Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 24.9x · EV/EBITDA 22.2x · ROE 14.6%. (2000–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $110.0B | $98.4B | $83.6B | $75.7B | $60.4B | $82.0B | $65.3B | $71.9B | $64.7B | $49.7B | $39.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $109.0B | $97.4B | $84.1B | $76.2B | $61.1B | $82.6B | $67.1B | $74.1B | $67.7B | $94.2B | $77.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 24.93 | 24.47 | 24.02 | 23.77 | 22.72 | 31.34 | 31.01 | 33.96 | 32.95 | 12.23 | 25.46 |
| P/S Ratio | 15.98 | 15.39 | 14.00 | 13.97 | 12.44 | 18.13 | 13.84 | 15.33 | 15.58 | 14.09 | 11.26 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.84 | 3.42 | 3.16 | 2.83 | 2.25 | 2.99 | 2.48 | 2.75 | 2.49 | 2.22 | 1.92 |
| P/FCF | 25.38 | 23.46 | 23.24 | 22.42 | 20.36 | 36.04 | 25.92 | 29.62 | 27.82 | 28.26 | 24.07 |
| P/OCF | 25.72 | 23.00 | 22.65 | 21.92 | 19.76 | 34.13 | 24.03 | 26.90 | 26.49 | 27.00 | 22.79 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.24 | 14.09 | 14.06 | 12.58 | 18.27 | 14.22 | 15.80 | 16.30 | 26.70 | 22.18 |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.19 | 21.35 | 19.71 | 20.12 | 18.09 | 27.26 | 21.63 | 24.21 | 23.70 | 37.40 | 31.74 |
| EV / EBIT | 25.77 | 17.88 | 17.89 | 17.67 | 16.73 | 23.33 | 23.22 | 25.84 | 23.06 | 35.64 | 31.94 |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.22 | 23.39 | 22.57 | 20.60 | 36.31 | 26.64 | 30.53 | 29.13 | 53.57 | 47.41 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.8% | 87.8% | 88.5% | 87.7% | 87.8% | 85.2% | 85.4% | 84.6% | 87.6% | 87.3% | 87.9% |
| Operating Margin | 66.2% | 66.2% | 65.9% | 63.4% | 62.1% | 58.5% | 55.9% | 55.2% | 62.8% | 65.5% | 63.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 63.3% | 63.3% | 59.1% | 59.5% | 55.4% | 58.3% | 44.6% | 45.1% | 47.3% | 115.2% | 44.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.6% | 14.6% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 19.0% | 7.5% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 5.6% | 2.2% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 7.4% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| ROCE | 11.5% | 11.5% | 11.0% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 7.6% | 7.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 2.07 | 1.96 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 1.02 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.22 | 1.54 | 18.43 | 16.40 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 1.99 | 1.86 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.22 | -0.22 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 1.06 | 17.67 | 15.63 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.24 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 1.30 | 25.31 | 23.34 |
| Interest Coverage | 41.98 | 41.98 | 29.22 | 27.06 | 22.45 | 21.21 | 17.38 | 16.11 | 18.61 | 22.59 | 19.52 |
Net cash position: cash ($4.4B) exceeds total debt ($3.4B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.6% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 4.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 97.2% | 97.2% | 101.7% | 100.3% | 97.9% | 83.0% | 100.2% | 80.1% | 109.6% | 49.1% | 116.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 8.2% | 3.9% |
| FCF Yield | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 4.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.8% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 4.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $360M | $360M | $360M | $359M | $359M | $359M | $358M | $344M | $340M | $339M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 26 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CME stock.
CME Group Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 24.9x. The historical average is 26.5x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
CME Group Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 22.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 20.4x.
CME Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 14.6%. The historical average is 13.0%.
Based on historical data, CME Group Inc. is trading at a P/E of 24.9x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
CME Group Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.57% with a payout ratio of 97.2%.
CME Group Inc. has 87.8% gross margin and 66.2% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
CME Group Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.8x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative tangible book distorts multiples
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Franchise Premium Unmoored From Tangible Book
At 3.83x book, CME holds a modest premium to ICE (3.21x) but a steep discount to CBOE (6.96x), per peer comparison data; with tangible book value per share negative since 2024, P/TBV cannot serve as a valuation anchor for this acquisitive clearinghouse.
The negative tangible book value per share, ranging from -$2.93 to -$11.10 across ten quarters, reflects goodwill and intangibles from the CBOT/NYMEX consolidations rather than capital erosion, but it renders the P/TBV multiple — usually the primary bank valuation lens — mathematically meaningless. Investors are therefore pricing CME on nominal book and normalized earnings power, and the 27.4x trailing versus 24.7x forward P/E gap implies the market expects mid-teens earnings growth rather than a de-rating. The 3.6% dividend yield, materially above ICE's 1.2% and CBOE's 0.8%, appears to function as the practical income anchor that keeps the multiple from compressing despite a return profile below the top of the peer group.
ROE Below Peers Despite Best-in-Class Margins
CME's 3.9% quarterly ROE in 2026Q3, per reported financial statements, annualizes to roughly 15-16%, trailing CBOE's 25.7% and MarketAxess's 24.5% — a gap that stems from an asset base inflated with $165.5B of clearing-member collateral rather than from any margin deficiency.
