Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 25.0M | $5.13B | -0.4% | 9.905% | 0.08% |
| 2 | PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND | 24.8M | $5.09B | 0.0% | 9.829% | 13.42% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.6M | $3.19B | +0.6% | 6.168% | 0.07% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 14.0M | $2.88B | -0.7% | 5.566% | 0.04% |
| 5 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 13.5M | $2.76B | +5.2% | 5.339% | 16.90% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.4M | $2.33B | +2.4% | 4.508% | 0.11% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 8.9M | $1.82B | +69.1% | 3.519% | 0.14% |
| 8 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 7.9M | $1.62B | +6.0% | 3.138% | 7.49% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.6M | $1.54B | +0.4% | 2.993% | 0.08% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 6.1M | $1.25B | +100.6% | 2.414% | 0.07% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 4.4M | $908.3M | -33.2% | 1.755% | 0.12% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4M | $902.7M | -7.3% | 1.744% | 0.33% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 3.7M | $755.3M | — | 1.460% | 0.08% |
| 14 | DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3.7M | $749.6M | +26.7% | 1.449% | 8.91% |
| 15 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 3.2M | $654.1M | -2.5% | 1.264% | 3.19% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.1M | $639.3M | +20.8% | 1.235% | 0.05% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.0M | $622.5M | -6.4% | 1.203% | 0.03% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.8M | $569.1M | +18.8% | 1.100% | 0.05% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.7M | $560.9M | -2.1% | 1.084% | 0.07% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.3M | $481.2M | +34.2% | 0.930% | 0.03% |
| 21 | Walleye Trading LLC | 2.3M | $462.1M | -7.6% | 0.893% | 0.53% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.2M | $459.4M | -10.1% | 0.888% | 0.08% |
| 23 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.0M | $413.4M | +150.7% | 0.799% | 0.52% |
| 24 | Amundi | 1.9M | $396.5M | +39.0% | 0.766% | 0.10% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.8M | $376.7M | -1.7% | 0.728% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,015 | 2.2% | 100.56% | +1.33 pp | $50.52B | +0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,038 | 1.8% | 99.23% | +5.50 pp | $50.20B | +8.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,057 | 0.5% | 93.73% | 4.60 pp | $46.23B | 3.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,062 | +8.5% | 98.33% | +1.06 pp | $47.75B | +27% |
| Q2 2025 | 979 | +5.0% | 97.27% | 1.00 pp | $37.64B | +9.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 932 | 6.3% | 98.27% | +3.01 pp | $34.37B | 6.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 995 | +5.9% | 95.26% | +2.44 pp | $36.80B | +9.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 940 | — | 92.82% | — | $33.60B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Electronic Arts Inc. stands at 100.6%, held across 1,015 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EA, with approximately 24,999,210 shares worth $5.13B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EA, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EA is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
63 institutions opened new positions in EA during Q2 2026, while 88 fully exited. 575 added to existing positions and 340 trimmed.
EA institutional ownership rose by 1.33 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.7% of all reported 13F value in EA, and the top 25 account for 72.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.