Free cash flow margin swung from 9.2% in 2025Q4 to 40.3% in 2025Q1 as recurring capex of $45.2M to $71.3M per quarter absorbed a large share of operating cash, suggesting distributions may depend on volatile cash conversion.
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 593.44M | 571.15M | 596.72M | 548M | 475.81M | 509.03M | 417.41M | 443.52M | 414.08M | 377.99M | 352.36M | 352.88M | 285.75M | 255.35M | 236.44M | 175.64M | 163.31M | 150.53M | 114.05M | 122.79M | 99.46M | 90.33M | 46.73M | 75.16M | 80.18M | 80.71M | 68M | 72.58M | 71.98M | 54.6M | 49.7M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 10.55% | -4.29% | 8.89% | 15.17% | -6.52% | 21.95% | -5.89% | 7.11% | 9.55% | 7.27% | -0.15% | 23.5% | 11.9% | 8% | 34.62% | 7.55% | 8.49% | 31.98% | -7.12% | 23.46% | 10.11% | 93.28% | -37.82% | -6.25% | -0.66% | 18.69% | -6.31% | 0.84% | 31.83% | 9.86% | 20.34% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 36.56% | 37.3% | 41.63% | 39.02% | 34.61% | 38.69% | 38.64% | 43.46% | 42.76% | 41.45% | 41.15% | 43.71% | 37.53% | 35.8% | 35.32% | 31.11% | 32.2% | 29.91% | 24.6% | 19.92% | 24.09% | 23.4% | 13.94% | 28.97% | 31.97% | 38.63% | 31.65% | 33.75% | 36.94% | 44.21% | 47.24% |
| Net Income | 391.12M | 402.06M | 384.82M | 329.68M | 298.82M | 276M | 241.42M | 295.92M | 226.39M | 210.38M | 187.13M | 150.51M | 138.47M | 125.91M | 74.46M | 42.5M | 60.4M | 56.26M | 38.74M | 32.1M | 16.63M | -2.33M | 4.03M | 27.01M | 36.45M | 32.08M | 31.95M | 27.77M | 28.93M | 29.1M | 24.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 219.27M | 213.74M | 209.4M | 209.1M | 207.05M | 191.43M | 157.76M | 153.98M | 138.69M | 124.95M | 121.89M | 117.06M | 115.87M | 112.44M | 150.7M | 113.71M | 72.13M | 76.76M | 71.66M | 72.58M | 65.38M | 61.63M | 55.49M | 44.43M | 38.06M | 40.72M | 36.51M | 33.87M | 31.24M | 22.1M | 17.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.25M | 7.25M | 9.37M | 17.83M | 8.76M | 12.69M | 13.06M | 7.64M | 11.17M | 10.7M | 6.25M | 973K | 1.9M | 1.91M | 782K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -5.33M | -14.69M | -30M | 34.18M | -38.42M | -4.93M | 862K | -60.16M | -11.17M | -4.88M | -17.33M | 12.34M | -3.34M | -5.29M | -1.65M | 8.74M | 12.95M | -2.55M | 4.08M | 12.33M | 19.04M | 30.53M | 28.37M | 7.17M | 10.88M | 9.12M | 8.46M | 9.49M | 9.86M | 2.4M | -3.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | -42.88M | -36M | 23.49M | -32.29M | -404K | 33.83M | 4.32M | 46.15M | 49.01M | 36.84M | 54.41M | 63.42M | 25.28M | 20.38M | 12.15M | 8.87M | 17.11M | 20.05M | -430K | 5.78M | -1.59M | 494K | -41.15M | -3.45M | -5.2M | -1.21M | -8.92M | 1.45M | 1.95M | 1M | 11M |
| Cash from Investing | -210.86M | -277.08M | -217.84M | -324.75M | -402.07M | -828.43M | -401.25M | -352.09M | -398.06M | -305.36M | -218.6M | -120.71M | -127.89M | -37.85M | -86.56M | -701.85M | -98.93M | -34.89M | -33.2M | -25.6M | -67.09M | -66.25M | -366.65M | -598K | -72.97M | -23.07M | 23.1M | -37.87M | -262.76M | -239.4M | -61M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -1.54M | -9.69M | -10.34M | -9.28M | -26.41M | -91.46M | 0 | -983K | -4.5M | -33.34M | -5.13M | -4M | -3.49M | -2.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.22M | -7.24M | -29.38M | 0 | 0 | -310.89M | -6.84M | -57.21M | 0 | -3.76M | -2.28M | -7.58M | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -292K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -52.27M | 0 | -2.49M | -3.66M | -9.16M | 0 | 0 | -1.53M | -7.82M | 0 | -3.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -300K |
| Sale of Investments | 2.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.27M | 1.18M | 949K | 0 | 0 | 1.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 399K | 2M | 14K |
