Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income with a trailing OCF/NI ratio of 1.79, but free cash flow is highly volatile, swinging from a $969.8M surplus to a $182.7M deficit in recent quarters due to lumpy capital expenditures.
Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Feb'25 | Feb'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Feb'20 | Feb'19 | Feb'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Feb'14 | Feb'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Feb'08 | Feb'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.99B | 2.53B | 2.86B | 2.68B | 1.61B | 1.43B | 2.72B | 1.87B | 1.77B | 1.51B | 1.67B | 780.9M | 926.8M | 793.4M | 677.7M | 686.5M | 518.7M | 581M | 403.1M | 367.3M | 412.8M | 365.15M | 276.49M | 234.28M | 206.88M | 178.73M | 107.65M | 120.7M | 68.7M | 69.7M | 39.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.03% | 16.28% | 16% | 10.48% | 5.44% | 10.65% | 7.92% | 7.74% | 6.79% | 8.08% | 5.04% | 10.77% | 10.12% | 9.16% | 10.35% | 8.82% | 11.11% | 8.68% | 8.66% | 10.4% | 10.76% | 8.84% | 8.37% | 8.88% | 8.99% | 6.38% | 8.93% | 6.4% | 9.35% | 7.02% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 20.1% | -11.61% | 6.63% | 66.24% | 12.8% | -47.3% | 45.27% | 5.88% | 16.94% | -9.75% | 114.28% | -15.74% | 16.81% | 17.07% | -1.28% | 32.35% | -10.72% | 44.13% | 9.75% | -11.02% | 13.05% | 32.07% | 18.01% | 13.25% | 15.75% | 66.02% | -10.81% | 75.69% | -1.43% | 77.81% | 44.12% |
| Net Income | 1.61B | 1.28B | 1.04B | -998.4M | 1.62B | 1.33B | 1.34B | 827M | -1.59B | 1.71B | 896.2M | 282.4M | 599.2M | 596.7M | 619.3M | 488.3M | 397.3M | 320.5M | 229.5M | 201.3M | 192M | 173.92M | 180.25M | 177.58M | 154.65M | 123.08M | 122.01M | 98.5M | 68.9M | 48.6M | 33.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 856.3M | 648.1M | 526.9M | 400.5M | 767.9M | 716M | 686.6M | 645.4M | 621.1M | 611.2M | 637.5M | 487.6M | 205.9M | 190.5M | 175.3M | 163.9M | 159.7M | 157.8M | 161.7M | 159.3M | 159M | 140.72M | 129.29M | 101.5M | 71.61M | 53.76M | 41.97M | 28.1M | 20.5M | 13.1M | 10.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 82.4M | 58.9M | 106.9M | 96.7M | 110.4M | 79.9M | 83.9M | 61.4M | 63.1M | 65.7M | 61.6M | 53.2M | 38.3M | 37M | 35.5M | 31.6M | 28.3M | 21.7M | 16.7M | 11.3M | 6.7M | 0 | 15.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 266.5M | 147.4M | 49.3M | -258.6M | 123M | -23.2M | 30.7M | 9.1M | -12.1M | -473.5M | -124.1M | 25.6M | -18.1M | 6.7M | -7.7M | 10.9M | -14.4M | -21.7M | 17M | -46.8M | -21.9M | -21.5M | 15.58M | 21.06M | 16.44M | -6.22M | -3.29M | 4.7M | -1.2M | -3.2M | -1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -375.4M | 329.5M | 741.3M | 2.99B | 63.7M | 63.9M | 23M | 344.4M | 2.91B | 44.8M | 64.6M | 72.4M | 4.3M | 3.9M | -56.7M | 4.4M | 31.3M | 27.9M | 7.9M | 8M | 5.1M | 9.26M | -9.11M | 9.33M | -13.67M | 1.32M | 1.44M | 1.2M | 2.8M | 300K | 300K |
