Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CPA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 2.9M | $444.4M | -23.1% | 6.929% | 0.05% |
| 2 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 2.5M | $382.1M | -4.9% | 5.956% | 0.35% |
| 3 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.5M | $239.8M | -3.5% | 3.739% | 0.01% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $226.1M | +4.0% | 3.525% | 0.04% |
| 5 | SPRUCEGROVE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.5M | $225.8M | -14.6% | 3.521% | 35.33% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 1.2M | $190.4M | +0.9% | 2.968% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.0M | $162.2M | +1.1% | 2.529% | 0.02% |
| 8 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 773K | $120.2M | +5.2% | 1.875% | 0.17% |
| 9 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 770K | $119.7M | +4.5% | 1.867% | 0.84% |
| 10 | FIL Ltd | 579K | $90.1M | +298.1% | 1.405% | 0.06% |
| 11 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 571K | $88.9M | +38.2% | 1.385% | 0.87% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 526K | $81.8M | +182.6% | 1.275% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 504K | $78.5M | -1.3% | 1.224% | 0.25% |
| 14 | LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 495K | $77.0M | — | 1.200% | 3.97% |
| 15 | Wishbone Management, LP | 473K | $73.5M | 0.0% | 1.146% | 31.72% |
| 16 | Marathon Asset Management Ltd | 414K | $64.5M | -2.3% | 1.005% | 2.62% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 414K | $64.4M | -12.9% | 1.004% | 0.05% |
| 18 | Carrhae Capital LLP | 400K | $62.3M | -22.8% | 0.971% | 1.72% |
| 19 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 392K | $61.0M | -16.3% | 0.951% | 0.02% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 364K | $56.6M | +13.4% | 0.882% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 331K | $51.5M | +8.9% | 0.802% | 0.08% |
| 22 | Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 318K | $49.5M | +1.6% | 0.771% | 0.27% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 290K | $45.1M | +135.6% | 0.704% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 287K | $44.6M | +99.6% | 0.695% | 0.05% |
| 25 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 283K | $44.0M | -19.5% | 0.686% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CPA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CPA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CPA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CPA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 324 | +8.4% | 64.15% | 2.39 pp | $4.07B | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 299 | +6.0% | 66.54% | 1.00 pp | $3.07B | 10% |
| Q4 2025 | 282 | +11% | 67.54% | 0.79 pp | $3.42B | +2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 253 | +10% | 68.33% | 26.17 pp | $3.33B | 22% |
| Q2 2025 | 229 | +29% | 94.50% | +29.42 pp | $4.28B | +80% |
| Q1 2025 | 178 | 6.3% | 65.08% | 2.22 pp | $2.38B | 1.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 190 | +0.0% | 67.30% | 132.69 pp | $2.43B | 71% |
| Q3 2024 | 190 | — | 199.99% | — | $8.36B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Copa Holdings, S.A. stands at 64.1%, held across 324 reporting institutions.
Capital World Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of CPA, with approximately 2,856,717 shares worth $0.44B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CPA, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CPA is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
65 institutions opened new positions in CPA during Q2 2026, while 41 fully exited. 211 added to existing positions and 39 trimmed.
CPA institutional ownership fell by 2.39 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +25 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.1% of all reported 13F value in CPA, and the top 25 account for 77.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.