| 4 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.6M | $6.3M | — | 0.427% | 0.01% |
| 5 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.0M | $5.5M | — | 0.533% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.7M | $4.8M | -13.3% | 0.466% | 0.01% |
| 7 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.5M | $4.0M | -33.1% | 0.389% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 1.4M | $3.8M | +2.7% | 0.370% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $3.6M | +49.4% | 0.342% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MMCAP International Inc. SPC | 999K | $2.8M | 0.0% | 0.267% | 0.24% |
| 11 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 969K | $2.7M | 0.0% | 0.259% | 0.12% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 819K | $2.3M | -21.5% | 0.219% | 0.00% |
| 13 | PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 810K | $2.3M | -46.0% | 0.217% | 0.16% |
| 14 | Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 810K | $2.3M | -80.8% | 0.217% | 0.61% |
| 15 | SILVER OAK SECURITIES, INCORPORATED | 656K | $1.8M | +3.1% | 0.176% | 0.11% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 642K | $1.8M | -24.1% | 0.172% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 577K | $1.6M | +4.7% | 0.154% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 543K | $1.5M | +4.3% | 0.145% | 0.00% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 509K | $1.4M | +2.7% | 0.136% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AdvisorShares Investments LLC | 482K | $1.3M | -9.4% | 0.129% | 0.16% |
| 21 | CDC Financial, Inc. | 433K | $1.2M | -53.3% | 0.116% | 0.50% |
| 22 | Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | 390K | $1.1M | 0.0% | 0.104% | 0.56% |
| 23 | Swiss National Bank | 382K | $1.1M | -8.4% | 0.102% | 0.00% |
| 24 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 330K | $918K | -2.4% | 0.088% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Caption Management, LLC | 312K | $867K | -15.9% | 0.084% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CRON — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 11.40% |
| 0.24 pp |
| $103M |
| +17% |
| Q4 2024 | 179 | +4.7% | 11.64% | +0.43 pp | $88M | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 171 | — | 11.21% | — | $93M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
21 institutions opened new positions in CRON during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 137 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
CRON institutional ownership fell by 0.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.5% of all reported 13F value in CRON, and the top 25 account for 87.6%.
Across the largest Cannabis peers, institutional ownership levels are: EDVA (3.9%). See the peer comparison table on this page for net buyer activity by company.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.