Pre-revenue with no product sales, Dyne's net loss widened 48% quarter-over-quarter to $178.6M in Q2 2026, driven by R&D expenses that jumped to $152.2M (84% of total operating costs) and an EPS of -$1.08 that missed consensus by $0.27.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) annual income statement — 19-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 506M | 1.37B | 842M | 1.47B | 3M | 3M | 1.58B | 2.32B | 2.47B | 3.55B | 3.1B |
| Revenue Growth % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -100% | -62.96% | 62.23% | -42.56% | 48766.67% | 0% | -99.81% | -31.77% | -5.88% | -30.46% | 14.37% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 521K | 2.05M | 2.24M | 2.46M | 0 | 0 | 700K | 271K | 24K | 2.93B | 2.28B | 2.03B | 1.15B | 1.15B | 268M | 963M | 1.18B | 1.19B | 1.85B | 2.01B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 579.45% | 166.98% | 240.86% | 78.1% | 38166.67% | 8933.33% | 60.76% | 50.84% | 48.38% | 52.21% | 64.87% |
| Gross Profit | -521K | -2.05M | -2.24M | -2.46M | 0 | 0 | -700K | -271K | -24K | -2.43B | -915M | -1.19B | 321M | -1.14B | -265M | 622M | 1.14B | 1.27B | 1.7B | 1.09B |
| Gross Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -479.45% | -66.98% | -140.86% | 21.9% | -38066.67% | -8833.33% | 39.24% | 49.16% | 51.62% | 47.79% | 35.13% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 8.65% | 8.86% | - | - | 100% | -158.3% | -1029.17% | 100% | -165.14% | 22.85% | -469.47% | 128.11% | -330.94% | -142.6% | -45.53% | -10.36% | -24.88% | 55.6% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 619.62M | 466.13M | 341.64M | 239.7M | 170.96M | 150.03M | 57.95M | 13.83M | 4.79M | 189M | 161M | 128M | -308M | 97M | -81M | 135M | 163M | -519M | -494M | -203M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.35% | 11.79% | 15.2% | -21.01% | 3233.33% | -2700% | 8.52% | 7.02% | -21.03% | -13.92% | -6.54% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 109.91M | 69.85M | 62.48M | 31.4M | 28.2M | 28.72M | 12.75M | 2.79M | 517K | 189M | 161M | 128M | -97M | 97M | -22M | 135M | 163M | -159M | -157M | -203M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.35% | 11.79% | 15.2% | -6.62% | 3233.33% | -733.33% | 8.52% | 7.02% | -6.44% | -4.42% | -6.54% |
| Research & Development | 510.23M | 398.33M | 281.41M | 210.76M | 142.76M | 121.31M | 45.2M | 11.04M | 4.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -521K | 0 | -2.24M | -2.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -211M | 0 | -59M | 0 | 0 | -360M | -337M | 0 |
| Operating Income | -620.14M | -468.18M | -343.89M | -242.16M | -170.96M | -150.03M | -58.65M | -13.83M | -4.79M | -412M | -640M | 64M | -318M | -318M | 714M | -236M | -11M | -834M | 709M | 605M |
| Operating Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -81.42% | -46.85% | 7.6% | -21.69% | -10600% | 23800% | -14.89% | -0.47% | -33.79% | 19.98% | 19.5% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -36.15% | -42.01% | -41.65% | -13.96% | -155.81% | -324.18% | -188.34% | 98.84% | 35.63% | -1100% | 120.13% | 0% | -144.54% | 402.54% | -2045.45% | 98.68% | -217.63% | 17.19% | - |
| EBITDA | -617.91M | -466.13M | -342.21M | -240.49M | -169.28M | -148.94M | -57.95M | -13.55M | -4.77M | 455M | 126M | 678M | -26M | 149M | 740M | 110M | 397M | -475M | 1.08B | 938M |
| EBITDA Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 89.92% | 9.22% | 80.52% | -1.77% | 4966.67% | 24666.67% | 6.94% | 17.09% | -19.25% | 30.57% | 30.23% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -38.18% | -36.21% | -42.3% | -42.07% | -13.66% | -157.02% | -327.5% | -184.11% | -101.05% | 261.11% | -81.42% | 2707.69% | -117.45% | -79.86% | 572.73% | -72.29% | 183.58% | -143.78% | 15.67% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 2.23M | 2.05M | 1.67M | 1.67M | 1.68M | 1.09M | 700K | 271K | 24K | 867M | 766M | 614M | 292M | 467M | 26M | 346M | 408M | 359M | 376M | 333M |
