Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DLR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 40.5M | $7.28B | +2.6% | 10.953% | 0.11% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 30.2M | $5.42B | +2.3% | 8.151% | 0.24% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 22.3M | $4.00B | +2.8% | 6.025% | 0.09% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 20.8M | $3.74B | +2.6% | 5.632% | 0.06% |
| 5 | NORGES BANK | 19.3M | $3.46B | — | 5.214% | 0.35% |
| 6 | Blackstone Inc. | 12.3M | $2.21B | — | 3.328% | 5.68% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9.8M | $1.75B | +3.4% | 2.638% | 0.09% |
| 8 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.9M | $1.61B | -5.6% | 2.417% | 0.10% |
| 9 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | 8.6M | $1.52B | 0.0% | 2.330% | 10.65% |
| 10 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 6.6M | $1.18B | -13.5% | 1.773% | 0.65% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.5M | $1.17B | +25.6% | 1.759% | 0.06% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.5M | $996.5M | +0.4% | 1.500% | 0.12% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 4.9M | $886.9M | +5.8% | 1.335% | 0.04% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.9M | $881.1M | +1.1% | 1.326% | 0.16% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.9M | $878.3M | +17256.9% | 1.322% | 0.16% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.7M | $850.8M | +8.9% | 1.280% | 0.11% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.5M | $814.5M | +6.1% | 1.226% | 0.06% |
| 18 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 4.2M | $757.5M | +1.8% | 1.140% | 1.48% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.8M | $723.4M | +9.5% | 1.026% | 0.04% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.0M | $711.0M | +33.7% | 1.070% | 0.06% |
| 21 | Amundi | 3.9M | $707.7M | +57.3% | 1.065% | 0.17% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.9M | $691.6M | -0.4% | 1.041% | 0.14% |
| 23 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 3.7M | $672.8M | +1.1% | 1.013% | 0.33% |
| 24 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $648.6M | +17.8% | 0.976% | 5.53% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.6M | $474.5M | -1.6% | 0.714% | 0.11% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DLR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DLR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,329 | +6.7% | 102.86% | +15.40 pp | $61.60B | +19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,246 | +5.9% | 87.46% | 6.39 pp | $51.69B | +9.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,177 | 1.7% | 93.85% | +6.64 pp | $47.16B | 4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,197 | +0.0% | 87.21% | 3.42 pp | $49.24B | 7.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,197 | +5.1% | 90.63% | +4.58 pp | $53.22B | +34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,139 | 2.3% | 86.05% | 4.25 pp | $39.83B | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,166 | +8.2% | 90.30% | +4.24 pp | $52.13B | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,078 | — | 86.06% | — | $43.37B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DLR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Digital Realty Trust, Inc. stands at 102.9%, held across 1,329 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DLR, with approximately 40,522,510 shares worth $7.28B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DLR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DLR is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
142 institutions opened new positions in DLR during Q2 2026, while 71 fully exited. 547 added to existing positions and 590 trimmed.
DLR institutional ownership rose by 15.40 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +83 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.2% of all reported 13F value in DLR, and the top 25 account for 71.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.