Dyne maintains a strong liquidity position with a current ratio of 12.02 and minimal leverage (D/E 0.03, total debt $19.9M), but cash fell 24% from $893.4M in Q4 2025 to $676.1M in Q2 2026, with equity shrinking to $702.2M as cumulative losses reached $1.7B.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) balance sheet — 19-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.18B | 1.13B | 659.28M | 129.38M | 265.59M | 382.39M | 349.09M | 14.76M | 8.16M | 1.52B | 2.99B | 1.95B | 2.67B | 1.69B | 1.04B | 672M | 2.24B | 2.04B | 2.8B | 1.66B |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 1.13B | 1.11B | 642.27M | 123.1M | 256.01M | 376.57M | 345.31M | 14.63M | 8.12M | 397M | 1.91B | 605M | 1.95B | 868M | 361M | 465M | 397M | 549M | 780M | 432M |
| Cash Only | 913.2M | 893.37M | 435.45M | 121.63M | 172.15M | 200.82M | 300.85M | 14.63M | 8.12M | 365M | 1.78B | 505M | 1.87B | 843M | 348M | 396M | 291M | 471M | 693M | 328M |
| Short-Term Investments | 221.18M | 217.19M | 206.82M | 1.47M | 83.86M | 175.75M | 44.46M | 0 | 0 | 32M | 130M | 100M | 78M | 25M | 13M | 69M | 106M | 78M | 87M | 104M |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 513M | 386M | 402M | 270M | 420M | 108M | 6M | 230M | 212M | 340M | 426M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 370.05 | 103.14 | 174.26 | 67.22 | 51.1K | 13.14K | 1.38 | 36.14 | 31.35 | 34.97 | 50.11 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 445M | 445M | 597M | 208M | 181M | 101M | 57M | 121M | 141M | 184M | 199M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 55.4 | 71.21 | 107.45 | 66.31 | 57.7 | 137.56 | 21.6 | 37.4 | 43.1 | 36.24 | 36.08 |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 16.02M | 17.01M | 6.28M | 9.58M | 383K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169M | 250M | 341M | 248M | 216M | 473M | 144M | 1.5B | 1.14B | 1.5B | 606M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 58.77M | 60.37M | 31.95M | 35.71M | 40.73M | 43.27M | 4.25M | 1.68M | 110K | 10.25B | 10.07B | 9.59B | 8.56B | 3.61B | 3.49B | 3.46B | 7.77B | 8.91B | 11.41B | 11.56B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 26.17M | 44.77M | 30.01M | 33.39M | 38.41M | 40.96M | 1.95M | 1.49M | 110K | 8.88B | 7.12B | 8.35B | 3.25B | 3.31B | 3.02B | 3.33B | 6.27B | 9.07B | 10.87B | 10.69B |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.06x | 0.19x | 0.10x | 0.45x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.48x | 0.37x | 0.27x | 0.33x | 0.29x |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 772M | 799M | 797M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 433M | 438M |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25M | 38M | 102M | 27M | 108M | 271M | 0 | 141M | 380M | 437M | 497M |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26M | 16M | 18M | 2M | 11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 32.6M | 15.6M | 1.94M | 2.31M | 2.32M | 2.31M | 2.3M | 191K | 0 | -31M | 1.67B | 330M | 5.25B | 72M | 181M | 116M | 1.34B | -536M | -329M | -66M |
| Total Assets | 1.23B | 1.19B | 691.23M | 165.08M | 306.32M | 425.66M | 353.33M | 16.44M | 8.27M | 11.77B | 13.05B | 11.54B | 11.23B | 5.29B | 4.54B | 4.13B | 10.01B | 10.95B | 14.21B | 13.22B |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.04x | 0.10x | 0.07x | 0.13x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.38x | 0.23x | 0.23x | 0.25x | 0.23x |
| Asset Growth % | 200.25% | 71.72% | 318.72% | -46.11% | -28.04% | 20.47% | 2049.76% | 98.79% | -99.93% | -9.82% | 13.12% | 2.73% | 112.28% | 16.67% | 9.89% | -58.78% | -8.58% | -22.94% | 7.5% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 90.55M | 50.63M | 42.26M | 51.09M | 28.09M | 28.72M | 10.97M | 2.36M | 711K | 1.05B | 916M | 812M | 681M | 721M | 347M | 159M | 1.56B | 1.85B | 1.7B | 999M |
| Accounts Payable | 14.9M | 8.08M | 6.56M | 22.94M | 5.26M | 4.03M | 3.44M | 1.26M | 518K | 367M | 332M | 292M | 216M | 329M | 112M | 15M | 134M | 181M | 303M | 292M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 8.04K | 1.44K | 1.07K | 3.4K | - | - | 1.79K | 1.69K | 7.88K | 45.69 | 53.13 | 52.55 | 68.86 | 104.88 | 152.54 | 5.69 | 41.41 | 55.33 | 59.68 | 52.95 |
