Free cash flow burn accelerated to -$131.8M in Q2 2026, with trailing twelve-month FCF near -$450M, while minimal capex (under $1M quarterly) and no capital returns underscore that all cash is directed to R&D, though stock-based compensation of $15.0M in Q2 2026 understates true economic burn.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -564.53M | -403.21M | -292.37M | -188.16M | -153.65M | -119.56M | -46.51M | -11.83M | -4.16M | 585M | 676M | 94M | -62M | 175M | -44M | -20M | 423M | 135M | 319M | 341M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 115.61% | 49.49% | 11.16% | -4.23% | 5833.33% | -1466.67% | -1.26% | 18.21% | 5.47% | 8.99% | 10.99% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -202.55% | -37.91% | -55.38% | -22.46% | -28.51% | -157.08% | -293% | -184.2% | -100.71% | -13.46% | 619.15% | 251.61% | -135.43% | 497.73% | -120% | -104.73% | 213.33% | -57.68% | -6.45% | - |
| Net Income | -604.92M | -446.21M | -317.42M | -235.94M | -168.1M | -149.29M | -59.44M | -14.86M | -4.81M | 76M | -1.24B | 50M | -67M | -356M | 87M | -1.65B | -234M | -1.26B | 174M | 264M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.27M | 2.05M | 1.67M | 1.67M | 1.68M | 1.09M | 700K | 271K | 24K | 867M | 766M | 614M | 292M | 467M | 26M | 346M | 408M | 359M | 376M | 333M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 55.49M | 45.85M | 45.86M | 19.97M | 15.18M | 17.54M | 6.59M | 26K | 1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.59M | 12K | 0 | 0 | 610M | 45M | 477M | 1M | 56M | 0 | 632M | 195M | -436M | 73M | 215M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -301K | -1.49M | -3M | -173K | 2.97M | -746K | 514K | 1.32M | 21K | 584M | 136M | -215M | -1.34B | -275M | -340M | 813M | -434M | 2.38B | -741M | -471M |
| Working Capital Changes | -17.07M | -3.4M | -19.49M | 26.31M | -5.38M | 9.26M | 5.11M | 1.41M | 601K | -1.6B | 938M | -860M | 1.03B | 268M | 183M | -166M | 488M | -910M | 437M | 522M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47M | 42M | -64M | 161M | -75M | -511M | 49M | 16M | 66M | 68M | -114M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110M | 154M | -119M | -20M | 24M | 1M | -3M | -16M | 7M | 3M | -13M |
| Change in Payables | 6.42M | 8.25M | -8.96M | 22.97M | -1.24M | 13.7M | 8.57M | 1.69M | 635K | 46M | 84M | 90M | -131M | 71M | -3M | 105M | -18M | -112M | -71M | -15M |
| Cash from Investing | -7.5M | -28.75M | -204.08M | 83.31M | 87.2M | -137.89M | -45.66M | -1.65M | -134K | -2.76B | -2.15B | -1.19B | -5.15B | 474M | 348M | -254M | -534M | 251M | -102M | -817M |
| Capital Expenditures | -4.23M | -1.92M | -2.38M | -729K | -3.07M | -3.62M | -1.16M | -1.65M | -134K | -224M | -326M | -275M | 0 | -98M | 0 | -242M | -333M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.27% | 23.87% | 32.66% | - | 3266.67% | - | 15.27% | 14.33% | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34K | 8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.32B | 0 | -6.08B | 0 | 234M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -128M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 49K | -18.76M | 35K | 0 | -34K | -8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 784M | -1.82B | 5.41B | -5.15B | 338M | 348M | -12M | 307M | 251M | -102M | -689M |
| Cash from Financing | 914.24M | 890.31M | 809.89M | 54.32M | 37.39M | 157.82M | 380.69M | 19.99M | 12.42M | -1.3B | 2.74B | -265M | 5.21B | -154M | -328M | 379M | -69M | -608M | 148M | 433M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 124.25M | 147.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -64K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 790.08M | 742.61M | 773.05M | 52.37M | 36.86M | 157.24M | 381.17M | 19.99M | 7.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -250M | -1.87B | -843M | -348M | -396M | -291M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -86K | 0 | 36.84M | 1.95M | 529K | 584K | -420K | 0 | 5M | -1.3B | 2.74B | -265M | 5.21B | -154M | -328M | 379M | -69M | -608M | 148M | 433M |
| Net Change in Cash | 342.21M | 458.35M | 313.45M | -50.52M | -29.05M | -99.63M | 288.52M | 6.51M | 12.42M | -3.47B | 1.27B | -1.36B | 0 | 495M | -107M | 105M | -180M | -222M | 365M | -43M |
| Free Cash Flow | -568.76M | -405.13M | -294.75M | -188.89M | -156.71M | -123.18M | -47.67M | -13.48M | -4.3M | 361M | 350M | -181M | -62M | 77M | -44M | -262M | 90M | 135M | 319M | 341M |
| FCF Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 71.34% | 25.62% | -21.5% | -4.23% | 2566.67% | -1466.67% | -16.53% | 3.87% | 5.47% | 8.99% | 10.99% |
| FCF Growth % | -43.26% | -37.45% | -56.04% | -20.53% | -27.22% | -158.41% | -253.6% | -213.66% | -101.19% | 3.14% | 293.37% | -191.94% | -180.52% | 275% | 83.21% | -391.11% | -33.33% | -57.68% | -6.45% | - |
| FCF per Share | -3.13 | -3.15 | -3.13 | -3.16 | -3.02 | -2.42 | -1.01 | -0.30 | -0.42 | 2.23 | 2.71 | -1.44 | -0.49 | 0.77 | -0.44 | -2.15 | 0.74 | 0.13 | 0.37 | 0.33 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.94x | 0.90x | 0.92x | 0.80x | 0.91x | 0.80x | 0.79x | 0.87x | 0.87x | 7.70x | -0.55x | 1.88x | 0.93x | -0.49x | -0.51x | 0.01x | -1.81x | -0.11x | 1.83x | 1.29x |
| Interest Paid | 1.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DYN stock.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) generated $-403.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) reported negative free cash flow of $405.1M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) spent $1.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Accelerating R&D burn rate
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Distorted by Non-Cash Charges
In Q2 2026, Dyne's operating cash outflow of $130.3M was 73% of its $178.6M net loss, per the cash flow statement, indicating a significant non-cash component in reported losses.
