Revenue grew 17.3% year over year to a trailing $5.66B, but property-level NOI margins swung between 9.8% and 40.4%, suggesting expense timing and mix materially distort reported profitability from quarter to quarter.
Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 | Mar'96 | Mar'95 |
|---|
| Revenue | 6.21B | 5.66B | 4.82B | 4.34B | 4.46B | 4.09B | 2.79B | 3.05B | 2.83B | 2.28B | 1.9B | 1.72B | 2.71B | 2.34B | 2.31B | 2.22B | 1.99B | 1.7B | 1.36B | 1.07B | 812.29M | 609.79M | 542.69M | 512.69M | 424.17M | 340.04M | 262.7M | 194.4M | 128.8M | 90.3M | 23.9M |
| Revenue Growth % | 13.79% | 17.29% | 11.23% | -2.79% | 9.06% | 46.73% | -8.5% | 7.8% | 24.17% | 19.96% | 10.15% | -36.56% | 15.81% | 1.65% | 3.66% | 11.98% | 16.62% | 25.27% | 27.3% | 31.5% | 33.21% | 12.36% | 5.85% | 20.87% | 24.74% | 29.44% | 35.13% | 50.93% | 42.64% | 277.82% | -63.68% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 4.39B | 3.91B | 2.9B | 2.6B | 2.75B | 2.52B | 1.74B | 1.96B | 1.82B | 1.43B | 1.18B | 1.04B | 1.75B | 1.51B | 1.52B | 1.42B | 1.22B | 1.06B | 860.24M | 684.28M | 526.62M | 424.07M | 372M | 343.42M | 284.47M | 226.15M | 175.6M | 129.3M | 82.7M | 55.7M | 18M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 1.82B | 1.74B | 1.92B | 1.74B | 1.71B | 1.57B | 1.05B | 1.09B | 1.01B | 848.08M | 716.95M | 677.55M | 967.1M | 833.75M | 787.5M | 802.55M | 764.95M | 640.82M | 499.45M | 383.85M | 285.67M | 185.72M | 170.69M | 169.27M | 139.7M | 113.88M | 87.1M | 65.1M | 46.1M | 34.6M | 5.9M |
| NOI Margin % | 29.35% | 30.84% | 39.86% | 40.1% | 38.35% | 38.38% | 37.53% | 35.66% | 35.67% | 37.27% | 37.8% | 39.35% | 35.63% | 35.58% | 34.16% | 36.08% | 38.51% | 37.62% | 36.73% | 35.94% | 35.17% | 30.46% | 31.45% | 33.02% | 32.93% | 33.49% | 33.16% | 33.49% | 35.79% | 38.32% | 24.69% |
| Operating Expenses | 1.38B | 1.34B | 1.53B | 1.44B | 1.38B | 1.7B | 881.42M | 868.07M | 784.53M | 666.33M | 567.22M | 576.5M | 820.85M | 733.02M | 692.78M | 699.84M | 668.29M | 573.05M | 416.46M | 318.63M | 234.1M | 147.55M | 132.09M | 124.23M | 103.77M | 86.01M | 66.4M | 51.9M | 37.9M | 30M | 21.4M |
| G&A Expenses | 872.05M | 0 | 1.34B | 1.19B | 1.1B | 1.02B | 709.66M | 744.87M | 705.8M | 613.34M | 522.29M | 537.88M | 758.44M | 661.02M | 639.28M | 648.91M | 620.4M | 526.67M | 384.88M | 295.05M | 206.9M | 132.33M | 118.47M | 112.15M | 91.84M | 75.9M | 58.3M | 46.7M | 34.2M | 27M | 18.9M |
| EBITDA | 729.01M | 669.05M | 610.81M | 503.47M | 509.92M | 13.59M | 290.48M | 312.86M | 280.13M | 219.82M | 191.1M | 119.01M | 196.94M | 165.59M | 131.9M | 148.99M | 145.42M | 84.56M | 114.58M | 88.8M | 78.76M | 53.4M | 52.22M | 57.12M | 47.85M | 37.98M | 28.8M | 18.4M | 11.9M | 7.6M | -13M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 11.74% | 11.83% | 12.67% | 11.61% | 11.43% | 0.33% | 10.42% | 10.27% | 9.91% | 9.66% | 10.08% | 6.91% | 7.26% | 7.07% | 5.72% | 6.7% | 7.32% | 4.96% | 8.43% | 8.31% | 9.7% | 8.76% | 9.62% | 11.14% | 11.28% | 11.17% | 10.96% | 9.47% | 9.24% | 8.42% | -54.39% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 284.27M | 260.5M | 221.6M | 202.54M | 177.42M | 145.09M | 125.91M | 94.66M | 78.73M | 52.99M | 44.92M | 38.62M | 62.52M | 75.35M | 53.5M | 50.93M | 47.89M | 46.38M | 31.59M | 23.58M | 27.2M | 15.22M | 13.62M | 12.08M | 11.93M | 10.11M | 8.1M | 5.2M | 3.7M | 3M | 2.5M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 4.58% | 4.61% | 4.6% | 4.67% | 3.98% | 3.55% | 4.52% | 3.11% | 2.79% | 2.33% | 2.37% | 2.24% | 2.3% | 3.22% | 2.32% | 2.29% | 2.41% | 2.72% | 2.32% | 2.21% | 3.35% | 2.5% | 2.51% | 2.36% | 2.81% | 2.97% | 3.08% | 2.67% | 2.87% | 3.32% | 10.46% |