| Short-Term Debt | 25.4M | 5M | 4.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105M | 201M | 83M | 31M | 13M | 29M | 4M | 148M | 807M | 64M | 51M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7M | 5M | 29M | 20M | 100M | 95M | 5M | 12M | 6M | 6M | 45M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 37.55M | 17.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 562K | 9K | 570M | 378M | 408M | 414M | 279M | 111M | 135M | 1.27B | 853M | 1.33B | 611M |
| Current Ratio | 12.99x | 22.25x | 15.60x | 2.53x | 9.46x | 13.31x | 31.83x | 6.26x | 11.47x | 1.45x | 3.26x | 2.40x | 3.93x | 2.34x | 3.01x | 4.23x | 1.43x | 1.10x | 1.65x | 1.66x |
| Quick Ratio | 12.99x | 22.25x | 15.60x | 2.53x | 9.46x | 13.31x | 31.83x | 6.26x | 11.47x | 1.03x | 2.78x | 1.66x | 3.62x | 2.09x | 2.71x | 3.87x | 1.36x | 1.03x | 1.54x | 1.47x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 379.76 | 121.22 | 229.16 | 64.67 | 51.05K | 13.13K | 17.3 | 32.12 | 19.13 | 11.53 | 33.25 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 213.32M | 164.2M | 19.14M | 22.7M | 25.87M | 28.74M | 0 | 42K | 12.44M | 8.48B | 8.95B | 7.42B | 7.31B | 2.26B | 1.74B | 734M | 5.4B | 1.17B | 564M | 439M |
| Long-Term Debt | 200.01M | 15.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.38M | 8.33B | 8.78B | 7.21B | 7.08B | 1.98B | 1.39B | 584M | 4.43B | 807M | 64M | 51M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 13.31M | 0 | 19.14M | 22.7M | 25.87M | 28.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7M | 5M | 29M | 20M | 100M | 95M | 5M | 641M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 148.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42K | 9.06M | 146M | 170M | 183M | 217M | 178M | 257M | 145M | 336M | 359M | 500M | 388M |
| Total Liabilities | 303.87M | 214.83M | 61.4M | 73.79M | 53.96M | 57.47M | 10.97M | 2.4M | 13.15M | 9.87B | 11.01B | 8.62B | 8.21B | 3.08B | 2.03B | 3.02B | 7.27B | 7.97B | 9.73B | 8.69B |
| Total Debt | 244.28M | 20.28M | 23.99M | 27.41M | 30.48M | 32.64M | 0 | 0 | 3.38M | 8.43B | 8.98B | 7.29B | 7.11B | 1.99B | 1.42B | 588M | 4.57B | 1.61B | 128M | 102M |
| Net Debt | -668.92M | -873.09M | -411.46M | -94.21M | -141.66M | -168.19M | -300.85M | -14.63M | -4.75M | 8.07B | 7.2B | 6.78B | 5.24B | 1.15B | 1.07B | 192M | 4.28B | 1.14B | -565M | -226M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.26x | 0.02x | 0.04x | 0.30x | 0.12x | 0.09x | - | - | - | 4.44x | 4.40x | 2.50x | 2.35x | 0.90x | 0.57x | 0.53x | 1.67x | 0.56x | 0.03x | 0.02x |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.40x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18.53x | 71.26x | 10.75x | - | 13.37x | 1.91x | 5.35x | 11.52x | - | 0.12x | 0.11x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.08x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17.73x | 57.17x | 10.01x | - | 7.71x | 1.44x | 1.75x | 10.79x | - | -0.52x | -0.24x |
| Interest Coverage | -32.33x | -71.06x | - | - | -56.63x | - | -149.09x | - | -962.20x | 0.13x | -1.06x | 0.22x | -3.00x | -3.30x | - | -5.38x | 0.35x | -2.27x | 1.58x | 1.70x |
| Total Equity | 930.93M | 972.13M | 629.84M | 91.29M | 252.36M | 368.2M | 342.37M | 14.04M | -4.88M | 1.9B | 2.04B | 2.92B | 3.02B | 2.21B | 2.5B | 1.11B | 2.75B | 2.9B | 4.51B | 4.51B |
| Equity Growth % | 141.1% | 54.35% | 589.92% | -63.83% | -31.46% | 7.54% | 2339.21% | 387.68% | -100.26% | -6.91% | -30.09% | -3.37% | 36.79% | -11.71% | 125.09% | -59.5% | -5.38% | -35.73% | 0.2% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 5.12 | 7.57 | 6.69 | 1.53 | 4.86 | 7.23 | 7.24 | 0.31 | -0.47 | 11.73 | 15.83 | 23.18 | 23.99 | 22.10 | 25.03 | 9.11 | 22.69 | 2.87 | 5.19 | 4.32 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 930.93M | 972.13M | 629.84M | 91.29M | 252.36M | 368.2M | 342.37M | 14.04M | -4.88M | 1.9B | 2.04B | 2.92B | 3.02B | 2.21B | 2.5B | 1.11B | 2.75B | 2.9B | 4.51B | 4.51B |
| Common Stock | 18K | 16K | 10K | 6K | 6K | 6K | 5K | 1K | 1K | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 6M | 5M | 5M |
| Retained Earnings | -1.89B | -1.4B | -949.93M | -632.51M | -396.57M | -228.47M | -79.18M | -19.75M | -4.89M | -1.85B | -1.93B | -686M | -736M | -463M | -107M | -4.84B | -3.2B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -1M | 475K | 6K | 0 | -571K | -269K | -27K | 0 | -24K | 32M | 21M | 19M | 20M | 58M | 11M | -53M | -53M | -150M | -215M | -25M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DYN stock.