The OCF/NI ratio of 0.73 in Q2 2026 suggests that a substantial portion of the net loss is non-cash, primarily stock-based compensation and depreciation. However, the ratio has fluctuated between 0.73 and 1.20 over the past ten quarters, indicating that working capital changes and other accruals can swing the relationship. Investors should monitor this ratio as the company scales clinical trials, as a persistently low ratio may signal deteriorating cash conversion efficiency.
Free Cash Flow Burn Accelerates Sharply
Free cash flow deteriorated to -$131.8M in Q2 2026 from -$145.1M in Q1, but the trailing twelve-month FCF is approximately -$450M, based on reported figures, reflecting a steepening burn trajectory.
The sequential improvement from Q1 to Q2 is misleading; the overall trend shows a clear acceleration in cash consumption, with quarterly FCF declining from -$55.7M in Q2 2024 to -$131.8M in Q2 2026. This aligns with the 51% sequential jump in R&D spending noted in the income statement analysis, likely tied to BLA preparation and expanded trials. The lack of revenue means FCF margins are undefined, and the company remains entirely dependent on external financing to sustain operations.
Minimal CapEx Masks Future Manufacturing Needs
Capital expenditures averaged under $1M per quarter over the last ten quarters, per the cash flow statement, suggesting a virtual absence of tangible asset investment despite the company's clinical-stage status.
The extremely low CapEx relative to the scale of operations indicates that Dyne is not investing in physical infrastructure, likely outsourcing manufacturing and relying on contract research organizations. However, as the company approaches commercialization, significant capital investment in manufacturing capacity may be required, which could materially increase future cash burn. The current CapEx/Revenue ratio is not meaningful given zero revenue, but investors should watch for a step-up in capital spending as a leading indicator of commercial readiness.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Trial Timing
Working capital changes contributed $32.8M to operating cash flow in Q2 2026, but subtracted $37.6M in Q1, per the cash flow statement, indicating volatile quarter-to-quarter swings.
The positive working capital contribution in Q2 2026 likely reflects timing of payments to vendors and clinical trial sites, while the negative contribution in Q1 suggests accelerated payments. These swings are typical for a clinical-stage biotech with lumpy trial expenses and no revenue to smooth the cycle. The absence of inventory and receivables means working capital dynamics are driven entirely by payables and accrued expenses, which can be managed to some extent but may also signal cash conservation efforts.
No Capital Returns, All Cash Reserved for R&D
Dyne paid no dividends and repurchased no shares over the past ten quarters, per the cash flow statement, with all cash directed toward funding clinical development and operations.
The absence of capital returns is consistent with a pre-revenue biotech conserving cash for its core mission. The company's $893M cash cushion, as noted in the company intelligence, provides a runway of roughly five quarters based on the current burn rate, but this assumes no additional financing. Management's historical ability to raise capital at opportune times suggests a disciplined approach, but the accelerating burn rate and lack of revenue generation mean that dilution is likely before any potential commercialization.
Cumulative Losses Outpace Cash Burn
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net losses totaled approximately $1.06B while cumulative operating cash outflows were $970M, based on reported figures, indicating a $90M gap favoring cash flow.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow is relatively small, suggesting that non-cash charges like stock-based compensation are largely offset by working capital inflows. This implies that the reported losses are a reasonable proxy for actual cash consumption, which is a negative signal for a company with no revenue. The divergence may widen if the company capitalizes more costs or if working capital swings become more pronounced, but currently the earnings quality is not artificially inflating cash burn.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Dyne's cash flow statement excludes stock-based compensation from operating cash outflows, but SBC totaled $15.0M in Q2 2026, per the cash flow statement, suggesting reported burn understates true economic cost.
While SBC is a non-cash expense, it represents real dilution to shareholders and should be considered when evaluating the sustainability of the burn rate. Additionally, the company may have off-balance-sheet commitments such as manufacturing agreements that could require future cash outlays not reflected in current operating cash flow. The lack of capitalized R&D means the balance sheet understates the replacement cost of its intellectual property, but this does not affect cash flow analysis. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the true cash runway and potential dilution risk.