Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Airlines & Airports
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 9.32 | 23.29 | 5.50 | 7.21 | 7.06 | 7.62 | 5.40 | 5.51 | 6.70 | 8.26 | 6.21 | 5.57 | 4.72 | 62.83 | 7.52 | 9.32 | 5.72 | 5.26 | 44.49 | 7.43 | 107.08 |
| — | +205.8% | +1.9% | +31.0% | +5.3% | -7.8% | -13.1% | -1.2% | +42.0% | -86.8% | -17.4% | -40.2% | -17.4% | +1093.7% | -83.1% | +25.4% | -94.7% | -81.6% | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.11 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 1.37 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 1.54 | 1.53 | 1.95 |
| — | +11.6% | +4.7% | +24.0% | +16.8% | +11.1% | -13.4% | -10.9% | +12.3% | -11.8% | +14.5% | +26.7% | +24.5% | +45.9% | -30.4% | -39.6% | -58.0% | -64.3% | -66.8% | -70.5% | -88.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.12 | 2.21 | 1.63 | 1.79 | 1.83 | 1.77 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 2.00 | 2.01 | 1.76 | 2.86 | 2.31 | 2.20 | 1.90 | 2.01 | 2.72 | 2.71 | 2.86 |
| — | +25.0% | +5.8% | +16.2% | +8.3% | -0.2% | -23.0% | -23.3% | -4.2% | -37.9% | -13.6% | -8.7% | -7.2% | +42.0% | -14.9% | -18.5% | -33.5% | -24.5% | -7.2% | +5.8% | +97.0% | |
| P/FCF | 34.50 | — | — | 3.53 | — | — | 4.65 | — | 5.19 | 3.68 | 5.45 | — | 2.57 | 5.13 | 4.56 | — | 3.08 | 4.12 | 5.19 | — | 7.64 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | -14.7% | — | +101.9% | -28.2% | +19.4% | — | -16.4% | +24.5% | -12.0% | — | -59.7% | -22.8% | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.85 | 8.27 | 4.68 | 5.71 | 5.58 | 5.99 | 4.66 | 4.37 | 5.36 | 5.85 | 4.93 | 4.94 | 4.17 | 20.24 | 7.78 | 9.02 | 6.92 | 6.88 | 30.05 | 8.11 | 47.09 |
| — | +38.1% | +0.4% | +30.6% | +4.1% | +2.4% | -5.5% | -11.5% | +28.4% | -71.1% | -36.6% | -45.2% | -39.7% | +194.2% | -74.1% | +11.2% | -85.3% | -72.1% | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 9.85 | 17.98 | 6.16 | 8.16 | 7.50 | 8.04 | 6.08 | 6.00 | 7.91 | 8.67 | 6.54 | 6.28 | 4.17 | 20.24 | 7.78 | 9.02 | 6.92 | 6.88 | 30.05 | 8.11 | 47.09 |
| — | +123.6% | +1.3% | +36.0% | -5.3% | -7.3% | -7.0% | -4.5% | +89.6% | -57.1% | -15.9% | -30.4% | -39.7% | +194.2% | -74.1% | +11.2% | -85.3% | -72.1% | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.6% | 17.0% | 35.9% | 33.7% | 36.9% | 34.6% | 37.0% | 37.1% | 33.8% | 33.9% | 37.5% | 36.6% | 36.6% | 38.0% | 36.4% | 38.5% | 32.2% | 21.8% | 24.9% | 43.5% | 30.2% |
| — | -51.0% | -3.1% | -9.0% | +9.0% | +2.1% | -1.1% | +1.2% | -7.7% | -10.8% | +3.1% | -5.0% | +14.0% | +73.9% | +45.8% | -11.4% | +6.3% | -1.1% | +271.4% | +224.4% | +111.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 22.6% | 8.7% | 24.6% | 22.5% | 23.2% | 21.0% | 23.8% | 23.2% | 20.3% | 19.5% | 24.2% | 23.5% | 23.6% | 24.1% | 22.3% | 24.7% | 17.8% | 6.1% | 7.8% | 28.1% | 13.3% |
| — | -58.7% | +3.3% | -3.2% | +14.4% | +7.7% | -1.6% | -1.2% | -14.0% | -19.1% | +8.5% | -4.8% | +33.1% | +294.7% | +184.4% | -12.1% | +33.9% | +112.3% | +118.9% | +146.8% | +104.0% | |
| Net Margin | 18.6% | 6.4% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 19.0% | 17.7% | 19.7% | 18.9% | 17.1% | 14.7% | 19.7% | 20.6% | 21.6% | 2.2% | 14.0% | 9.9% | 14.3% | 17.9% | 3.5% | 20.6% | 1.9% |
