Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Beauty & Personal Care
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 109.49 | 36.24 | — | 74.76 | 59.50 | 169.46 | — | 37.50 | — | — | — | 42.35 | 42.03 | 420.20 | — | 143.29 | 56.91 | 39.98 | 454.77 | 44.50 | 31.16 |
| — | -78.6% | — | +99.4% | — | — | — | -11.4% | — | — | — | -70.4% | -26.1% | +951.0% | — | +222.0% | +82.6% | +0.2% | +1478.4% | -24.1% | +11.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.60 | 2.29 | 1.98 | 1.77 | 2.26 | 2.30 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 1.69 | 2.67 | 2.47 | 3.53 | 3.08 | 3.70 | 4.87 | 5.93 | 4.84 | 4.96 | 6.47 | 5.83 | 6.12 |
| — | -0.6% | -7.5% | +5.1% | +34.0% | -13.8% | -13.5% | -52.4% | -45.2% | -28.0% | -49.3% | -40.5% | -36.4% | -25.4% | -24.6% | +1.7% | -20.9% | -21.0% | -13.2% | -16.0% | +21.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 10.55 | 8.41 | 7.53 | 6.57 | 9.48 | 8.23 | 7.54 | 5.49 | 6.47 | 7.05 | 7.20 | 8.45 | 8.02 | 8.45 | 10.97 | 13.29 | 13.30 | 12.34 | 14.32 | 14.04 | 19.11 |
| — | +2.2% | -0.1% | +19.6% | +46.4% | +16.7% | +4.8% | -35.0% | -19.3% | -16.5% | -34.4% | -36.5% | -39.7% | -31.5% | -23.4% | -5.3% | -30.4% | -22.2% | -15.1% | -27.3% | +6.4% | |
| P/FCF | 26.24 | — | 16.86 | 21.15 | 9.39 | — | 18.49 | 36.81 | 7.30 | — | 14.23 | 38.73 | 11.83 | — | — | 890.21 | 19.71 | — | 33.41 | — | 20.25 |
| — | — | -8.8% | -42.5% | +28.7% | — | +30.0% | -5.0% | -38.3% | — | — | -95.6% | -40.0% | — | — | — | -2.6% | — | -31.2% | — | +22.9% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.43 | 16.68 | 19.03 | 10.69 | 13.82 | 21.41 | 25.42 | 15.00 | — | 125.02 | — | 20.95 | 18.91 | 49.13 | 100.13 | 47.81 | 31.60 | 24.61 | 92.09 | 27.98 | 21.71 |
| — | -22.1% | -25.1% | -28.8% | — | -82.9% | — | -28.4% | — | +154.5% | — | -56.2% | -40.2% | +99.7% | +8.7% | +70.9% | +45.6% | -3.8% | +25.5% | -20.7% | +5.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 27.16 | 23.34 | — | 31.03 | 26.62 | 50.28 | — | 23.33 | — | — | — | 26.62 | 23.87 | 104.88 | 375.01 | 68.75 | 39.88 | 30.41 | 266.05 | 34.60 | 24.27 |
| — | -53.6% | — | +33.0% | — | — | — | -12.4% | — | — | — | -61.3% | -40.2% | +244.9% | +41.0% | +98.7% | +64.3% | -0.1% | +865.6% | -21.2% | +3.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.5% | 75.7% | 75.5% | 76.4% | 76.5% | 73.4% | 72.0% | 75.0% | 76.1% | 72.4% | 71.8% | 71.9% | 73.0% | 69.6% | 67.8% | 69.1% | 73.6% | 74.0% | 71.0% | 76.6% | 77.9% |
| — | +3.2% | +4.8% | +1.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +0.3% | +4.2% | +4.2% | +4.0% | +5.9% | +4.1% | -0.8% | -5.9% | -4.6% | -9.8% | -5.5% | -2.6% | -5.2% | +1.2% | +0.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 11.1% | 11.0% | 7.0% | 15.0% | 14.4% | 7.4% | 4.1% | 8.6% | -14.5% | -3.6% | -6.0% | 13.5% | 13.4% | 2.8% | -0.1% | 7.9% | 12.0% | 16.8% | 2.2% | 17.4% | 25.6% |
| — | +48.2% | +69.4% | +74.1% | +199.3% | +305.9% | +168.7% | -36.0% | -208.0% | -229.2% | -4245.9% | +70.2% | +11.5% | -83.4% | -106.2% | -54.5% | -53.0% | -21.0% | -62.7% | +9.1% | +16.9% | |
| Net Margin | 1.2% | 6.3% | -3.2% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 1.4% | -16.0% | 4.5% | -14.7% | -4.6% | -7.3% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 0.9% | -0.9% | 4.2% | 8.5% | 12.4% | 1.5% | 13.1% | 19.6% |
