Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in COP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 93.9M | $9.76B | +3.0% | 7.706% | 0.15% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 79.6M | $8.28B | +0.1% | 6.534% | 0.18% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 65.8M | $6.84B | -3.9% | 5.403% | 0.10% |
| 4 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 41.5M | $4.31B | +9.4% | 3.404% | 0.57% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 38.0M | $3.96B | +13.1% | 3.123% | 0.22% |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | 28.9M | $3.01B | -7.1% | 2.373% | 0.62% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 28.7M | $2.98B | -2.4% | 2.356% | 0.13% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 28.7M | $2.97B | +0.4% | 2.355% | 0.16% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 28.5M | $2.96B | +0.6% | 2.340% | 0.13% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 18.2M | $1.89B | -3.4% | 1.491% | 0.10% |
| 11 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 18.0M | $1.88B | -11.3% | 1.475% | 0.60% |
| 12 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 18.0M | $1.87B | +0.1% | 1.476% | 0.40% |
| 13 | EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.5M | $1.82B | -7.6% | 1.435% | 5.55% |
| 14 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 15.2M | $1.58B | -12.9% | 1.246% | 2.09% |
| 15 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 15.1M | $1.57B | +12.0% | 1.237% | 0.27% |
| 16 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 13.7M | $1.43B | -10.6% | 1.128% | 0.29% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 13.4M | $1.39B | +0.4% | 1.100% | 0.11% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 12.1M | $1.26B | -4.9% | 0.995% | 0.08% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 11.9M | $1.23B | -5.7% | 0.973% | 0.14% |
| 20 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 11.6M | $1.20B | +0.1% | 0.951% | 0.71% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 11.2M | $1.17B | +1.7% | 0.922% | 0.21% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 10.9M | $1.14B | +7.3% | 0.897% | 0.19% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.9M | $1.13B | -6.2% | 0.894% | 0.10% |
| 24 | Boston Partners | 9.5M | $992.4M | +40.5% | 0.780% | 0.88% |
| 25 | DODGE & COX | 9.3M | $963.3M | -3.9% | 0.761% | 0.50% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in COP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in COP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new COP position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their COP position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,447 | 3.3% | 85.22% | 2.05 pp | $101.59B | 26% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,531 | +11% | 87.27% | +2.36 pp | $137.13B | +51% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,286 | +2.9% | 84.91% | 0.80 pp | $90.78B | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,221 | +0.6% | 85.71% | +0.47 pp | $92.94B | +5.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,208 | 3.8% | 85.24% | 1.75 pp | $88.11B | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,296 | 1.2% | 86.99% | +1.30 pp | $104.03B | +8.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,325 | +7.9% | 85.69% | +6.46 pp | $95.85B | +0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,154 | — | 79.23% | — | $94.97B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying COP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ConocoPhillips stands at 85.2%, held across 2,447 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of COP, with approximately 93,886,457 shares worth $9.76B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of COP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for COP is 15 out of 100 (Heavy Distribution). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
137 institutions opened new positions in COP during Q2 2026, while 243 fully exited. 209 added to existing positions and 2,026 trimmed.
COP institutional ownership fell by 2.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -84 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.2% of all reported 13F value in COP, and the top 25 account for 66.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.