| EBIT | -579.97M | -440.02M | -317.42M | -235.94M | -165.18M | -149.29M | -59.04M | -14.86M | -4.81M | 78M | -664M | 119M | -201M | -320M | 0 | -1.92B | 128M | -940M | 673M | 651M |
| Net Interest Income | 16.03M | 23.67M | 26.92M | 7.64M | 0 | 742K | -340K | 290K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 33.97M | 29.86M | 26.92M | 7.64M | 2.92M | 742K | 56K | 290K | 5K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 17.94M | 6.19M | 0 | 0 | 2.92M | 0 | 396K | 0 | 5K | 616M | 625M | 546M | 67M | 97M | 0 | 357M | 363M | 415M | 427M | 384M |
| Other Income/Expense | 15.22M | 21.97M | 26.47M | 6.22M | 2.86M | 734K | -790K | -1.03M | -16K | -126M | -649M | -491M | 50M | -99M | -627M | -2.04B | -224M | -521M | -463M | -338M |
| Pretax Income | -604.92M | -446.21M | -317.42M | -235.94M | -168.1M | -149.29M | -59.44M | -14.86M | -4.81M | -538M | -1.29B | -427M | -268M | -417M | 87M | -2.28B | -235M | -1.35B | 246M | 267M |
| Pretax Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -106.32% | -94.36% | -50.71% | -18.28% | -13900% | 2900% | -143.66% | -10.12% | -54.9% | 6.93% | 8.6% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -700K | 0 | -11K | -610M | -45M | -474M | 117M | -58M | 0 | -632M | 197M | 315M | -75M | -151M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.18% | 0% | 0.23% | 113.38% | 3.49% | 111.01% | -43.66% | 13.91% | 0% | 27.76% | -83.83% | -23.25% | -30.49% | -56.55% |
| Net Income | -604.92M | -446.21M | -317.42M | -235.94M | -168.1M | -149.29M | -58.74M | -13.54M | -4.81M | 76M | -1.24B | 50M | -67M | -356M | 87M | -1.65B | -234M | -1.26B | 174M | 264M |
| Net Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15.02% | -90.78% | 5.94% | -4.57% | -11866.67% | 2900% | -103.79% | -10.07% | -51.13% | 4.9% | 8.51% |
| Net Income Growth % | -42.74% | -40.58% | -34.54% | -40.36% | -12.6% | -154.17% | -333.93% | -181.36% | -106.33% | 106.13% | -2580% | 174.63% | 81.18% | -509.2% | 105.29% | -602.99% | 81.46% | -825.29% | -34.09% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -604.92M | -446.21M | -317.42M | -235.94M | -168.1M | -149.29M | -58.74M | -14.86M | -4.81M | 76M | -1.24B | 50M | -67M | -356M | 87M | -1.65B | -234M | -1.26B | 174M | 264M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -3.33 | -3.47 | -3.37 | -3.95 | -3.23 | -2.93 | -1.24 | -0.30 | -0.47 | 0.47 | -9.61 | 0.40 | -0.53 | -3.56 | 0.87 | -13.48 | -1.93 | -1.25 | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| EPS Growth % | 0.82% | -2.97% | 14.68% | -22.29% | -10.24% | -136.29% | -313.33% | 36.17% | -200% | 104.89% | -2502.5% | 175.47% | 85.11% | -509.2% | 106.45% | -598.45% | -54.4% | -725% | -20% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -3.47 | -3.37 | -3.95 | -3.23 | -2.93 | -1.24 | -0.30 | -0.47 | 0.47 | -9.61 | 0.40 | -0.53 | -3.56 | 0.87 | -13.48 | -1.95 | -1.25 | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 181.77M | 128.44M | 94.14M | 59.68M | 51.98M | 50.9M | 47.27M | 45.42M | 10.32M | 162M | 129M | 126M | 126M | 100M | 100M | 122M | 121M | 1.01B | 870M | 1.04B |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 181.77M | 128.44M | 94.14M | 59.68M | 51.98M | 50.9M | 47.27M | 45.42M | 10.32M | 162M | 129M | 125M | 126M | 100M | 100M | 122M | 120M | 1.01B | 870M | 1.04B |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DYN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) reported total revenue of $0.0M. This represents a 100.0% decline compared to $3.10B in 2007.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) reported a net loss of $446.2M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Accelerating R&D burn rate
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Pre-Revenue Burn Acceleration
Dyne remains pre-revenue with no product sales, yet quarterly R&D spending surged 51% from $100.9M in Q1 2026 to $152.2M in Q2 2026, according to the latest income statement data.