| Operating Income | 444.73M | 408.55M | 389.21M | 300.94M | 332.5M | -131.5M | 164.58M | 218.2M | 201.4M | 166.83M | 146.17M | 80.38M | 134.43M | 90.23M | 78.4M | 98.06M | 97.53M | 38.18M | 82.99M | 65.23M | 51.57M | 38.17M | 38.6M | 45.04M | 35.93M | 27.87M | 20.7M | 13.2M | 8.2M | 4.6M | -15.5M |
| Operating Margin % | 7.16% | 7.22% | 8.07% | 6.94% | 7.46% | -3.22% | 5.91% | 7.16% | 7.13% | 7.33% | 7.71% | 4.67% | 4.95% | 3.85% | 3.4% | 4.41% | 4.91% | 2.24% | 6.1% | 6.11% | 6.35% | 6.26% | 7.11% | 8.79% | 8.47% | 8.2% | 7.88% | 6.79% | 6.37% | 5.09% | -64.85% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 83.81M | 85.78M | 94.08M | 48.59M | 31.82M | 30.95M | 29.45M | 20.84M | 11.89M | 9.19M | 9.04M | 14.24M | 21.5M | 20.61M | 16.81M | 18.35M | 12.51M | 26.3M | 0 | 16.65M | 9.05M | 10.06M | 16.27M | 12.76M | 10.01M | 7.1M | 5M | 3.1M | 1.8M | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 4.70x | 4.63x | 3.26x | 6.96x | -3.78x | 5.41x | 7.47x | 9.72x | 14.11x | 16.17x | 9.02x | 5.58x | 2.04x | 4.01x | 3.04x | 5.20x | 3.66x | 2.80x | - | 3.96x | 3.90x | 2.75x | 2.37x | 3.53x | 3.59x | 3.93x | 4.12x | 4.30x | 4.56x | - |
| Non-Operating Income | 49.7M | 14.7M | -7.68M | -5.92M | -5.64M | -11.27M | -2.91M | -1.85M | -1.28M | -500K | -2.42M | -1.12M | -1.26M | -1.55M | 12.84M | 5.15M | 4.72M | -7.53M | 0 | -17.76M | -4.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.1M |
| Pretax Income | 304.88M | 310.04M | 311.11M | 212.78M | 289.55M | -152.05M | 136.53M | 190.6M | 181.83M | 155.43M | 139.4M | 72.47M | 121.2M | 70.26M | 61.24M | 74.94M | 77.13M | 31.79M | 74.74M | 57.12M | 40.92M | 31.17M | 27.43M | 29.57M | 23.17M | 17.86M | 13.6M | 8.2M | 5.1M | 2.8M | -14.9M |
| Pretax Margin % | 4.91% | 5.48% | 6.45% | 4.91% | 6.49% | -3.72% | 4.9% | 6.26% | 6.44% | 6.83% | 7.35% | 4.21% | 4.47% | 3% | 2.66% | 3.37% | 3.88% | 1.87% | 5.5% | 5.35% | 5.04% | 5.11% | 5.05% | 5.77% | 5.46% | 5.25% | 5.18% | 4.22% | 3.96% | 3.1% | -62.34% |
| Income Tax | 103.28M | 81.56M | 74.18M | 68.09M | 95.01M | 85.51M | 42.05M | 53.01M | 53.26M | 63.3M | 47.83M | 32.55M | 31.8M | 22.62M | 20.3M | -26.81M | 29.23M | 39.07M | 21.74M | 17.21M | 11.34M | 9.2M | 8.59M | 11.36M | 10.46M | 7.99M | 5.8M | 3.1M | 1.7M | 300K | -1.7M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 33.87% | 26.31% | 23.84% | 32% | 32.81% | -56.24% | 30.8% | 27.81% | 29.29% | 40.73% | 34.31% | 44.92% | 26.24% | 32.2% | 33.16% | -35.77% | 37.9% | 122.9% | 29.08% | 30.12% | 27.71% | 29.52% | 31.33% | 38.41% | 45.16% | 44.74% | 42.65% | 37.8% | 33.33% | 10.71% | 11.41% |
| Net Income | 74.36M | 104.9M | 161.72M | 65.54M | 46.25M | -390.34M | 49.07M | 102.9M | 97.66M | 49.31M | 67.97M | 23.35M | 43.32M | -18.04M | 5.85M | 74.11M | 13.56M | -44.85M | 34.86M | 69.5M | 23.21M | 19.02M | 18.84M | 17.41M | 12.71M | 9.87M | 7.8M | 5.1M | 3.4M | 2.5M | -13.2M |
| Net Margin % | 1.2% | 1.85% | 3.35% | 1.51% | 1.04% | -9.55% | 1.76% | 3.38% | 3.46% | 2.17% | 3.58% | 1.36% | 1.6% | -0.77% | 0.25% | 3.33% | 0.68% | -2.63% | 2.56% | 6.51% | 2.86% | 3.12% | 3.47% | 3.4% | 3% | 2.9% | 2.97% | 2.62% | 2.64% | 2.77% | -55.23% |