| — | +364.5% | +80.0% | -46.5% | +126.0% | +129.1% | -118.2% | -46.5% | -301.4% | -626.7% | -702.3% | +101.4% | -14.2% | -92.9% | -162.6% | -68.4% | -56.6% | -21.0% | -94.4% | +11.4% | +9.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.7% | 5.9% | -3.0% | 2.2% | 4.1% | 1.2% | -13.3% | 3.7% | -12.8% | -3.0% | -4.8% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 0.5% | -0.5% | 2.3% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 0.8% | 7.9% | 15.5% |
| — | +390.1% | +77.6% | -40.6% | +132.1% | +140.4% | -178.6% | -25.6% | -359.3% | -709.1% | -848.5% | +115.9% | -18.6% | -93.6% | -165.3% | -70.5% | -61.0% | -23.0% | -95.3% | -4.7% | -11.8% | |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.2% | -0.6% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.2% | -2.7% | 0.8% | -2.9% | -0.7% | -1.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 2.6% | 5.0% |
| — | +389.4% | +78.6% | -43.5% | +128.9% | +133.0% | -114.5% | -44.1% | -310.8% | -639.2% | -794.4% | +99.9% | -29.6% | -94.4% | -158.2% | -72.0% | -61.2% | -24.8% | -94.9% | +11.3% | +7.0% | |
| ROIC | 12.6% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 2.1% | -3.7% | -0.7% | -1.4% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 0.6% | -0.0% | 2.1% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 0.6% | 5.2% | 9.9% |
| — | +73.6% | +96.5% | +95.8% | +216.0% | +342.8% | +168.8% | -33.3% | -210.9% | -229.9% | -4322.3% | +47.7% | -15.3% | -87.9% | -105.8% | -59.1% | -60.7% | -29.2% | -71.6% | -12.4% | +1.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.43 | 2.28 | 2.43 | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.42 | 2.45 | 2.16 | 2.25 | 1.97 | 1.85 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.41 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.11 | 1.12 |
| — | -5.9% | -0.8% | +7.9% | +3.5% | +23.0% | +32.5% | +44.5% | +44.8% | +19.9% | +16.7% | +5.8% | +39.7% | +38.6% | +33.3% | +27.9% | -0.8% | +3.1% | +2.0% | -28.0% | -24.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.74 | 15.36 | 20.46 | 12.27 | 11.66 | 20.57 | 26.97 | 18.40 | — | 115.06 | — | 13.35 | 13.09 | 33.66 | 53.24 | 19.47 | 10.15 | 8.93 | 29.40 | 8.47 | 4.98 |
| — | -25.3% | -24.2% | -33.3% | — | -82.1% | — | +37.8% | — | +241.8% | — | -31.4% | +29.1% | +276.9% | +81.1% | +129.8% | +103.9% | +25.0% | +48.9% | -23.0% | -24.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.32 | 1.30 | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.32 | 1.39 | 1.58 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.46 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 1.68 | 1.60 | 1.75 | 1.73 |
| — | -5.3% | -6.1% | -10.3% | -0.9% | +0.4% | -6.4% | -10.3% | +1.1% | -9.4% | -5.1% | +7.9% | -18.1% | -13.7% | -8.4% | -16.8% | -4.1% | -5.7% | -13.3% | -17.1% | -9.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.23 | 1.27 |
| — | -0.8% | -2.0% | -7.4% | +2.6% | +1.2% | -8.8% | -11.4% | +1.3% | -6.6% | +2.1% | +8.6% | -13.8% | -12.8% | -10.0% | -14.1% | -12.6% | -13.9% | -20.0% | -27.8% | -15.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.55 | 5.16 | -0.27 | 3.18 | 5.10 | 2.27 | -2.69 | 3.77 | -6.22 | -0.96 | -2.07 | 6.17 | 6.30 | 1.48 | 0.52 | 5.83 | 11.23 | 14.76 | 2.14 | 18.15 | 34.05 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EL stock.
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s current P/E is 109.5x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 56.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s current operating margin is 11.1%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.