Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CIGI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 3.8M | $356.9M | -4.2% | 7.645% | 0.05% |
| 2 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 3.6M | $334.2M | +10.5% | 7.158% | 0.17% |
| 3 | SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $257.4M | +9.3% | 5.515% | 7.57% |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | 2.1M | $194.6M | +25.7% | 4.166% | 0.14% |
| 5 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 1.8M | $172.5M | +12.6% | 3.694% | 6.74% |
| 6 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 1.3M | $126.4M | +16.5% | 2.708% | 0.04% |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.3M | $122.2M | +18.9% | 2.618% | 0.04% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $120.3M | +1.1% | 2.575% | 0.00% |
| 9 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 1.1M | $100.0M | -2.6% | 2.140% | 0.22% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 909K | $85.3M | +37.4% | 1.826% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 758K | $71.1M | — | 1.522% | 0.03% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 729K | $67.6M | +6.0% | 1.464% | 0.00% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 578K | $54.2M | — | 1.160% | 0.01% |
| 14 | BloombergSen Inc. | 552K | $51.8M | -2.4% | 1.109% | 3.86% |
| 15 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 425K | $39.9M | -15.5% | 0.854% | 0.05% |
| 16 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 424K | $39.8M | +0.1% | 0.852% | 0.32% |
| 17 | CDAM (UK) Ltd | 396K | $37.2M | -19.4% | 0.796% | 9.60% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 396K | $37.2M | -4.9% | 0.796% | 0.01% |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 391K | $36.7M | +1.6% | 0.785% | 0.01% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 366K | $34.4M | +59.4% | 0.736% | 0.00% |
| 21 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 359K | $33.6M | -8.6% | 0.720% | 0.01% |
| 22 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 354K | $33.2M | +13.1% | 0.712% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 352K | $33.1M | +48.8% | 0.708% | 0.03% |
| 24 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 348K | $32.7M | -28.2% | 0.700% | 0.04% |
| 25 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 333K | $31.2M | -14.1% | 0.669% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CIGI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CIGI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 190 | 8.7% | 73.23% | 1.29 pp | $3.06B | 15% |
| Q1 2026 | 208 | +0.0% | 74.52% | +1.37 pp | $3.59B | 24% |
| Q4 2025 | 208 | 2.3% | 73.15% | +0.93 pp | $4.73B | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 213 | +15% | 72.22% | 0.67 pp | $4.91B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 186 | 5.1% | 72.89% | +4.20 pp | $4.20B | +15% |
| Q1 2025 | 196 | 2.0% | 68.69% | +0.23 pp | $3.66B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 200 | +6.4% | 68.46% | +0.22 pp | $4.12B | 9.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 188 | — | 68.24% | — | $4.53B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIGI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Colliers International Group Inc. stands at 73.2%, held across 190 reporting institutions.
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA is the largest reported institutional holder of CIGI, with approximately 3,805,593 shares worth $0.36B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CIGI, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CIGI is 30 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
21 institutions opened new positions in CIGI during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 36 added to existing positions and 126 trimmed.
CIGI institutional ownership fell by 1.29 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.1% of all reported 13F value in CIGI, and the top 25 account for 81.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.