Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EDU held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Beijing Investment Ltd | 8.7M | $401.0M | -2.9% | 5.519% | 16.41% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.8M | $221.2M | -0.8% | 3.044% | 0.02% |
| 3 | Discerene Group LP | 3.1M | $141.3M | +63.2% | 1.945% | 15.89% |
| 4 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.9M | $131.2M | -3.1% | 1.805% | 0.18% |
| 5 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.2M | $99.3M | +84.7% | 1.366% | 0.34% |
| 6 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $79.3M | 0.0% | 1.092% | 0.11% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $78.2M | +37.2% | 1.076% | 0.01% |
| 8 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.5M | $67.8M | -7.2% | 0.934% | 0.01% |
| 9 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.4M | $66.5M | +0.8% | 0.915% | 0.10% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.4M | $65.8M | -33.0% | 0.906% | 0.00% |
| 11 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.1M | $61.5M | +7.7% | 0.686% | 0.02% |
| 12 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1.1M | $51.3M | 0.0% | 0.701% | 0.04% |
| 13 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.0M | $47.2M | -29.0% | 0.649% | 0.00% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 952K | $43.7M | -51.2% | 0.602% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 906K | $41.6M | +23.4% | 0.572% | 0.00% |
| 16 | SERENITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | 767K | $35.2M | +16.8% | 0.485% | 10.62% |
| 17 | Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 538K | $32.1M | +42.9% | 0.340% | 11.03% |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 695K | $31.9M | -11.8% | 0.439% | 0.04% |
| 19 | Man Group plc | 609K | $28.0M | +28.7% | 0.385% | 0.04% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 591K | $27.1M | -20.1% | 0.373% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Amundi | 511K | $23.4M | +0.6% | 0.323% | 0.01% |
| 22 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 456K | $20.9M | +39.4% | 0.288% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Monolith Management Ltd | 440K | $20.2M | +348.6% | 0.278% | 9.11% |
| 24 | SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 412K | $18.9M | -21.2% | 0.260% | 0.99% |
| 25 | Carmignac Gestion | 368K | $16.9M | — | 0.233% | 0.22% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EDU — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EDU during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 170 | 4.5% | 31.30% | 1.51 pp | $2.07B | 22% |
| Q1 2026 | 178 | +8.5% | 32.81% | 1.58 pp | $2.66B | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 164 | +7.9% | 34.39% | +2.91 pp | $2.66B | +17% |
| Q3 2025 | 152 | 5.6% | 31.48% | 23.61 pp | $2.28B | 52% |
| Q2 2025 | 161 | 0.6% | 55.09% | 23.98 pp | $4.70B | 21% |
| Q1 2025 | 162 | 17% | 79.07% | +39.88 pp | $5.98B | +91% |
| Q4 2024 | 195 | 5.8% | 39.19% | +1.95 pp | $3.13B | 34% |
| Q3 2024 | 207 | — | 37.24% | — | $4.74B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EDU stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of New Oriental Education & Technology Group Inc. stands at 31.3%, held across 170 reporting institutions.
First Beijing Investment Ltd is the largest reported institutional holder of EDU, with approximately 8,733,979 shares worth $0.40B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EDU, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for EDU is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
25 institutions opened new positions in EDU during Q2 2026, while 34 fully exited. 37 added to existing positions and 101 trimmed.
EDU institutional ownership fell by 1.51 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 65.2% of all reported 13F value in EDU, and the top 25 account for 89.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.