Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CSV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 2.4M | $91.3M | +0.1% | 15.000% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.1M | $42.2M | +7.7% | 6.929% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 645K | $24.7M | +1.0% | 4.061% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 634K | $24.3M | +3.9% | 3.994% | 0.00% |
| 5 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 545K | $20.9M | +5.6% | 3.434% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 437K | $16.8M | +2.2% | 2.754% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 380K | $14.6M | +6.8% | 2.396% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 326K | $12.5M | +28.3% | 2.055% | 0.21% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 309K | $11.9M | +0.5% | 1.949% | 0.00% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 303K | $11.6M | -16.9% | 1.910% | 0.01% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 299K | $11.5M | +4.0% | 1.883% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Boston Partners | 254K | $9.7M | +21.4% | 1.597% | 0.01% |
| 13 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 249K | $9.6M | -5.4% | 1.571% | 0.47% |
| 14 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 240K | $9.2M | +1.5% | 1.510% | 1.00% |
| 15 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 207K | $7.9M | 0.0% | 1.306% | 0.35% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 191K | $7.3M | +41.7% | 1.206% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 183K | $7.0M | +23.4% | 1.152% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Swedbank AB | 148K | $5.7M | +79.5% | 0.929% | 0.00% |
| 19 | RBF Capital, LLC | 143K | $5.5M | 0.0% | 0.904% | 0.23% |
| 20 | NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | 133K | $5.1M | +0.1% | 0.836% | 0.09% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 128K | $4.9M | +2.4% | 0.806% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 119K | $4.6M | +5.9% | 0.751% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 118K | $4.5M | +3.1% | 0.743% | 0.00% |
| 24 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 112K | $4.3M | -1.9% | 0.706% | 0.08% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 109K | $4.2M | -0.1% | 0.690% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CSV — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CSV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 159 | 4.8% | 85.08% | +5.98 pp | $456M | 13% |
| Q1 2026 | 167 | +11% | 79.10% | +3.69 pp | $527M | +13% |
| Q4 2025 | 151 | 9.0% | 75.41% | 1.39 pp | $467M | 6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 166 | +5.1% | 76.80% | 0.62 pp | $500M | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 158 | +2.6% | 77.42% | +4.14 pp | $503M | +22% |
| Q1 2025 | 154 | +2.0% | 73.28% | +1.69 pp | $411M | +2.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 151 | +6.3% | 71.59% | +2.24 pp | $402M | +26% |
| Q3 2024 | 142 | — | 69.35% | — | $318M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Carriage Services, Inc. stands at 85.1%, held across 159 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of CSV, with approximately 2,380,839 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CSV, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CSV is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
16 institutions opened new positions in CSV during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 36 added to existing positions and 103 trimmed.
CSV institutional ownership rose by 5.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.3% of all reported 13F value in CSV, and the top 25 account for 81.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.