As of 2025, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had total assets of $1.19B including $1.13B in current assets.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) carries total debt of $20.3M, offset by $1.11B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $972.1M ($7.57 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) reported a current ratio of 22.25x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Accelerating R&D burn rate
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Cushion Eroding as Spend Accelerates
Dyne's cash balance fell from $893.4M in Q4 2025 to $676.1M in Q2 2026, a 24% decline, while total assets contracted from $1.2B to $994M, per the latest balance sheet data.
The sequential decline in cash and total assets reflects the company's accelerating investment in clinical development and BLA preparation, as evidenced by the 51% jump in R&D spending in Q2 2026. Although the balance sheet remains asset-heavy with cash, the rapid depletion suggests a finite runway that investors should monitor closely. The trend indicates a deliberate shift toward commercialization readiness, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of the current burn rate without additional financing.
Minimal Leverage Masks Future Financing Needs
Total debt stood at $19.9M in Q2 2026, with a D/E ratio of 0.03, indicating negligible leverage, but the company's annualized burn of over $700M suggests future capital needs may require debt or equity issuance.
The low debt levels provide financial flexibility, but they also imply that Dyne has not yet tapped into debt markets to fund its operations. Given the accelerating cash burn and the need to fund pivotal trials and potential commercialization, the company may need to raise additional capital. The absence of significant debt is a positive, but it also means the company lacks the buffer that debt could provide in a downturn. Investors should watch for any shift in capital structure as the company approaches key milestones.
Asset-Light Model with Minimal Tangible Investment
PP&E remained modest at $44.8M in Q2 2026, with no goodwill on the balance sheet, reflecting an asset-light model typical of clinical-stage biotechs, as per the latest quarterly data.
The minimal investment in property, plant, and equipment suggests that Dyne's value lies in its intellectual property and clinical pipeline rather than physical assets. The absence of goodwill indicates that the company has not engaged in significant acquisitions, which reduces the risk of impairment charges. However, the low PP&E also implies that the company may face significant capital expenditures if it needs to build manufacturing capabilities for commercial production, which could strain future cash flows.
Equity Base Shrinking as Losses Accumulate
Total equity declined from $972.1M in Q4 2025 to $702.2M in Q2 2026, driven by a cumulative net loss of $1.7B, as reported in the balance sheet data.
The erosion of equity is a direct result of the company's substantial operating losses, which have outpaced any capital raises. The retained earnings deficit of -$1.7B highlights the significant investment required to bring the pipeline to market. While the company has not engaged in share repurchases or paid dividends, the dilution from future capital raises could further pressure equity value. The equity base remains adequate to support operations for now, but the trend is concerning if losses continue at the current pace.
Strong Liquidity but Runway Shortens
Current ratio stood at 12.02 in Q2 2026, with cash of $676.1M, but the annualized operating burn of over $700M implies a runway of roughly 5 quarters, based on reported figures.
The high current ratio indicates that Dyne has ample short-term assets to cover its liabilities, providing a buffer against near-term shocks. However, the cash balance is being consumed rapidly, and the company's ability to reach key milestones without additional financing is uncertain. The liquidity position is strong relative to current liabilities, but the burn rate suggests that the company will need to raise capital within the next year to maintain its operations. Investors should monitor the cash runway closely as the company approaches potential data readouts and regulatory submissions.
What the Balance Sheet Obscures
The balance sheet shows no deferred revenue and minimal debt, but the company's substantial stock-based compensation and pre-funded manufacturing agreements may understate true economic liabilities, as per the cash flow statement.
The reported balance sheet does not capture the full cost of stock-based compensation, which totaled $15.0M in Q2 2026, nor does it reflect the potential future cash outflows from manufacturing agreements that are currently expensed as R&D. These off-balance-sheet items could distort the company's true financial position and future cash requirements. Additionally, the lack of capitalized R&D means the balance sheet significantly undervalues the company's intellectual property, which could be a source of hidden value. Investors should adjust for these factors when assessing the company's financial health.