| Working Capital Changes | 460M | 63.8M | 395.6M | 452.6M | -1.07B | -733M | 550.2M | -17.5M | -222M | -452.3M | 137.5M | -140.3M | 97.2M | -41.4M | -88M | -12.6M | -83.5M | 74.8M | -29.7M | 34.2M | 71.9M | 62.75M | -54.63M | -75.19M | -49.9M | 989K | -54.08M | -11.8M | -22.3M | 10.9M | -4.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309.9M | 12.2M | 0 | -195.8M | 224.7M | -224.5M | 70.7M | -35.2M | 36.6M | 24.3M | 6M | 32.5M | 0 | 8.7M | 33.4M | 0 | 12.49M | 0 | -61.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 178.2M | 130.6M | -182.6M | 335.6M | -1.09B | -940.4M | 97.1M | 13.6M | -369.2M | -300.9M | 21.9M | -87.8M | -6M | -67.7M | -104M | -64.5M | -126.7M | -4M | -34.6M | -36.2M | -6.2M | 38.94M | -89.84M | -61.17M | -61.19M | -37.79M | -65.85M | -31.1M | -31.5M | -14M | -18.7M |
| Change in Payables | 33.1M | -178.1M | 541.4M | 164.4M | 16.8M | 403.8M | 142.6M | -79.8M | 242.6M | 54.5M | -133.8M | 183.9M | 41.9M | 46.9M | 59.3M | 26.9M | 28.1M | 27M | 0 | 2.3M | 53.7M | 0 | 9.22M | 0 | -79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.13B | -728.5M | -1.7B | -2.11B | -1.25B | -1.02B | -889.7M | -1.02B | -816.7M | -627.9M | -483.6M | -6.98B | -315M | -324.3M | -261.3M | -86.1M | -374.1M | -212.5M | -102M | -22.7M | -190.7M | -235.51M | -315.41M | -267.36M | -173.82M | -121.47M | -94.77M | -48.1M | -53.3M | -57.5M | -68.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.26B | -1.13B | -1.3B | -2.1B | -1.25B | -1.02B | -898.8M | -1.04B | -817.1M | -632.2M | -565.6M | -480.5M | -325.6M | -330.4M | -312.2M | -250.1M | -178.7M | -164.8M | -131.3M | -195.6M | -229.4M | -139.25M | -181.78M | -227.32M | -136.13M | -121.57M | -95.04M | -48.2M | -53.5M | -57.5M | -16.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.29% | 5.84% | 7.39% | 12.52% | 8.14% | 3.89% | 3.52% | 4.39% | 3.58% | 2.84% | 2.73% | 3.1% | 3.79% | 4.21% | 4.22% | 3.77% | 3.04% | 3.15% | 2.83% | 4.61% | 5.78% | 4.1% | 5.82% | 8.12% | 5.84% | 6.12% | 5.63% | 3.57% | 4.98% | 7.71% | 2.95% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1M | 0 | 400K | 300K | 900K | -6.53B | 0 | 0 | 62.3M | 0 | -49.4M | 212.5M | -400K | -84.3M | -4.2M | -3.65M | 0 | -100.63M | -813K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 136M | 405.5M | -396M | -6.3M | -5M | 2.9M | 0 | 16.5M | 400K | 300K | -900K | 500K | 1.6M | -100K | -1.9M | 200K | -200K | -212.5M | -102M | 84.3M | -58.3M | -235.5K | -6.84M | -2.94M | 6.9M | 98K | 271K | 100K | 200K | -100K | -52.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.64B | -2.55B | -411.3M | -530M | -686.8M | -836.5M | -949.9M | -709.8M | -1.6B | -651.5M | -1.06B | 6.07B | -14.6M | -597.8M | -303.4M | -623.2M | -404.3M | -161.3M | 22.7M | -389M | -202.9M | -170.33M | 61.26M | -35.54M | 22.48M | -1.77M | -12.92M | 29.2M | 10.7M | 28.5M | 10.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 200.8M | -1B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197.4M | -550M | -500M | -1.59B | -659.1M | -1.07B | 6.2B | -12.8M | 498.5M | 5.5M | -2M | -15.1M | -400K | -1.2M | -600K | -600K | -601K | 94.77M | -19.66M | -10M | -9.8M | -37.48M | 43.49M | 8.68M | 27.9M | -14.9M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.83B | -1.54B | -400M | -500M | -647.5M | -932.2M | -416.9M | -200M | -23.