| Other Investing | 10.2M | -30.3M | 33.78M | 1.61M | -126.38M | -532.7M | -233.3M | -93.11M | -211.95M | -145.96M | -94.03M | -22.91M | -60.67M | 29.5M | -11.3M | -40.99M | 786K | 2.49M | 2.12M | 32.21M | 7.66M | 4.6M | -42.1M | 35.57M | 73.08M | 17.89M | 51.46M | 9.51M | -14.5M | 26M | -9.91M |
| Cash from Financing | -397.55M | -292.51M | -384.24M | -215.66M | -174.8M | 418.74M | -20.96M | -131.54M | 17.32M | -98.8M | -158.44M | -225.63M | -142.57M | -196.19M | -183.21M | 584.01M | -196.84M | -15.82M | -41.26M | -93.01M | -31.38M | -28.77M | -514K | 243.91M | -1.29M | -59.13M | -94.93M | -41.69M | 203.53M | 185.45M | 10.86M |
| Dividends Paid | -420.29M | -405M | -367.73M | -342.58M | -310.96M | -275.72M | -256.95M | -229.22M | -202.64M | -182.33M | -161.17M | -141.77M | -120.74M | -77.47M | -110.8M | -72.42M | -58.6M | -48.11M | -38.92M | -32.01M | -23.57M | -16.63M | -237.07M | -65.69M | -58.31M | -58.11M | -56.3M | -40.45M | -46.49M | -46.9M | -33.1M |
| Common Dividends | -420.28M | -404.99M | -367.71M | -342.56M | -310.94M | -275.7M | -256.93M | -229.2M | -202.62M | -175.4M | -151.94M | -132.55M | -111.47M | -68.19M | -96.19M | -55.8M | -42.46M | -48.11M | -38.92M | -32.01M | -23.57M | -16.63M | -237.07M | -65.69M | -58.31M | -58.11M | -56.3M | -40.45M | -46.49M | -46.9M | -33.1M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -229K | -62K | 0 | -1.12M | -65.14M | -1.68M | -2.05M | -1.38M | -600K | -883K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41K | -54.59M | -99.8M | 0 | -7.3M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -5.82M | -5.19M | -17.23M | -7.24M | -8.17M | -16.3M | -20.04M | -618K | -5.23M | -10.69M | 7.64M | -22.81M | -12.79M | -42.61M | 779K | -10.28M | -1.15M | 3.28M | 1.58M | -20.36M | -3.43M | 347.47M | -13.05M | -116.3M | -584K | -631K | -6.18M | -105.53M | 22.72M | 0 | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -14.96M | 1.56M | -5.36M | 7.59M | -101.05M | 99.34M | -4.8M | -40.11M | 30.34M | -25.25M | -23.92M | 6.54M | 15.29M | 21.3M | -33.32M | 57.8M | -132.47M | 99.82M | 39.53M | 4.18M | 995K | -4.7M | -320.44M | 318.47M | 5.92M | -1.49M | -3.83M | -6.98M | 12.75M | 585K | -436K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 35.63M | 24.58M | 29.94M | 22.35M | 123.4M | 24.06M | 28.86M | 68.97M | 35.63M | 56.34M | 80.26M | 73.71M | 58.43M | 37.13M | 70.46M | 12.66M | 145.13M | 45.31M | 5.79M | 1.6M | 610K | 5.3M | 325.74M | 7.27M | 1.35M | 2.85M | 6.68M | 13.66M | 909K | 324K | 760K |
| Cash at End | 24.33M | 26.13M | 24.58M | 29.94M | 22.35M | 123.4M | 24.06M | 28.86M | 65.97M | 31.09M | 56.34M | 80.26M | 73.71M | 58.43M | 37.14M | 70.46M | 12.66M | 145.13M | 45.31M | 5.79M | 1.6M | 610K | 5.3M | 325.74M | 7.27M | 1.35M | 2.85M | 6.68M | 13.66M | 909K | 324K |
| Free Cash Flow | 372.09M | 334.06M | 355.44M | 230.92M | 226.54M | 304.76M | 249.46M | 185.53M | 232.46M | 251.94M | 232.93M | 259.08M | 222.02M | 190.63M | 161.19M | 113.61M | 114.68M | 120.41M | 88.46M | 94.36M | 32.22M | 19.48M | 33.07M | 47.37M | -846K | 39.75M | 47.16M | 27.48M | -169.1M | -212.8M | -1.1M |
| FCF Growth % | 10.93% | -6.02% | 53.92% | 1.93% | -25.67% | 22.17% | 34.46% | -20.19% | -7.73% | 8.16% | -10.1% | 16.69% | 16.47% | 18.27% | 41.88% | -0.93% | -4.76% | 36.12% | -6.25% | 192.86% | 65.43% | -41.1% | -30.18% | 5698.94% | -102.13% | -15.71% | 71.61% | 116.25% | 20.54% | -19245.45% | -103.31% |
| FCF / Revenue % | 22.92% | 21.81% | 24.8% | 16.44% | 16.48% | 23.16% | 23.09% | 18.18% | 24.01% | 27.63% | 27.2% | 32.09% | 29.16% | 26.73% | 24.08% | 20.12% | 22.61% | 23.93% | 19.08% | 15.31% | 7.81% | 5.05% | 9.87% | 18.26% | -0.34% | 19.02% | 21.95% | 12.78% | -86.79% | -172.31% | -1.05% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELS stock.
