Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DUOL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 4.8M | $554.9M | -1.1% | 10.354% | 0.50% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.9M | $444.8M | -3.0% | 8.300% | 0.01% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $268.3M | +2019.6% | 5.006% | 0.09% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.2M | $255.4M | -4.5% | 4.765% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $200.8M | +1.3% | 3.747% | 0.00% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.6M | $188.6M | +14.1% | 3.518% | 0.14% |
| 7 | FIL Ltd | 1.6M | $184.4M | -1.2% | 3.442% | 0.13% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $184.4M | -1.8% | 3.441% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $181.8M | -22.1% | 3.392% | 0.01% |
| 10 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.4M | $157.8M | +9.5% | 2.944% | 0.23% |
| 11 | STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 1.3M | $150.2M | +9.4% | 2.803% | 0.67% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $141.4M | +3.9% | 2.639% | 0.00% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.2M | $136.9M | -10.7% | 2.555% | 0.01% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 1.1M | $130.1M | +3.5% | 2.428% | 0.01% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $124.2M | -3.8% | 2.317% | 0.02% |
| 16 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.1M | $121.3M | -28.3% | 2.263% | 0.01% |
| 17 | PeakShares LLC | 1K | $115.0M | 0.0% | 0.002% | 0.09% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 824K | $94.8M | +133.8% | 1.769% | 0.01% |
| 19 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 769K | $88.5M | -6.0% | 1.651% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 556K | $63.9M | +11.7% | 1.193% | 2.96% |
| 21 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 530K | $60.9M | -2.5% | 1.137% | 0.03% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 506K | $58.2M | -46.9% | 1.086% | 0.00% |
| 23 | GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | 502K | $57.8M | -1.2% | 1.078% | 0.60% |
| 24 | Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 472K | $54.3M | 0.0% | 1.012% | 0.44% |
| 25 | Amundi | 471K | $54.2M | +5.0% | 1.012% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DUOL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DUOL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 441 | +17% | 97.91% | 1.46 pp | $5.24B | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 377 | 20% | 99.37% | 0.40 pp | $4.38B | 41% |
| Q4 2025 | 470 | 12% | 99.77% | 5.36 pp | $7.38B | 47% |
| Q3 2025 | 537 | 6.4% | 105.13% | +13.12 pp | $13.81B | 7.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 574 | +26% | 92.01% | +5.06 pp | $14.97B | +42% |
| Q1 2025 | 456 | +3.6% | 86.95% | 0.09 pp | $10.56B | 4.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 440 | +17% | 87.04% | 2.26 pp | $11.00B | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 375 | — | 89.30% | — | $9.65B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DUOL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Duolingo, Inc. stands at 97.9%, held across 441 reporting institutions.
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO is the largest reported institutional holder of DUOL, with approximately 4,824,298 shares worth $0.55B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DUOL, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DUOL is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
112 institutions opened new positions in DUOL during Q2 2026, while 56 fully exited. 238 added to existing positions and 77 trimmed.
DUOL institutional ownership fell by 1.46 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +64 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.1% of all reported 13F value in DUOL, and the top 25 account for 77.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.