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5M | -1.11B | -340.2M | -645.9M | -417.1M | -190.7M | 21.6M | -401.4M | -207.9M | -169.73M | -33.51M | -15.88M | 32.48M | 8.03M | 24.56M | 40.92M | 4.95M | 2.5M | 28.7M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.83B | -1.55B | -400M | -500M | -647.5M | -950M | -400M | -200M | -23.2M | -27.4M | -22.2M | -21.6M | -16M | -1.11B | -340.2M | -645.9M | -417.1M | -190.7M | 0 | -473M | -248.2M | -180.4M | -48.61M | -38.05M | 0 | -3.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -14.9M | -17.1M | -11.3M | -30M | -39.3M | -101.7M | 17M | -9.8M | 17.5M | 7.6M | 13.2M | -133.1M | -7.3M | 15.8M | 31.3M | 24.7M | 27.9M | 29.8M | 2.3M | 13M | 5.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.72M | 3.38M | -900K | -3.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | 344.1M | -538.7M | 754M | 45.9M | -327M | -425.3M | 877.6M | 139.3M | -651.1M | 231.4M | 130.3M | -128M | 596.4M | -132.2M | 111.6M | -22.9M | -260.4M | 207.2M | 323.8M | -44.4M | 19.2M | -40.7M | 22.34M | -68.62M | 55.54M | 55.49M | -34K | 101.9M | 26.1M | 40.7M | -19.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.85B | 1.4B | 1.56B | 576.9M | 361M | 408.7M | 1.82B | 833.1M | 948.9M | 878M | 1.11B | 300.4M | 601.2M | 463M | 365.5M | 436.4M | 340M | 416.2M | 271.8M | 171.7M | 183.4M | 225.9M | 94.71M | 6.97M | 70.75M | 57.16M | 12.61M | 72.5M | 15.2M | 12.2M | 22.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.24% | 7.2% | 8.89% | 3.44% | 2.34% | 1.55% | 7.12% | 3.53% | 4.16% | 3.95% | 5.35% | 1.94% | 6.99% | 5.91% | 4.94% | 6.58% | 5.78% | 7.96% | 5.85% | 4.05% | 4.62% | 6.66% | 3.03% | 0.25% | 3.04% | 2.88% | 0.75% | 5.36% | 1.42% | 1.64% | 4.06% |
| FCF Growth % | -13.85% | -10.53% | 170.76% | 59.81% | -11.67% | -77.51% | 118.16% | -12.2% | 8.08% | -20.74% | 268.74% | -50.03% | 29.85% | 26.68% | -16.25% | 28.35% | -18.31% | 53.13% | 58.3% | -6.38% | -18.81% | 138.52% | 1258.98% | -90.15% | 23.78% | 353.15% | -82.6% | 376.97% | 24.59% | -46.26% | 45.51% |
| FCF per Share | 9.71 | 6.77 | 7.23 | 2.63 | 1.61 | 1.78 | 7.66 | 3.50 | 3.98 | 3.69 | 4.68 | 1.34 | 2.90 | 2.11 | 1.58 | 1.80 | 1.33 | 1.54 | 1.00 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.28 | 0.02 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.15x | 1.97x | -0.94x | -2.69x | 1.00x | 1.08x | 2.02x | 2.26x | -1.11x | 0.88x | 1.87x | 2.77x | 1.44x | 1.33x | 1.09x | 1.41x | 1.31x | 1.81x | 1.76x | 1.82x | 2.15x | 2.10x | 1.53x | 1.32x | 1.34x | 1.45x | 0.89x | 1.23x | 1.00x | 1.43x | 1.16x |
| Interest Paid | 59.6M | 0 | 132.8M | 131.4M | 132.2M | 176.1M | 152.9M | 170.2M | 383.4M | 286.5M | 329.1M | 487M | 33.9M | 14.5M | 3.3M | -3.2M | -6.5M | 7.1M | 9.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 95.8M | 0 | 175.9M | 274M | 401.3M | 363.4M | 357.7M | 266.8M | 277.5M | 552.4M | 501.8M | 138.4M | 372.3M | 373.2M | 333.9M | -268.3M | -223.7M | 183.5M | 140.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DLTR stock.
Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) generated $2.53B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) generated $1.40B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) spent $1.13B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) spent $1.55B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Erratic free cash flow generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Strong Cash Conversion Amidst Earnings Noise
Dollar Tree's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with a trailing twelve-month OCF/NI ratio of 1.79, suggesting high-quality earnings and effective cash generation from core operations despite reported volatility.
The persistent gap between operating cash flow and net income, particularly the massive divergence in 2024Q4 where a $3.7B net loss was accompanied by $1.1B in operating cash flow, underscores the significant non-cash charges distorting the income statement. This pattern indicates that the underlying retail business generates robust cash, but headline earnings are periodically impaired by items like the Family Dollar impairment, making OCF a more reliable metric for assessing operational health.
Volatile FCF Driven by Capex Timing
Free cash flow has been highly erratic, swinging from a $969.8M surplus in 2025Q4 to a $182.7M deficit in 2025Q3, indicating that FCF trajectory is heavily influenced by the timing of capital expenditures rather than consistent operational performance.
The FCF margin has ranged from -3.8% to 23.6% over the last ten quarters, a volatility that appears linked to lumpy capital spending cycles rather than underlying business trends. This inconsistency makes it challenging to assess the company's sustainable free cash flow generation, as the quarterly results are dominated by the timing of store investments and remodels.
Lumpy Capex Profile Obscures Maintenance Needs
Capital expenditures exhibit extreme quarterly volatility, from near-zero in 2025Q1 to $640.2M in 2025Q4, making it difficult to discern the baseline maintenance spend required to sustain the existing store fleet.
The erratic capex pattern, with some quarters showing minimal spending followed by large bursts, suggests a project-based investment approach rather than a steady maintenance cadence. This makes it challenging to calculate a reliable maintenance capex figure, which is critical for assessing true economic earnings and the company's long-term reinvestment needs.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
Changes in working capital have been a major driver of operating cash flow volatility, with swings from a $614.5M source in 2025Q4 to a $243.8M use in 2025Q3, indicating significant seasonality and potential inventory management challenges.
The large positive working capital contribution in 2025Q4 likely reflects the seasonal build-down of holiday inventory, while the negative quarters suggest inventory accumulation ahead of peak periods. This pattern is typical for retailers but the magnitude of the swings warrants monitoring, as it indicates that a substantial portion of the company's operating cash flow is tied up in managing its inventory cycle.
Aggressive Buybacks Offset by Capex
The company has prioritized share repurchases, spending over $3.6 billion over the last ten quarters, which has consumed a significant portion of its free cash flow and may limit financial flexibility for other strategic initiatives.
The consistent and substantial share buyback program, particularly the $623.1M in 2026Q2, indicates a management preference for returning capital to shareholders via repurchases rather than dividends. This aggressive capital return strategy, when combined with the volatile FCF profile, suggests that the company is leveraging its cash generation to reduce share count, but investors should monitor whether this comes at the expense of necessary investments in store growth or technology.
Cash Flow Obscures True Economic Reality
The cash flow statement may overstate underlying profitability due to the exclusion of stock-based compensation, which totaled $19.6M in 2026Q2, and the potential for capitalized costs that inflate operating cash flow.
While operating cash flow appears strong, the inclusion of non-cash items like depreciation and the exclusion of stock-based compensation can create a misleading picture of economic earnings. Furthermore, the company's extensive use of operating leases means that a significant portion of its capital structure is off-balance-sheet, and any changes in lease accounting could materially alter the perceived strength of its cash flow generation.