| Net Income Growth % | -36.28% | -35.13% | 146.75% | 41.71% | 111.85% | -895.41% | -52.31% | 5.37% | 98.04% | -27.44% | 191.11% | -46.1% | 340.12% | -408.36% | -92.11% | 446.37% | 130.24% | -228.66% | -49.84% | 199.47% | 21.99% | 1% | 8.17% | 37.04% | 28.77% | 26.51% | 52.94% | 50% | 36% | 118.94% | -833.33% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 358.64M | 365.4M | 383.33M | 268.08M | 223.67M | -245.24M | 174.98M | 197.57M | 176.39M | 102.31M | 112.89M | 61.97M | 105.83M | 57.31M | 59.35M | 125.04M | 61.45M | 1.53M | 66.45M | 93.08M | 50.4M | 34.25M | 32.45M | 29.49M | 24.64M | 19.98M | 15.9M | 10.3M | 7.1M | 5.5M | -10.7M |
| FFO Margin % | 5.78% | 6.46% | 7.95% | 6.18% | 5.02% | -6% | 6.28% | 6.49% | 6.24% | 4.5% | 5.95% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 2.45% | 2.57% | 5.62% | 3.09% | 0.09% | 4.89% | 8.71% | 6.2% | 5.62% | 5.98% | 5.75% | 5.81% | 5.87% | 6.05% | 5.3% | 5.51% | 6.09% | -44.77% |
| FFO Growth % | -1.64% | -4.68% | 42.99% | 19.85% | 191.2% | -240.16% | -11.43% | 12.01% | 72.41% | -9.38% | 82.16% | -41.44% | 84.66% | -3.44% | -52.53% | 103.48% | 3918.97% | -97.7% | -28.61% | 84.67% | 47.17% | 5.53% | 10.04% | 19.72% | 23.33% | 25.63% | 54.37% | 45.07% | 29.09% | 151.4% | -354.76% |
| FFO per Share | 7.01 | 9.82 | 7.64 | 5.79 | 5.09 | -5.71 | 4.35 | 4.94 | 4.43 | 2.60 | 2.90 | 1.65 | 2.91 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 4.09 | 2.02 | 0.05 | 2.19 | 3.01 | 1.61 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 0.89 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.35 | -0.68 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 2.14% | 4.24% | 3.83% | 5.04% | 5.86% | -1.72% | 2.28% | 1.99% | 2.21% | 3.79% | 3.07% | 11.58% | 13.57% | 12.02% | 16.18% | 0.23% | 14.08% | 869.39% | 10.46% | 0% | 0% | 1.77% | 1.57% | 0.65% | 0.56% | 2.38% | 1.2% | 2.19% | 2.77% | 5.45% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.45 | 2.06 | 3.22 | 1.42 | 4.43 | -5.53 | 2.35 | 3.44 | 2.45 | 1.31 | 1.75 | 0.62 | 1.19 | -0.54 | -0.12 | 2.10 | 0.11 | -1.52 | 1.15 | 2.25 | 0.74 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.16 | -0.84 |
| EPS Growth % | -26.52% | -36.02% | 126.76% | -67.95% | 180.11% | -335.32% | -31.69% | 40.41% | 87.02% | -25.14% | 182.26% | -47.9% | 320.37% | -350% | -105.71% | 1809.09% | 107.24% | -232.17% | -48.89% | 204.05% | 13.85% | 1.56% | 8.47% | 28.26% | 27.78% | 24.14% | 20.83% | 26.32% | 18.75% | 119.05% | -746.15% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.07 | 3.24 | 1.41 | 4.48 | -5.53 | 2.36 | 3.48 | 2.49 | 1.32 | 1.76 | 0.63 | 1.20 | -0.55 | -0.12 | 2.13 | 0.12 | -1.52 | 1.17 | 2.30 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.16 | -0.84 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 51.13M | 37.2M | 50.18M | 46.27M | 43.92M | 42.92M | 40.18M | 39.98M | 39.79M | 39.31M | 38.87M | 37.59M | 36.31M | 33.26M | 30.38M | 30.55M | 30.37M | 29.52M | 30.35M | 30.9M | 31.36M | 29.27M | 29.43M | 29.27M | 27.62M | 27.41M | 26.75M | 21.63M | 17.89M | 15.63M | 15.81M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIGI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI) reported total revenue of $5.66B. This represents a 23564.3% increase compared to $23.9M in 1995.
Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI) is profitable, generating $104.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 1.9%.
Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI) reported an operating income of $408.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 7.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI) generated $1.74B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 30.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin net margin under leverage
