Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CRON held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 8.8M | $24.6M | +16.0% | 2.366% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Chescapmanager LLC | 7.9M | $22.1M | 0.0% | 2.126% | 1.88% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $8.5M | +13.8% | 0.816% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.6M | $6.3M | β | 0.427% | 0.01% |
| 5 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.0M | $5.5M | β | 0.533% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.7M | $4.8M | -13.3% | 0.466% | 0.01% |
| 7 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.5M | $4.0M | -33.1% | 0.389% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 1.4M | $3.8M | +2.7% | 0.370% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $3.6M | +49.4% | 0.342% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MMCAP International Inc. SPC | 999K | $2.8M | 0.0% | 0.267% | 0.24% |
| 11 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 969K | $2.7M | 0.0% | 0.259% | 0.12% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 819K | $2.3M | -21.5% | 0.219% | 0.00% |
| 13 | PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 810K | $2.3M | -46.0% | 0.217% | 0.16% |
| 14 | Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 810K | $2.3M | -80.8% | 0.217% | 0.61% |
| 15 | SILVER OAK SECURITIES, INCORPORATED | 656K | $1.8M | +3.1% | 0.176% | 0.11% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 642K | $1.8M | -24.1% | 0.172% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 577K | $1.6M | +4.7% | 0.154% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 543K | $1.5M | +4.3% | 0.145% | 0.00% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 509K | $1.4M | +2.7% | 0.136% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AdvisorShares Investments LLC | 482K | $1.3M | -9.4% | 0.129% | 0.16% |
| 21 | CDC Financial, Inc. | 433K | $1.2M | -53.3% | 0.116% | 0.50% |
| 22 | Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | 390K | $1.1M | 0.0% | 0.104% | 0.56% |
| 23 | Swiss National Bank | 382K | $1.1M | -8.4% | 0.102% | 0.00% |
| 24 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 330K | $918K | -2.4% | 0.088% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Caption Management, LLC | 312K | $867K | -15.9% | 0.084% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CRON β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CRON during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 194 | +1.6% | 12.11% | 0.25 pp | $126M | +7.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 191 | 5.4% | 12.36% | 2.06 pp | $116M | 20% |
| Q4 2025 | 202 | +9.2% | 14.42% | +0.01 pp | $145M | 6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 185 | +6.9% | 14.41% | +2.01 pp | $155M | +70% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | +7.5% | 12.40% | +1.00 pp | $91M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 161 | 10% | 11.40% | 0.24 pp | $103M | +17% |
| Q4 2024 | 179 | +4.7% | 11.64% | +0.43 pp | $88M | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 171 | β | 11.21% | β | $93M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Institutional ownership and quarterly buying activity across the largest Cannabis peers.
| Ticker | Company | Market Cap | Inst. Ownership | Holders | Net Buyers β Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDVA | Endovia Health Sciences, Inc. | $3M | 3.9% | 17 | +1 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRON stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Cronos Group Inc. stands at 12.1%, held across 194 reporting institutions.
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CRON, with approximately 8,840,503 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CRON, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CRON is 62 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
21 institutions opened new positions in CRON during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 137 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
CRON institutional ownership fell by 0.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.5% of all reported 13F value in CRON, and the top 25 account for 87.6%.
Across the largest Cannabis peers, institutional ownership levels are: EDVA (3.9%). See the peer comparison table on this page for net buyer activity by company.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.