Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CMCL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.1M | $21.8M | +1.5% | 5.912% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 612K | $11.7M | +12.3% | 3.167% | 0.00% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 438K | $8.4M | +52.4% | 2.267% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 425K | $8.1M | +1.8% | 2.202% | 0.00% |
| 5 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 362K | $6.9M | +429.7% | 1.872% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 357K | $6.8M | +2.0% | 1.848% | 0.00% |
| 7 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 323K | $6.2M | -1.6% | 1.675% | 0.01% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 268K | $5.1M | +3.6% | 1.385% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 252K | $4.8M | +135.7% | 1.303% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 233K | $4.4M | +13.0% | 1.205% | 0.00% |
| 11 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 218K | $4.2M | +37.2% | 1.131% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 217K | $4.2M | -46.0% | 1.125% | 0.01% |
| 13 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 198K | $3.8M | +68.8% | 1.027% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 186K | $3.5M | +14.7% | 0.961% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | 186K | $3.5M | +4.8% | 0.961% | 0.06% |
| 16 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 165K | $3.2M | +93.7% | 0.855% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | 163K | $3.1M | 0.0% | 0.846% | 0.40% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 157K | $3.0M | +53.1% | 0.815% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | 157K | $3.0M | +2.4% | 0.812% | 0.17% |
| 20 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 156K | $3.0M | -6.3% | 0.806% | 0.05% |
| 21 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 155K | $3.0M | -7.9% | 0.805% | 0.00% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 154K | $2.9M | -15.8% | 0.797% | 0.00% |
| 23 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 148K | $2.8M | +3.1% | 0.767% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 127K | $2.4M | -7.1% | 0.658% | 0.03% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 118K | $2.3M | -33.6% | 0.611% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CMCL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CMCL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 134 | 11% | 48.32% | +0.81 pp | $174M | 9.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 151 | +9.4% | 47.51% | +8.91 pp | $191M | +6.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 138 | +5.3% | 38.60% | +3.53 pp | $179M | 20% |
| Q3 2025 | 131 | +20% | 35.07% | +1.88 pp | $224M | +101% |
| Q2 2025 | 109 | +25% | 33.19% | +3.86 pp | $112M | +78% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | 2.2% | 29.33% | +0.11 pp | $63M | +34% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | +17% | 29.22% | +2.14 pp | $47M | 30% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | — | 27.08% | — | $66M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CMCL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc stands at 48.3%, held across 134 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CMCL, with approximately 1,141,840 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CMCL, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CMCL is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
6 institutions opened new positions in CMCL during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 36 added to existing positions and 87 trimmed.
CMCL institutional ownership rose by 0.81 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -17 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.5% of all reported 13F value in CMCL, and the top 25 account for 76.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.