Free cash flow reached $66.7M in 2027Q2 at a 10.2% margin with operating cash flow 1.74 times net income, though working capital absorbed over $100M across 2026Q1 and 2026Q2, suggesting cash conversion is lumpy and warrants further monitoring.
Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 304.36M | 267.49M | 178.5M | 224.68M | 255.69M | 144.22M | 144.22M | 101.74M | 32.84M | 58.77M | 44.79M | 43.54M | 25.7M | 46.76M | 20.72M | 16.43M | 3.14M | -9.55M | 1.33M | 9M | 6.38M | 16.59M | 16.26M | 18.77M | 0 | 0 | 890K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.92% | 8.86% | 12.52% | 11.93% | 8.86% | 13.02% | 9.58% | 3.41% | 6.75% | 5.79% | 6.11% | 4.54% | 8.77% | 4.58% | 3.71% | 1.83% | -8.26% | 1.26% | 6.34% | 3.77% | 8.75% | 10.33% | 14.57% | - | - | 0.93% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 206.33% | 49.86% | -20.56% | -12.13% | 77.29% | 0% | 41.76% | 209.83% | -44.13% | 31.2% | 2.87% | 69.44% | -45.04% | 125.66% | 26.11% | 423.08% | 132.89% | -820.29% | -85.26% | 41.09% | -61.56% | 2.02% | -13.4% | - | - | -100% | - |
| Net Income | 184.24M | 190.55M | 171.04M | 157.82M | 240.55M | 197.74M | 197.74M | 75.07M | 68.62M | 61.5M | 37.95M | 28.54M | 23.82M | 18.71M | 10.3M | 29.73M | 4.07M | -3.79M | 458K | 6.31M | 11.55M | 15.05M | 10.13M | 6.15M | -4.54M | -1.44M | -27.27M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 26.12M | 23.04M | 19.26M | 18.52M | 16.9M | 11.02M | 6.32M | 5.78M | 4.7M | 4.03M | 3.69M | 3.92M | 3.76M | 4M | 4.01M | 5.56M | 1.36M | 1.2M | 817K | 785K | 692K | 1.17M | 1.3M | 1.6M | 1.17M | 1.2M | 5.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 12.84M | 12.78M | 8.68M | 6.76M | 0 | 5.06M | 5.06M | 3.88M | 3.37M | 2.32M | 2.13M | 1.76M | 1.66M | 2.35M | 1.27M | 916K | 671K | 372K | 137K | 412K | 846K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 685K | 9.79M | -6.52M | -3.08M | 2.11M | -1.73M | -1.73M | 261K | -762K | -4.26M | -2.12M | -2.22M | 662K | 512K | 2.13M | -2.49M | -960K | 1.44M | 1.95M | 1.88M | 1.83M | 1.52M | 2.22M | 2.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 6.02M | -6.27M | 132.4M | -10.96M | -2.7M | 16.88M | 254.87M | -1.27M | 4.42M | -9.53M | -8.2M | 6.41M | -2.5M | 13.56M | 8.76M | -29.5M | -513K | 318K | 39K | 108K | 40K | 646K | 270K | 0 | 3.21M | 5.72M | 17.99M |
| Working Capital Changes | 74.45M | 37.6M | -146.36M | 55.63M | -1.18M | -84.74M | -318.04M | 18.02M | -47.51M | 4.71M | 11.34M | 5.13M | -1.69M | 7.63M | -5.74M | 12.22M | -1.49M | -9.09M | -2.08M | -505K | -8.58M | -1.8M | 2.34M | 8.76M | 163K | -5.49M | 4.57M |
| Change in Receivables | -79.89M | -70.32M | -172.14M | 11.57M | -15.57M | -27.27M | -254.15M | -3.36M | -5.68M | -4.12M | -2.15M | 3.33M | -6.21M | -2.15M | -3.88M | -5.22M | 2.86M | -1.1M | 3.86M | -1.99M | 3.46M | -4.02M | -1.07M | -1.22M | 0 | 0 | -600K |
| Change in Inventory | -4.83M | 4.88M | -11.36M | 44.86M | 38.87M | -73.8M | -73.8M | 8.25M | -7.05M | -13.43M | 958K | -3.98M | -5.61M | -924K | -6.56M | 1.02M | -285K | 1.39M | 1.96M | 2.17M | -731K | -2.47M | 119K | 3.77M | 0 | 0 | 500K |
| Change in Payables | 77.88M | 13.83M | 29.44M | -22.26M | -13.4M | 38.23M | 38.23M | 6.44M | -452.8M | 7.32M | 17.36M | 15.52M | 10.15M | 12.2M | 6.42M | 11.24M | -2.67M | 5.64M | -5.66M | -1.13M | -11.37M | 5.13M | 2.99M | 5.83M | 0 | 0 | -16.49M |
| Cash from Investing | -263.62M | -222.44M | -23.95M | -31.71M | -129.34M | -159.1M | -159.1M | -25.24M | -5.82M | -4.67M | -7.06M | -38.23M | -2.1M | -9.66M | -2.14M | -23.07M | -39.01M | -21.71M | -5.42M | 50.21M | -9.15M | -48.7M | -575K | -222K | 0 | 0 | -2.45M |
