | +457.4% | 0.055% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Promethos Capital, LLC | 1.6M | $3.3M | +12.1% | 0.055% | 0.89% |
| 19 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.4M | $3.0M | +43.8% | 0.050% | 0.00% |
| 20 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.4M | $2.9M | -0.0% | 0.047% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.3M | $2.7M | -10.0% | 0.045% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $2.4M | -13.3% | 0.041% | 0.00% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $2.3M | +0.1% | 0.038% | 0.00% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $2.2M | -35.0% | 0.037% | 0.00% |
| 25 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 956K | $2.0M | +8.5% | 0.033% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CIG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CIG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 205 | +0.5% | 5.01% | 0.08 pp | $302M | 13% |
| Q1 2026 | 204 | +12% | 5.09% | +0.32 pp | $346M | +26% |
| Q4 2025 | 182 | +1.7% | 4.77% | +0.00 pp | $274M | 4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 179 | +3.5% | 4.77% | 0.16 pp | $286M | +4.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | +4.8% | 4.93% | 0.14 pp | $274M | +12% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | 0.6% | 5.07% | 0.44 pp | $244M | +5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 166 | 6.7% | 5.51% | +0.03 pp | $232M | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 178 | — | 5.48% | — | $262M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais stands at 5.0%, held across 205 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CIG, with approximately 22,809,540 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CIG, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CIG is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
18 institutions opened new positions in CIG during Q2 2026, while 18 fully exited. 43 added to existing positions and 136 trimmed.
CIG institutional ownership fell by 0.08 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 67.4% of all reported 13F value in CIG, and the top 25 account for 85.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.