The sequential jump in R&D spending suggests an acceleration in clinical trial activity, likely tied to the ACHIEVE and DELIVER programs. This is a deliberate investment phase, but the lack of revenue means growth is purely cost-driven. Investors should monitor whether this pace is sustainable given the $893M cash cushion, which at current burn rates implies roughly 4-5 quarters of runway before additional financing is needed.
R&D Dominates Cost Structure
R&D expenses accounted for approximately 84% of total operating costs in Q2 2026, with SG&A at $29.5M, reflecting a typical clinical-stage biotech cost profile, as reported in the quarterly financials.
The cost structure is heavily weighted toward R&D, which is expected for a platform company advancing multiple indications. However, the 51% quarter-over-quarter increase in R&D is notable and may indicate expanded clinical cohorts or manufacturing scale-up. SG&A also rose 21% sequentially, suggesting early investments in commercial infrastructure ahead of potential launch. This dual expansion could pressure cash runway if not matched by clinical milestones.
Losses Deepen on Higher Spend
Net loss widened to $178.6M in Q2 2026 from $120.9M in Q1, with EPS of -$1.08 missing consensus by $0.27, based on reported figures, indicating accelerating operating expenses.
The EPS miss and widening losses are driven by the R&D surge, not operational inefficiency. Stock-based compensation of $15M in Q2 adds to non-cash expenses, but the core issue is the pace of clinical investment. The negative net margin is expected at this stage, but the magnitude of the sequential increase warrants attention. Investors should assess whether this spend is translating into faster trial enrollment and data readouts.
Operating Leverage Absent in Burn Phase
Operating losses expanded 45% quarter-over-quarter to $181.7M in Q2 2026, with no revenue to absorb fixed costs, as per the income statement, highlighting the absence of operating leverage.
With zero revenue, operating leverage is inherently negative, and the company is scaling costs ahead of any potential commercialization. The increase in operating loss is directly tied to R&D and SG&A growth. This is typical for a pre-revenue biotech, but the rate of increase suggests management is prioritizing speed to market over near-term cost containment. The lack of gross margin data underscores the pre-commercial stage.
Q2 2026 Marks Spend Inflection
The 51% sequential jump in R&D spending in Q2 2026 to $152.2M represents a clear inflection point, likely tied to BLA preparation and expanded trials, as reported in the quarterly data.
This quarter stands out as a pivotal moment where the company's investment pace accelerated sharply, coinciding with the FDA acceptance of the BLA for z-rostudirsen. The increase may signal manufacturing scale-up and regulatory activities. The lasting impact is a higher quarterly burn rate that will persist through potential launch, requiring careful cash management. Investors should monitor whether this spend leads to successful approval and commercial revenue.
Cash Burn Sustainability Questioned
With Q2 2026 operating expenses of $181.7M, the annualized burn exceeds $700M, which against the $893M cash balance implies a runway of roughly 5 quarters, based on reported figures.
The accelerating burn rate raises concerns about the adequacy of the cash cushion. If R&D spending continues to grow, the company may need to raise capital sooner than expected, potentially diluting shareholders. The EPS miss suggests the market underestimated the cost of the commercial transition. While the BLA acceptance is positive, the financial trajectory indicates that near-term profitability is unlikely, and the company's valuation will hinge on clinical and regulatory success rather than financial performance.