| Capital Expenditures | -71.73M | -35.41M | -21.43M | -17.42M | -44.11M | -18.65M | -18.65M | -14.34M | -7.64M | -8.39M | -5.29M | -3.52M | -2.21M | -2.27M | -755K | -2.43M | -959K | -391K | -986K | -689K | -1.15M | -5.79M | -575K | -222K | 0 | 0 | -2.63M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.99% | 1.58% | 1.06% | 0.97% | 2.06% | 1.15% | 1.68% | 1.35% | 0.79% | 0.96% | 0.68% | 0.49% | 0.39% | 0.42% | 0.17% | 0.55% | 0.56% | 0.34% | 0.94% | 0.49% | 0.68% | 3.06% | 0.37% | 0.17% | - | - | 2.75% |
| Acquisitions | 6K | 0 | 0 | -19.2M | -93.45M | -141.43M | -141.43M | -15.94M | 125K | -1.64M | 145K | -28.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -67.64M | 0 | -25.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -167.18M | -167.86M | 184K | 4.8M | 1.82M | 1.33M | 1.33M | 6.54M | 1.82M | 474K | 145K | 93K | 6.04M | 61K | 1.8M | 5.31M | 1.02M | 13K | 28K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180K |
| Cash from Financing | -142.81M | -162.79M | -147.95M | -107.71M | -102.2M | -65.09M | -65.09M | -20.76M | -26.41M | 124K | -2.96M | -4.15M | 49K | -11.97M | -11.85M | -28.77M | 37.39M | 35.7M | 1.04M | 1.43M | 628K | 774K | 0 | 12.22M | 0 | 0 | 1.56M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -363K | -295K | -311K | -488K | -641K | -9.28M | -9.28M | -19.69M | -26.3M | 1.04M | -3.96M | -6.13M | -4.13M | -12.38M | -14.05M | -30.24M | 36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -133.4M | -157.66M | -148.68M | -109.31M | -103.41M | -55.44M | -59.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2M | 0 | 0 | 35M | 0 | 957K | 372K | 774K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -133.8M | -159.89M | -148.68M | -109.31M | -103.41M | -59.6M | -59.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -9.05M | -4.84M | 1.04M | 2.09M | 1.86M | -375K | 3.78M | -1.07M | -114K | -915K | 1M | 1.98M | 4.18M | 408K | 0 | 1.46M | 1.39M | 695K | 1.04M | 470K | 256K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.56M |
| Net Change in Cash | -102.07M | -117.73M | 6.59M | 85.26M | 24.16M | -79.97M | -79.97M | 55.74M | 611K | 54.22M | 34.78M | 1.17M | 23.65M | 25.13M | 6.73M | -35.42M | 1.52M | 4.43M | -3.05M | 60.63M | -2.15M | -31.34M | 15.68M | 12.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 232.62M | 232.09M | 157.07M | 207.26M | 211.59M | 125.57M | 125.57M | 87.4M | 25.2M | 50.38M | 39.5M | 40.02M | 23.49M | 44.49M | 19.96M | 14M | 2.18M | -9.94M | 340K | 8.31M | 5.23M | 10.79M | 15.68M | 18.55M | 0 | 0 | -1.74M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.7% | 10.34% | 7.79% | 11.55% | 9.87% | 7.72% | 11.33% | 8.23% | 2.62% | 5.78% | 5.1% | 5.62% | 4.15% | 8.34% | 4.41% | 3.16% | 1.27% | -8.6% | 0.32% | 5.85% | 3.09% | 5.69% | 9.96% | 14.4% | - | - | -1.82% |
| FCF Growth % | 29.25% | 47.76% | -24.22% | -2.04% | 68.5% | 0% | 43.68% | 246.81% | -49.99% | 27.56% | -1.31% | 70.4% | -47.21% | 122.85% | 42.58% | 541.75% | 121.95% | -3024.12% | -95.91% | 58.96% | -51.57% | -31.19% | -15.47% | - | - | 100% | - |
| FCF per Share | 30.07 | 29.21 | 19.02 | 24.12 | 23.71 | 13.55 | 13.51 | 9.43 | 2.72 | 5.48 | 4.34 | 4.42 | 2.61 | 5.31 | 2.84 | 2.02 | 0.32 | -1.53 | 0.05 | 1.25 | 0.79 | 1.60 | 2.39 | 1.47 | - | - | -0.28 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.26x | 1.40x | 1.04x | 1.42x | 1.06x | 0.73x | 1.88x | 1.36x | 0.48x | 0.96x | 1.18x | 1.53x | 1.08x | 2.88x | 4.17x | 1.08x | 1.11x | 2.83x | 2.90x | 1.43x | 0.55x | 1.10x | 1.61x | 3.05x | - | - | -0.03x |
| Interest Paid | 202K | 272K | 11K | 801K | 619K | 451K | 451K | 736K | 2.3M | 2.91M | 3.4M | 3.86M | 4.1M | 4.71M | 5.53M | 6.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 25.32M | 39.26M | 45.58M | 36.76M | 82.44M | 31.41M | 31.41M | 18.84M | 19.91M | 17.27M | 18.11M | 15.44M | 7.37M | 6.8M | 6.99M | 3.75M | 1.59M | 18K | 45K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CVCO stock.
Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) generated $267.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) generated $232.1M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) spent $35.4M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) spent $159.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Earnings
Based on reported quarterly figures, Cavco's operating cash flow ran at 1.74 times net income in 2027Q2 and averaged roughly 1.2 times across the ten quarters shown, indicating earnings are generally backed by cash rather than accruals.
The conversion ratio is well above 1.0 in most recent quarters, which suggests reported net income is not being inflated by uncollected receivables or unrealized revenue. However, the ratio has fallen to 0.67 in 2025Q3 and the swings are driven largely by working capital timing rather than structural earnings quality. Investors should monitor whether the strong conversion persists once wholesale shipment timing normalizes.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recover Sharply
As reported in financial statements, Cavco's free cash flow margin climbed from 6.2% in 2025Q3 to 10.2% in 2027Q2, with FCF reaching $66.7M in the latest quarter against $55.4M of net income.
The recovery in FCF margin appears to reflect both higher operating cash generation and minimal capital requirements, since capex runs only 1.0% to 4.5% of revenue. The margin trajectory is encouraging but lumpy, and the quarter-to-quarter variation suggests FCF is more sensitive to working capital timing than to underlying profitability. Investors should view the 2027Q2 figure as a high-water mark until several quarters confirm the level.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
According to the reported figures, working capital absorbed $52.4M in 2026Q1 and $50.5M in 2026Q2, then released $33.2M in 2027Q2, making it the dominant source of quarterly cash variability for Cavco.
The pattern of large outflows followed by inflows is consistent with the company's wholesale-to-retail revenue recognition timing and inventory build ahead of shipments. The swing magnitude suggests that quarterly cash flow is a poor standalone indicator and that trailing-twelve-month figures are more reliable. The 2027Q2 release may partially reverse if backlog conversion requires renewed inventory investment.
Asset-Light Capital Intensity Persists
Based on reported figures, Cavco's capital expenditures ranged from 1.0% to 4.5% of revenue over ten quarters, with $29.7M deployed in 2027Q2, the highest level in the series and well above the prior run-rate.
The low baseline capex intensity is consistent with a factory-based model that does not require heavy land or plant investment, which supports high cash conversion. The sharp step-up in 2027Q2 may reflect capacity expansion tied to the backlog surge, though the reported data does not separate maintenance from growth spending. Investors should monitor whether elevated capex persists, as it would compress the currently strong FCF margins.
Cash Accumulates Alongside Repurchase Activity
As reported in financial statements, Cavco paid no dividends across the period while repurchasing $30.0M of stock in each of the last three quarters, with acquisition outflows largely negligible.
The absence of dividends combined with steady buybacks suggests management is favoring share count reduction over distributions, a choice that may support per-share metrics. Cumulative FCF in the period appears to exceed buyback spending, implying continued balance sheet cash build rather than full deployment. Whether this excess cash is returned or retained will shape long-term return on equity.
Earnings Quality Flattered by Timing Effects
Based on reported figures, the strong 1.74x conversion in 2027Q2 may overstate underlying cash generation, since working capital released $33.2M in that quarter after absorbing over $100M across 2026Q1 and 2026Q2.
If the working capital release reverses as backlog converts to revenue, the current FCF margin of 10.2% could compress toward the lower end of the ten-quarter range. The counter-argument is that the cash release may reflect durable improvements in dealer collections, but the reported data does not isolate that effect. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow holds above net income once inventory and receivable balances stabilize.