Top-Line Growth Holds Near Mid-Teens
Based on reported figures, Colliers' revenue grew 17.3% year over year to a trailing total of $5.66B, with quarterly growth ranging from 5.7% to 22.7% across the last ten periods, suggesting acquisition-driven expansion remains the dominant engine of top-line momentum.
The consistency of double-digit growth across most quarters points to continued contribution from acquired platforms rather than organic brokerage recovery alone. Because the revenue line includes pass-through reimbursements that carry little margin, headline growth overstates the economic expansion in fee income. Investors should monitor whether growth rates remain sustainable once integration of recent acquisitions is fully absorbed.
Operating Margin Compressed by Mix Shift
As reported in the quarterly income data, Colliers' property-level NOI margin swung between 9.8% and 40.4%, with the sharp Q4 2025 decline suggesting that expense timing and mix can materially distort reported profitability in any single period.
The wide quarterly dispersion in NOI margin indicates that seasonal transaction timing and cost recognition exert outsized influence on reported profitability. The trailing margin profile appears to reflect incremental revenue arriving at lower margins than legacy brokerage, which may indicate structural dilution rather than temporary noise. Further investigation of segment-level cost allocation would be needed to confirm whether this represents a durable shift.
FFO Per Share Volatile Despite Scale
Based on reported figures, FFO per share moved from $1.16 to $3.59 across the ten quarters, with FFO growth swinging between -27.0% and +97.0%, which may indicate that earnings quality is highly sensitive to transaction timing.
Such pronounced swings in per-share FFO suggest that the earnings base depends heavily on episodic transactional revenue rather than stable recurring fees. The dividend yield near 0.0% to 0.2% means dividend safety is not a meaningful concern here, so investors should focus on whether FFO growth is durable. Warrants further investigation into the recurring versus transactional mix of FFO.
Intangible Amortization Weighs on Earnings
According to reported figures, Colliers' net income moved from a $24.0M loss in Q1 2026 to $62.9M in Q4 2025, with EPS dilution ranging from -0.47 to 1.48, suggesting acquisition amortization may be a meaningful drag on GAAP results.
Given the company's acquisitive strategy, amortization of acquired intangibles likely depresses GAAP net income relative to cash-based earnings measures such as FFO and AFFO. The gap between AFFO and net income in several quarters supports this interpretation. Analysts should be cautious about relying on either metric in isolation when assessing underlying earnings power.
Thin Net Margin Challenges Earnings Quality
Based on the supplied data, a 1.9% net margin paired with a 0.96% debt-to-equity figure and 4.0% ROE leaves limited room for error, and the reported leverage figure warrants verification against the underlying debt schedule.
A net margin this thin means modest deterioration in transaction volumes or integration costs could quickly eliminate reported profitability. The debt-to-equity figure appears inconsistent with typical leverage profiles for this business, which may indicate a data issue rather than a true balance sheet position. Until verified, the balance sheet conclusion should remain tentative.