Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 29.6x · EV/EBITDA 17.4x · ROE 8.7%. (1997–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $81.0B | $67.5B | $67.6B | $73.8B | $69.6B | $49.1B | $47.2B | $35.5B | $25.5B | $26.7B | $21.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $97.3B | $90.5B | $89.9B | $96.2B | $89.1B | $69.4B | $57.1B | $44.5B | $34.1B | $34.6B | $30.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 29.55 | 16.33 | 18.18 | 18.78 | 19.79 | 17.21 | 19.31 | 14.57 | 13.06 | 11.11 | 13.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.15 | 4.48 | 4.65 | 5.88 | 7.89 | 6.14 | 6.12 | 4.56 | 3.48 | 4.08 | 3.45 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.55 | 1.44 | 1.38 | 1.74 | 1.79 | 1.45 | 6.44 | 5.02 | 3.84 | 4.15 | 4.64 |
| P/FCF | 39.39 | 31.13 | 28.11 | 45.07 | 26.92 | 22.78 | 41.69 | 26.44 | 21.92 | 31.75 | 23.69 |
| P/OCF | 21.55 | 12.72 | 12.84 | 17.84 | 16.80 | 13.32 | 16.83 | 11.88 | 9.38 | 12.25 | 10.28 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.00 | 6.18 | 7.66 | 10.10 | 8.69 | 7.40 | 5.71 | 4.66 | 5.27 | 4.81 |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.38 | 11.87 | 12.70 | 16.22 | 21.29 | 17.29 | 13.96 | 11.62 | 9.66 | 10.87 | 9.83 |
| EV / EBIT | 24.50 | 14.85 | 16.13 | — | 18.56 | 17.11 | 15.60 | 12.36 | 11.20 | 11.62 | 11.43 |
| EV / FCF | — | 41.74 | 37.36 | 58.73 | 34.45 | 32.21 | 50.47 | 33.13 | 29.36 | 41.04 | 33.08 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.8% | 53.8% | 51.9% | 51.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 57.5% | 55.7% | 55.2% | 54.5% | 53.5% |
| Operating Margin | 37.2% | 37.2% | 35.6% | 35.0% | 37.8% | 40.1% | 42.9% | 40.1% | 38.7% | 38.4% | 38.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 27.5% | 27.5% | 25.6% | 31.3% | 39.9% | 35.7% | 31.7% | 31.3% | 26.7% | 36.7% | 25.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 13.9% | 34.0% | 35.6% | 29.8% | 43.5% | 33.9% |
| ROA | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 6.2% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 12.1% | 8.2% |
| ROIC | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 6.7% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 13.7% |
| ROCE | 6.9% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 7.4% | 16.0% | 15.7% | 15.0% | 13.8% | 13.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 1.38 | 1.29 | 1.31 | 1.27 | 1.88 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.04 | 3.04 | 3.25 | 3.85 | 4.76 | 5.08 | 2.47 | 2.38 | 2.47 | 2.57 | 2.85 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.60 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.30 | 1.22 | 1.84 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.02 | 3.02 | 3.14 | 3.77 | 4.66 | 5.06 | 2.43 | 2.34 | 2.45 | 2.46 | 2.79 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.61 | 9.25 | 13.66 | 7.53 | 9.43 | 8.78 | 6.69 | 7.44 | 9.29 | 9.39 |
| Interest Coverage | 6.96 | 6.96 | 6.96 | -2.96 | 7.36 | 9.23 | 7.99 | 7.93 | 6.72 | 6.29 | 5.57 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.75 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.61 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.32 |
| Inventory Turnover | 13.87 | 13.87 | 15.32 | 15.28 | 14.86 | 14.50 | 15.76 | 18.95 | 18.97 | 19.60 | 15.75 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 49.12 | 49.38 | 54.86 | 42.07 | 37.39 | 39.06 | 37.71 | 40.66 | 38.26 | 34.61 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 19.2% | 19.2% | 19.1% | 18.0% | 20.1% | 17.8% | 19.1% | 16.9% | 17.8% | 12.9% | 15.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.4% | 6.1% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 9.0% | 7.5% |
| FCF Yield | 2.5% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.2% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 4.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.4% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 1.4% | 5.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.1% | 7.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 6.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $917M | $935M | $934M | $933M | $683M | $680M | $697M | $717M | $732M | $753M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CP stock.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is 29.6x. The historical average is 15.2x. This places it at the 93th percentile of its historical range.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.'s current EV/EBITDA is 17.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.6x.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is 8.7%. The historical average is 17.0%.