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) generated $571.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) generated $334.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) spent $237.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) returned $405.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly AFFO volatility versus dividend
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Coverage Fluctuates Around Dividend Payout
Based on ELS's reported quarterly figures, AFFO ranged from $88.6M to $161.4M over ten quarters while dividends paid stayed between $74.1M and $116.2M, leaving distribution coverage uneven from quarter to quarter.
The Div/AFFO ratio ranged from roughly 0.59 to 0.77 across the period, which suggests the dividend was covered with a retained buffer in most quarters. However, the sharp drop in AFFO to $88.6M in 2025Q4 shows that this cushion is not stable and appears sensitive to capex timing and working capital. Investors should monitor whether the retained AFFO buffer holds through softer quarters, since that would determine distribution sustainability without incremental external funding.
FFO-to-OCF Conversion Varies Sharply Across Quarters
As reported in ELS's quarterly statements, operating cash flow fell well below FFO in several periods, such as $99.5M against $149.8M in 2025Q4, indicating uneven cash conversion from reported earnings.
Conversion of FFO into operating cash flow appears inconsistent, with 2026Q1 and 2025Q1 showing OCF near or above FFO while other quarters show a substantial shortfall. This pattern may reflect working capital movements, timing of receipts, or non-cash adjustments rather than a structural weakness, but the reported figures alone do not confirm the cause. Analysts should treat the quarterly dispersion as a signal warranting further investigation rather than a settled conclusion about earnings quality.
Recurring Capex Absorbs a Large Share of Operating Cash
Based on ELS's reported figures, capital expenditures ran between $45.2M and $71.3M per quarter, consuming a meaningful share of operating cash flow and compressing free cash flow margins to as low as 9.2% in 2025Q4.
Capex has remained persistently elevated relative to OCF, which is consistent with a capital-intensive land-lease and RV portfolio requiring ongoing site and infrastructure investment. The split between maintenance and growth capex is not disclosed in the supplied data, so the true recurring burden on AFFO cannot be isolated with confidence. Investors should monitor whether elevated capex reflects sustained maintenance needs or expansion spending that could later improve yields.
Dividend Outflows Test Internal Cash Generation
As reported in ELS's cash flow data, dividends paid rose from $93.4M in 2024Q4 to $115.8M in 2026Q1, and in several quarters free cash flow alone appears insufficient to fully cover distributions.
When FCF falls below dividend outflows, as in 2025Q4 with FCF of $38.3M against $88.6M of dividends paid, the shortfall must be met through balance sheet resources or external capital. The reported cash balance of roughly $26M is modest relative to these outflows, which may indicate reliance on credit facilities or equity issuance. This dependency warrants monitoring, though the supplied data does not establish the specific funding sources used in each period.
Reported Cash Flow May Mask Recurring Obligations
Based on ELS's reported figures, the strongest quarters of FCF margin of 40.3% in 2025Q1 and 37.7% in 2026Q1 may overstate sustainable cash generation, since they coincide with unusually low dividend-to-AFFO ratios.
Quarters with high FCF often coincide with lower dividend outflows and elevated OCF, which could reflect timing of rent receipts or working capital release rather than durable earnings power. Net income of $107.9M in 2026Q1 against AFFO of $115.8M, alongside a 2025Q4 AFFO of only $88.6M against $100.5M net income, further suggests GAAP and adjusted measures do not reconcile cleanly across periods. Analysts should test whether trailing averages, rather than peak quarters, support the distribution level before relying on the apparent coverage.