| — | -63.6% | +2.7% | -5.0% | +11.1% | +20.4% | -0.2% | -8.2% | -20.9% | +578.2% | +40.6% | +107.4% | +50.8% | -87.9% | +305.3% | -51.8% | +673.4% | +93.9% | +105.8% | +118.4% | +100.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.1% | 2.4% | 7.5% | 6.3% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 8.2% | 9.1% | 10.5% | 1.1% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 9.6% | 1.5% | 9.4% | 0.7% |
| — | -59.8% | +3.3% | -10.3% | +3.3% | +8.7% | -10.8% | -22.2% | -39.0% | +390.1% | +4.0% | +48.7% | +22.2% | -88.4% | +414.8% | -35.0% | +1163.6% | +306.0% | +116.9% | +173.2% | +108.9% | |
| ROA | 10.9% | 1.0% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 0.4% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 0.2% |
| — | -61.7% | +2.5% | -8.9% | +5.4% | +11.5% | -9.2% | -19.8% | -27.6% | +546.9% | +33.3% | +93.7% | +44.3% | -87.5% | +456.2% | -32.5% | +1192.2% | +311.0% | +116.4% | +161.3% | +106.7% | |
| ROIC | 14.1% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 3.8% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 4.6% | 1.7% |
| — | -44.1% | -1.8% | -14.9% | +5.7% | -2.8% | -8.9% | -11.9% | -28.8% | -33.4% | -7.2% | -18.0% | +25.3% | +311.1% | +278.9% | +19.2% | +117.2% | +360.6% | +156.3% | +272.3% | +160.8% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.92 | 0.17 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 1.07 | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.32 |
| — | -78.5% | +7.6% | +9.6% | +1.5% | -1.8% | +1.1% | +2.4% | -3.2% | -29.9% | -27.5% | -27.0% | -32.6% | -8.3% | -16.0% | -8.7% | -6.9% | -6.1% | -10.9% | +13.6% | +30.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.16 | 2.49 | 6.73 | 8.17 | 7.12 | 7.74 | 6.46 | 6.93 | 7.25 | 7.63 | 5.66 | 5.94 | 5.59 | 24.53 | 10.27 | 12.52 | 11.39 | 10.98 | 40.22 | 10.61 | 63.17 |
| — | -67.9% | +4.1% | +18.0% | -1.8% | +1.4% | +14.2% | +16.7% | +29.6% | -68.9% | -44.9% | -52.6% | -50.9% | +123.4% | -74.5% | +18.0% | -82.0% | -68.6% | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 1.23 | 1.06 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 0.99 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 0.96 | 0.74 | 1.11 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.37 |
| — | +2.7% | +17.8% | +6.1% | -2.8% | +6.2% | +8.4% | +17.3% | +13.2% | +32.7% | -17.9% | -4.2% | +3.4% | -24.3% | +0.8% | -12.0% | -32.3% | -31.5% | -26.5% | -21.5% | -6.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.13 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.30 |
| — | +14.0% | +21.2% | +6.2% | -4.2% | +4.9% | +6.9% | +18.4% | +12.6% | +30.3% | -19.9% | -5.9% | +2.4% | -24.3% | -0.5% | -13.4% | -33.9% | -33.1% | -27.3% | -21.5% | -4.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 8.88 | 3.25 | 10.56 | 7.99 | 9.31 | 8.48 | 9.90 | 9.79 | 7.38 | 7.82 | 11.98 | 11.34 | 3.59 | 2.42 | 6.84 | 5.75 | 6.69 | 7.05 | 2.00 | 7.14 | 1.36 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPA stock.
Copa Holdings, S.A.'s current P/E is 9.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 10.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Copa Holdings, S.A.'s current operating margin is 22.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Copa Holdings, S.A.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.