Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DOLE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 9.4M | $129.3M | 0.0% | 9.907% | 9.15% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.3M | $72.1M | +5.1% | 5.521% | 0.01% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.2M | $72.0M | +23.0% | 5.512% | 0.00% |
| 4 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 4.6M | $62.6M | -2.9% | 4.792% | 0.70% |
| 5 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 4.4M | $60.3M | -11.8% | 4.619% | 0.03% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.8M | $38.5M | +17.8% | 2.949% | 0.03% |
| 7 | SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 1.8M | $24.0M | -9.4% | 1.841% | 1.25% |
| 8 | Panview Capital Ltd | 1.7M | $23.6M | +26.6% | 1.804% | 4.15% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.6M | $22.5M | +39.3% | 1.700% | 0.00% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $21.4M | +174.7% | 1.640% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $20.8M | +28.1% | 1.582% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 1.4M | $19.6M | -18.7% | 1.504% | 1.17% |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.4M | $19.5M | +62.8% | 1.491% | 0.02% |
| 14 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.3M | $17.9M | -30.4% | 1.374% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 1.3M | $17.9M | -2.9% | 1.371% | 0.12% |
| 16 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $16.4M | +12.7% | 1.253% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 1.2M | $16.1M | +142.0% | 1.232% | 0.19% |
| 18 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $16.1M | -2.5% | 1.230% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Medina Value Partners, LLC | 1.1M | $14.9M | β | 1.139% | 2.91% |
| 20 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $14.8M | +30.0% | 1.135% | 0.00% |
| 21 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 861K | $11.8M | +14.2% | 0.905% | 0.02% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 779K | $10.7M | +1.6% | 0.818% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 708K | $9.7M | -15.9% | 0.744% | 0.17% |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 708K | $9.7M | +38.3% | 0.744% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 627K | $8.6M | -64.9% | 0.659% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in DOLE β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DOLE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 210 | 2.8% | 72.12% | +1.24 pp | $927M | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 216 | +4.3% | 70.88% | +1.56 pp | $938M | 4.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 207 | +4.5% | 69.32% | +0.37 pp | $980M | +17% |
| Q3 2025 | 198 | +7.0% | 68.95% | +11.35 pp | $837M | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 185 | +0.5% | 57.60% | 0.32 pp | $730M | 4.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 184 | 3.7% | 57.92% | +1.17 pp | $762M | +7.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 191 | +5.5% | 56.75% | 1.24 pp | $706M | 18% |
| Q3 2024 | 181 | β | 57.99% | β | $860M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DOLE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Dole plc stands at 72.1%, held across 210 reporting institutions.
Pale Fire Capital SE is the largest reported institutional holder of DOLE, with approximately 9,427,476 shares worth $0.13B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DOLE, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DOLE is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
34 institutions opened new positions in DOLE during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 64 added to existing positions and 103 trimmed.
DOLE institutional ownership rose by 1.24 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.8% of all reported 13F value in DOLE, and the top 25 account for 81.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.