VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
ELV
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksELVInstitutional Holders

ELV logoElevance Health Inc. (ELV) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+2.28 pp), with a relatively well-distributed shareholder base.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
92.8%$73.3B total value · ▲ +2.28 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
61 / 100Bullish
Institutions & Flow1,622 holders+143 net flow (+242 / -99)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+143)
  • Top 10 holders control 44.1% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of ELV

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
44.1%
Top 25 Holders
63.5%

Share of total reported institutional value in ELV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.19.0M$7.34B-4.5%8.757%0.11%
2VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC14.1M$5.44B-2.0%6.482%0.12%
3STATE STREET CORP10.4M$4.03B+1.3%4.808%0.06%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in ELV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers242Added To1,182Trimmed153Exited99
  • BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$698.5M
  • Amundi$636.0M
  • MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE

ELV Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 20261,622+11%92.75%+2.28 pp$73.27B+29%
Q1 20261,4664.2%90.47%2.42 pp$56.90B15%
Q4 20251,530+3.1%92.89%+2.70 pp$66.96B+9.7%
Q3 20251,4844.2%90.19%0.58 pp$61.03B17%
Q2 20251,5493.6%90.77%+0.68 pp$73.60B9.5%
Q1 20251,607

ELV — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELV stock.

What percentage of ELV is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Elevance Health Inc. stands at 92.8%, held across 1,622 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of ELV?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ELV, with approximately 18,991,090 shares worth $7.34B as of Q2 2026.

Is ELV a hedge fund favorite?

No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ELV.

What is ELV's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for ELV is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought ELV this quarter?
4WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP9.2M$3.56B+12.0%4.248%0.61%
5VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6.2M$2.40B-2.2%2.865%0.11%
6Sanders Capital, LLC5.8M$2.25B-1.2%2.686%2.26%
7GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC5.2M$1.99B-0.5%2.382%0.11%
8HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P4.9M$1.90B-4.1%2.271%2.53%
9Artisan Partners Limited Partnership4.6M$1.77B-10.7%2.112%2.81%
10Invesco Ltd.4.2M$1.64B-12.1%1.952%0.13%
11First Eagle Investment Management, LLC4.2M$1.62B+1.4%1.931%1.34%
12NORGES BANK4.0M$1.53B—1.826%0.15%
13Bank of New York Mellon Corp3.2M$1.25B+13.3%1.486%0.20%
14FMR LLC3.1M$1.21B+58.5%1.444%0.05%
15MORGAN STANLEY2.6M$1.01B-0.9%1.202%0.05%
16CITIGROUP INC2.1M$829.9M+713.3%0.989%0.27%
17NORTHERN TRUST CORP2.1M$817.9M-2.0%0.975%0.10%
18UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME2.1M$798.8M-18.0%0.952%0.15%
19HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2.0M$779.7M-8.0%0.930%2.27%
20GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2.0M$779.7M+36.6%0.930%0.07%
21Nuveen, LLC2.0M$769.5M+1.5%0.918%0.18%
22MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/1.9M$749.4M-13.4%0.893%0.24%
23BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/1.8M$698.5M-33.6%0.833%0.05%
24CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC1.8M$697.5M+1.9%0.832%0.09%
25Legal & General Group Plc1.8M$688.5M-5.4%0.821%0.14%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ELV — a direct measure of their conviction.

$591.1M
  • CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$496.7M
  • Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P.$378.8M
  • Capital International Investors$290.7M
  • ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$191.5M
  • FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$189.5M
  • BARCLAYS PLC$170.6M
  • Veritas Asset Management LLP$165.8M
  • BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$91.3M
  • BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A.$85.9M
  • +4.4%
    90.09%
    0.35 pp
    $81.33B
    +16%
    Q4 20241,5396.3%90.44%+3.09 pp$70.04B27%
    Q3 20241,642—87.35%—$95.87B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    242 institutions opened new positions in ELV during Q2 2026, while 99 fully exited. 1,182 added to existing positions and 153 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of ELV changing?

    ELV institutional ownership rose by 2.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +156 holders.

    How concentrated is ELV ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 44.1% of all reported 13F value in ELV, and the top 25 account for 63.5%.

    Where does this ELV institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    ELVElevance Health Inc.
    $425.62$92.3B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership