Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DAL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 57.3M | $5.37B | +44.0% | 8.716% | 1.79% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 45.1M | $4.22B | -1.0% | 6.859% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 41.3M | $3.87B | -1.5% | 6.281% | 0.08% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 33.2M | $3.11B | +20.7% | 5.047% | 0.13% |
| 5 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 29.1M | $2.73B | -1.1% | 4.429% | 2.73% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 26.3M | $2.47B | -3.9% | 4.004% | 0.11% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 24.1M | $2.26B | +2.9% | 3.669% | 0.03% |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | 20.7M | $1.94B | +0.6% | 3.146% | 0.40% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 18.5M | $1.75B | +3.0% | 2.815% | 0.09% |
| 10 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 17.5M | $1.64B | -0.2% | 2.664% | 0.97% |
| 11 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 17.3M | $1.62B | -3.7% | 2.635% | 2.15% |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 12.6M | $1.18B | +2.9% | 1.920% | 0.19% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 11.7M | $1.10B | -12.6% | 1.782% | 0.06% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.6M | $899.6M | -4.3% | 1.460% | 0.16% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.9M | $731.7M | -6.9% | 1.195% | 0.26% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 7.6M | $715.1M | -35.5% | 1.161% | 0.06% |
| 17 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 6.9M | $648.0M | -10.7% | 1.052% | 0.05% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 6.9M | $645.1M | +15.3% | 1.047% | 0.06% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6.7M | $626.9M | -8.6% | 1.023% | 0.03% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 6.5M | $607.4M | -32.5% | 0.986% | 0.03% |
| 21 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 6.2M | $582.2M | -21.0% | 0.945% | 1.40% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.0M | $470.4M | +0.9% | 0.764% | 0.05% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.0M | $468.6M | -18.6% | 0.761% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 4.8M | $449.3M | -14.7% | 0.730% | 2.10% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.0M | $375.6M | +1.4% | 0.610% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DAL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DAL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,535 | +14% | 92.69% | 2.95 pp | $56.02B | +35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,346 | +2.5% | 95.64% | +4.32 pp | $41.62B | +2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,313 | +9.1% | 91.32% | +1.25 pp | $40.72B | +24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,203 | +3.8% | 90.07% | +6.05 pp | $32.92B | +26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,159 | +5.4% | 84.02% | 0.41 pp | $26.17B | +10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,100 | 6.0% | 84.43% | +0.01 pp | $23.69B | 29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,170 | +12% | 84.42% | +3.14 pp | $33.35B | +23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,042 | — | 81.28% | — | $27.11B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DAL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Delta Air Lines, Inc. stands at 92.7%, held across 1,535 reporting institutions.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC is the largest reported institutional holder of DAL, with approximately 57,320,000 shares worth $5.37B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DAL, including BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DAL is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
273 institutions opened new positions in DAL during Q2 2026, while 111 fully exited. 1,069 added to existing positions and 141 trimmed.
DAL institutional ownership fell by 2.95 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +189 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.4% of all reported 13F value in DAL, and the top 25 account for 72.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.