Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ELV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.0M | $7.34B | -4.5% | 8.757% | 0.11% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.1M | $5.44B | -2.0% | 6.482% | 0.12% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.4M | $4.03B | +1.3% | 4.808% | 0.06% |
| 4 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 9.2M | $3.56B | +12.0% | 4.248% | 0.61% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $2.40B | -2.2% | 2.865% | 0.11% |
| 6 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 5.8M | $2.25B | -1.2% | 2.686% | 2.26% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.2M | $1.99B | -0.5% | 2.382% | 0.11% |
| 8 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 4.9M | $1.90B | -4.1% | 2.271% | 2.53% |
| 9 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 4.6M | $1.77B | -10.7% | 2.112% | 2.81% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.2M | $1.64B | -12.1% | 1.952% | 0.13% |
| 11 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 4.2M | $1.62B | +1.4% | 1.931% | 1.34% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 4.0M | $1.53B | — | 1.826% | 0.15% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.2M | $1.25B | +13.3% | 1.486% | 0.20% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 3.1M | $1.21B | +58.5% | 1.444% | 0.05% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $1.01B | -0.9% | 1.202% | 0.05% |
| 16 | CITIGROUP INC | 2.1M | $829.9M | +713.3% | 0.989% | 0.27% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $817.9M | -2.0% | 0.975% | 0.10% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.1M | $798.8M | -18.0% | 0.952% | 0.15% |
| 19 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $779.7M | -8.0% | 0.930% | 2.27% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $779.7M | +36.6% | 0.930% | 0.07% |
| 21 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.0M | $769.5M | +1.5% | 0.918% | 0.18% |
| 22 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.9M | $749.4M | -13.4% | 0.893% | 0.24% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.8M | $698.5M | -33.6% | 0.833% | 0.05% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $697.5M | +1.9% | 0.832% | 0.09% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.8M | $688.5M | -5.4% | 0.821% | 0.14% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ELV — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ELV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ELV position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ELV position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,622 | +11% | 92.75% | +2.28 pp | $73.27B | +29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,466 | 4.2% | 90.47% | 2.42 pp | $56.90B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,530 | +3.1% | 92.89% | +2.70 pp | $66.96B | +9.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,484 | 4.2% | 90.19% | 0.58 pp | $61.03B | 17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,549 | 3.6% | 90.77% | +0.68 pp | $73.60B | 9.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,607 | +4.4% | 90.09% | 0.35 pp | $81.33B | +16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,539 | 6.3% | 90.44% | +3.09 pp | $70.04B | 27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,642 | — | 87.35% | — | $95.87B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Elevance Health Inc. stands at 92.8%, held across 1,622 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ELV, with approximately 18,991,090 shares worth $7.34B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ELV.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ELV is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
242 institutions opened new positions in ELV during Q2 2026, while 99 fully exited. 1,182 added to existing positions and 153 trimmed.
ELV institutional ownership rose by 2.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +156 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.1% of all reported 13F value in ELV, and the top 25 account for 63.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.