Based on historical data, Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd. is trading at a P/E of 29.6x. This is at the 93th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.'s current dividend yield is 0.67% with a payout ratio of 19.2%.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd. has 53.8% gross margin and 37.2% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising leverage and thin liquidity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Trailing Multiple Compresses Forward
Based on reported figures, CP trades at a trailing P/E of 29.23 but a forward P/E of 17.97, a gap that suggests the market is pricing in substantial earnings recovery or normalization from the volatile recent quarters.
The gap between trailing and forward earnings multiples implies analysts expect meaningful per-share earnings growth ahead, though the PEG of 6.26 indicates the current price is not well supported by the near-term growth rate. Relative to peers such as CNI at 23.52 and NSC at 25.82 on trailing earnings, CP screens expensive, and EV/EBITDA of 18.21 versus a forward 9.18 reinforces that valuation rests heavily on the forward earnings path. Investors should monitor whether the forward estimates prove durable given the quarterly volatility in reported margins.
Debt Load Rising Against Interest Coverage
As reported in financial statements, CP's debt-to-EBITDA rose to 12.91 in 2026Q3 from 9.33 a year earlier, while interest coverage held near 6.27, suggesting debt service capacity is adequate but the leverage trend warrants monitoring.
The rise in debt-to-EBITDA alongside a debt-to-equity reading that peaked at 0.55 indicates that balance sheet expansion has been largely debt-funded rather than earnings-funded. Interest coverage in the 5.9 to 8.7 range remains serviceable, yet the trajectory points toward a thinner cushion if EBITDA softens. Relative to UNP at a debt-to-equity of 1.72, CP's leverage remains moderate, but the direction of travel rather than the absolute level is the more relevant signal for an analyst.
Thin Current Ratio Under Stress Scenarios
Based on reported figures, CP's current ratio of 0.52 and quick ratio of 0.52 in 2026Q3 suggest limited short-term liquidity coverage, with a cash balance of $570.1M providing a modest buffer against current obligations.
A current ratio below 1.0 is common in railroads given their negative working capital structure and reliance on customer prepayments, so the figure alone does not signal distress. However, the reduction from 0.93 in 2025Q2 to 0.52 suggests the cushion has narrowed. Under a severe revenue shock, the reliance on operating cash flow to meet near-term obligations would become more binding, and investors should monitor whether the cash position is rebuilt.
Low Returns Reflect Heavy Asset Base
According to recent SEC filings, CP's ROIC held between 1.4% and 2.0% across the ten quarters, while ROE of 1.9% to 2.7% sits well below UNP's 37.8%, reflecting a capital base that has expanded faster than earnings.
The compressed returns on invested capital indicate that the goodwill-driven asset expansion has not yet translated into proportional earnings, which may reflect integration costs or timing effects. ROIC trailing the peer group, with CNI at 11.6% and UNP at 15.2%, suggests the gap is more likely structural to the recent transaction than cyclical. Investors should monitor whether returns begin compounding as integration matures.
Goodwill Could Flatter Headline Returns
Based on reported figures, goodwill rising to $27.3B may make headline equity of $45.8B look stronger than the tangible asset base supports, potentially understating how thin returns on the underlying operating assets are.
The most commonly misapplied ratio for a railroad with acquisition-driven growth is ROE, which the goodwill-heavy equity base can make appear more stable than operating returns justify. Return on tangible capital or ROIC excluding acquired goodwill would better isolate the earning power of the rail network itself. This analysis is inference from reported balance sheet figures and does not establish the economic value of the acquired intangibles.