DuPont decomposition for CME is unusual: NIM contributes essentially nothing (printed at or below zero in eight of ten quarters), and ROA of 0.5-0.7% per quarter translates into respectable ROE only because equity-to-assets of 0.14 provides ~7x asset leverage — a leverage driven by deposits-of-collateral, not borrowed funds. The fee-income line, exceeding 100% of revenue in most quarters, confirms profitability quality rests entirely on transaction pricing power and volume, not spread income. The 2026Q2 provision spike to $568.3M and subsequent Q3 normalization to $60.7M suggest clearing risk provisions, rather than operational costs, are the main source of quarterly ROE volatility; investors should treat single-quarter ROE prints as noisy relative to the structural mid-teens trend.
Negative NIM, Near-Zero Efficiency Ratio
NIM printed at or below zero in eight of the last ten quarters while the efficiency ratio bottomed at 4.3% in 2026Q2, per CME's ratio disclosures, reflecting an exchange model where net interest spread is structurally irrelevant and the marginal cost of matching an additional trade approaches zero.
The negative NIM prints should not be read as funding stress: they reflect net interest expense on clearing operations being carried against a negligible earning-asset base, while the swing to positive NII of $1.7B in 2025Q4 and $1.4B in 2026Q3 appears tied to interest earned on performance bonds and deposit reclassification rather than a durable spread franchise. The efficiency ratio range of 4.3%-29.0% is dramatically superior to ICE (38.7%) and CBOE (32.1%), and the quarterly variation within that range seems driven more by revenue mix and classification timing than by cost swings. The analytical judgment is that CME's operating leverage is a genuine structural advantage, but analysts should anchor on the ~20-25% normalized efficiency band rather than the outlier prints, which may reflect one-quarter accounting composition rather than sustained cost discipline.
Collateral Growth Dilutes Equity Ratio
Equity-to-assets compressed from 0.22 to 0.14 across ten quarters as total assets grew 56% to $192.1B while equity remained flat near $26.6B, according to CME's balance sheet, meaning apparent capital thinning reflects clearing-collateral inflows rather than losses or buyback-funded erosion.
For a clearinghouse, the binding capital constraint is not regulatory CET1 but the size of the guarantee fund relative to default exposure; the flat equity base alongside a 56% asset expansion and the 2026Q2 provision spike suggest default-related claims may be accruing faster than retained earnings rebuild the cushion, a combination that warrants monitoring even absent a formal ratio breach. The capital-return posture is aggressive by exchange standards: the variable dividend surged to $2.7B in 2026Q1 with buybacks at $698.2M in Q2, a pace that appears to outstrip single-quarter operating generation and would be unsustainable if volume momentum falters. The judgment is that capacity for further capital return remains real given the fee-driven cash conversion near 1.0x, but the shrinking equity-to-asset buffer reduces tolerance for a simultaneous volume downturn and clearing loss event.
Premium Valuation With Mid-Pack Returns
CME trades at 3.83x book and 27.4x trailing earnings against CBOE's 6.96x book and 25.7% ROE, per peer comparison data, indicating the market credits CME's Treasury-futures liquidity moat more than its return profile, which trails the highest-quality exchange operators.
The ROE gap versus CBOE (25.7%) and MarketAxess (24.5%) appears structural rather than cyclical: those peers run asset-light matching platforms without the clearing-infrastructure cost and collateral complexity that dilutes CME's asset turnover, whereas CME's edge is depth of book and cross-margining offsets that peers cannot replicate. Against ICE, CME's higher P/B (3.83x vs 3.21x) despite broadly comparable ROA suggests investors assign a scarcity premium to CME's rate-futures franchise that ICE's diversified listing model does not command. The judgment is that CME's relative valuation is defensible on moat grounds but offers less multiple-compression upside than peers whose returns could converge toward CME's without a corresponding valuation gap to close.
P/E Distorted by Provision and Classification Noise
The 27.4x trailing P/E is the ratio most routinely misapplied to CME, since the $568.3M provision spike in 2026Q2 and wholesale 2026 revenue reclassifications make reported EPS a moving target, per CME's quarterly filings, rendering adjusted operating earnings a more reliable valuation basis than headline P/E.
EPS declined 11% sequentially from $3.24 in 2025Q4 to $2.88 in 2026Q2 even as volumes hit records, and the fee line reclassified from $1.9B in Q1 to $319M in Q3, meaning the trailing P/E denominator embeds at least one quarter of distorted inputs; a normalized P/E on pre-provision operating earnings would likely print several turns lower and present a less demanding picture. The secondary misapplied metric is P/TBV: with tangible book per share negative, any screen that ranks exchanges on P/TBV either excludes CME or produces an absurd result, pushing analysts back to nominal book where CME appears cheaper than CBOE on the surface but dearer on return-adjusted terms. The corrective adjustment is to value CME on normalized pre-provision earnings plus the variable-dividend capacity, treating the clearing provision line as a risk-buffer expense rather than an operating cost, while acknowledging this approach cannot capture tail default scenarios the reported P/E also fails to price.