Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ELS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 24.5M | $1.58B | +2.4% | 12.604% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.4M | $1.06B | +3.6% | 8.468% | 0.05% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 11.6M | $754.4M | -0.7% | 5.982% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.8M | $565.5M | +4.4% | 4.521% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 8.2M | $527.4M | -5.1% | 4.217% | 1.11% |
| 6 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 7.5M | $486.5M | +17.3% | 3.890% | 0.24% |
| 7 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 5.3M | $339.2M | -3.1% | 2.712% | 0.19% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.9M | $316.7M | +2.8% | 2.532% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 3.7M | $239.8M | +5.5% | 1.918% | 0.47% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.5M | $233.2M | -18.7% | 1.810% | 0.07% |
| 11 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.2M | $206.3M | +42.0% | 1.649% | 1.76% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $199.5M | +6.3% | 1.595% | 0.03% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.0M | $197.0M | -36.0% | 1.564% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Boston Partners | 2.8M | $181.4M | +3.0% | 1.451% | 0.16% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $181.1M | +0.2% | 1.448% | 0.03% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.6M | $164.9M | +335.0% | 1.318% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Resolution Capital Ltd | 2.5M | $161.7M | +33.1% | 1.293% | 2.97% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 2.3M | $149.9M | — | 1.198% | 0.01% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $132.1M | -4.1% | 1.056% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.0M | $129.8M | -0.7% | 1.038% | 0.02% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.9M | $125.3M | -1.9% | 1.002% | 0.01% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.9M | $121.3M | +36.4% | 0.970% | 0.05% |
| 23 | DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | 1.6M | $101.9M | +7.9% | 0.814% | 0.48% |
| 24 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 1.4M | $91.4M | -29.1% | 0.731% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.4M | $89.0M | -5.5% | 0.712% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ELS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ELS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ELS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ELS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 477 | 3.2% | 107.63% | +2.71 pp | $11.10B | +4.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 493 | +0.2% | 104.92% | 4.13 pp | $10.65B | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 492 | +2.1% | 109.05% | +7.71 pp | $10.72B | +0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 482 | 5.9% | 101.34% | +3.11 pp | $10.67B | 18% |
| Q2 2025 | 512 | 0.8% | 98.23% | +3.50 pp | $13.09B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 516 | +6.0% | 94.73% | 4.73 pp | $11.33B | +0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 487 | +3.0% | 99.46% | +2.62 pp | $11.24B | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 473 | — | 96.84% | — | $11.27B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. stands at 107.6%, held across 477 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ELS, with approximately 24,460,025 shares worth $1.58B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ELS.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ELS is 40 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
43 institutions opened new positions in ELS during Q2 2026, while 64 fully exited. 283 added to existing positions and 132 trimmed.
ELS institutional ownership rose by 2.71 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.9% of all reported 13F value in ELS, and the top 25 account for 75.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.