Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CLF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 55.7M | $522.8M | -5.0% | 9.758% | 0.01% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 33.2M | $312.2M | -15.4% | 5.828% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Slate Path Capital LP | 28.4M | $266.8M | +47.6% | 4.979% | 3.69% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.8M | $242.2M | +0.8% | 4.521% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.2M | $236.5M | +0.0% | 4.415% | 0.01% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 16.9M | $158.8M | +16.0% | 2.964% | 0.08% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 15.2M | $142.7M | +5.5% | 2.664% | 0.10% |
| 8 | FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | 14.9M | $139.9M | 0.0% | 2.611% | 5.30% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 14.4M | $135.2M | -4.6% | 2.523% | 0.01% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 12.5M | $117.0M | -19.6% | 2.183% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.5M | $99.0M | +0.8% | 1.848% | 0.01% |
| 12 | CITIGROUP INC | 9.6M | $90.1M | +11.0% | 1.682% | 0.03% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 9.5M | $89.2M | +18.3% | 1.665% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | $76.7M | +13.1% | 1.431% | 0.03% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.9M | $74.3M | -11.0% | 1.387% | 0.00% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 7.9M | $74.2M | -1.7% | 1.384% | 0.01% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.8M | $73.0M | +115.5% | 1.363% | 0.01% |
| 18 | PointState Capital LP | 6.6M | $61.8M | — | 1.154% | 0.79% |
| 19 | Avala Global LP | 6.2M | $58.3M | — | 1.089% | 2.15% |
| 20 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 6.0M | $56.5M | +208.2% | 1.056% | 0.04% |
| 21 | Kinetic Partners Management, LP | 6.0M | $56.5M | +14.8% | 1.055% | 1.35% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 5.7M | $53.3M | -14.0% | 0.995% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 5.1M | $48.0M | — | 0.896% | 1.71% |
| 24 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 4.9M | $46.3M | +75.6% | 0.864% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.9M | $45.6M | +8.1% | 0.852% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CLF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CLF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CLF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CLF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 591 | +3.9% | 90.92% | +2.30 pp | $4.73B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 569 | 0.2% | 88.62% | +0.78 pp | $4.20B | 36% |
| Q4 2025 | 570 | +1.2% | 87.84% | 1.56 pp | $6.53B | +23% |
| Q3 2025 | 563 | +2.7% | 89.40% | +6.73 pp | $5.29B | +74% |
| Q2 2025 | 548 | 1.3% | 82.67% | +2.99 pp | $3.05B | 22% |
| Q1 2025 | 555 | +0.2% | 79.68% | 89.75 pp | $3.92B | 50% |
| Q4 2024 | 554 | +2.2% | 169.43% | +92.06 pp | $7.87B | +78% |
| Q3 2024 | 542 | — | 77.37% | — | $4.41B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. stands at 90.9%, held across 591 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CLF, with approximately 55,672,638 shares worth $0.52B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CLF, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CLF is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
91 institutions opened new positions in CLF during Q2 2026, while 72 fully exited. 375 added to existing positions and 106 trimmed.
CLF institutional ownership rose by 2.30 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +22 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.0% of all reported 13F value in CLF, and the top 25 account for 69.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.