VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
ENPH
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
ENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.
$28.47$3.8B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksENPHCash Flow

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) Cash Flow Statement

17Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow collapsed to just $90K against $23.4M of net income in 2026Q3 (near-zero OCF/NI) with FCF margin at -3.9% and buybacks halted after ~$480M of repurchases between 2024Q2 and 2025Q3, signaling a pivot to cash preservation.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

ENPH Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

ENPH Cash Flow Statement

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) cash flow statement — 17-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09
Cash from Operations190.86M136.54M513.69M696.78M744.82M352.03M216.33M139.07M16.13M-28.44M-32.95M-21.16M24.22M-872K-44.65M-367K-17.85M-18.89M
Operating CF Margin %-9.27%38.61%30.42%31.95%25.47%27.93%22.27%5.1%-9.94%-10.22%-5.92%7.04%-0.37%-20.6%-0.25%-28.95%-93.53%
Operating CF Growth %-7.01%-73.42%-26.28%-6.45%111.58%62.72%55.56%762.06%156.72%13.69%-55.73%-187.36%2877.75%98.05%-12064.85%97.94%5.48%-
Net Income90.77M172.13M102.66M438.94M397.36M145.45M134M161.15M-11.63M-45.19M-67.46M-22.08M-8.05M-25.91M-38.22M-32.29M-21.78M-16.93M
Depreciation & Amortization81.54M20.82M81.39M74.71M58.77M30.85M18.1M14.12M9.67M9M10.64M10.54M8.26M6.98M5.57M3.03M1.55M803K
Stock-Based Compensation188.68M214.09M211.36M212.86M216.8M114.29M42.5M20.18M11.43M6.73M10.33M12.7M9.74M6.85M4.77M2.12M829K180K
Deferred Taxes-11.53M6.08M-58.32M-43.35M3.63M-31.24M-17.12M-73.38M123K-1.39M651K642K960K967K668K32.42M24K0
Other Non-Cash Items36.79M76.31M33.6M-3.5M6.12M77.63M63.5M15.57M5.01M5.22M5.79M360K483K429K4.78M-30.13M279K324K
Working Capital Changes-195.39M-352.89M143M17.13M62.13M15.06M-24.65M1.43M1.52M-2.81M7.1M-23.32M12.83M9.81M-22.21M24.49M1.24M-3.27M
Change in Receivables37.54M3.84M211.64M-12.48M-107.56M-151.16M-34.32M-68.75M-13.52M-4.8M-18.02M-2.48M-13.75M-5.23M-11.04M-9.87M-1.66M-5.69M
Change in Inventory-55.05M-123.04M48.59M-63.89M-75.27M-29.26M-9.71M-15.79M9.73M5.96M8.84M-19.21M-5.01M3.26M-8.62M-6.71M-3.04M-700K
Change in Payables-142.25M139.14M-85.54M-22.15M0117.18M35.7M22.2M23.08M-8.07M9.76M-6.01M28.83M7.64M16.77M15.63M4.58M3.01M
Cash from Investing445.73M106.79M128.27M-366.36M-371.91M-1.22B-25.57M-14.79M-19.15M-4.12M-11.79M-12.46M-16.53M-6.26M-12.99M-14.66M-3.26M-2.12M
Capital Expenditures-55.49M-40.64M-33.6M-110.4M-46.44M-52.26M-20.56M-14.79M-4.15M-4.12M-12.85M-12.76M-14M-6.26M-12.99M-14.66M-3.26M-2.17M
CapEx % of Revenue4.58%2.76%2.53%4.82%1.99%3.78%2.65%2.37%1.31%1.44%3.98%3.57%4.07%2.69%6%9.81%5.29%10.75%
Acquisitions000-15M-62.16M-293.65M-5.01M0-15M01.05M0-2.54M00000
Investments------------------
Other Investing-12.81M-69.55M000-250K00-15M0372K300K-300K000048K
Cash from Financing-650.48M-241.62M-460.27M-516.77M-17.13M309.41M191.68M65.85M80.61M43.3M34.38M20.56M-3.34M-58K51.44M26.48M52.47M25.52M
Debt Issued (Net)-632.5M-102.17M-7K00610.26M269.12M81.56M58.05M16.34M17.09M16.85M-8.71M-2.49M-5.23M27.87M6.76M1.27M
Equity Issued (Net)-11.36M-121.43M-378.68M-396.13M10.37M-271.72M0019.77M0000056.67M-537K45.74M24.33M
Dividends Paid000000000000000000
Share Repurchases-18.69M-129.96M-391.36M-410M0-500M000000000000
Other Financing-6.62M-18.03M-81.59M-120.65M-27.5M-29.14M-77.44M-15.71M2.8M26.95M17.29M3.71M5.37M2.43M0-847K-29K-83K
Net Change in Cash-21.48M10.2M175.37M-184.5M353.93M-560.06M383.27M189.87M77.09M11.38M-10.69M-13.58M3.84M-7.1M-6.23M11.53M31.35M4.51M
Free Cash Flow135.37M95.9M480.09M586.38M698.37M299.52M195.78M124.28M11.98M-32.56M-45.8M-33.92M10.22M-7.13M-57.63M-15.03M-21.11M-21.06M
FCF Margin %11.17%6.51%36.09%25.6%29.96%21.67%25.28%19.91%3.79%-11.38%-14.2%-9.5%2.97%-3.06%-26.6%-10.05%-34.24%-104.27%
FCF Growth %-37.7%-80.02%-18.13%-16.04%133.16%52.99%57.53%937.3%136.79%28.9%-35.01%-431.82%243.4%87.63%-283.49%28.82%-0.27%-
FCF per Share1.000.713.434.094.842.101.380.940.12-0.39-0.91-0.760.24-0.17-1.87-0.38-18.68-18.63
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.49x0.79x5.00x1.59x1.87x2.42x1.61x0.86x-1.39x0.63x0.49x0.96x-3.01x0.03x1.17x0.01x0.82x1.12x
Interest Paid00255K455K455K733K1.88M2.69M6.34M5.82M2.7M358K1.39M1.39M0000
Taxes Paid0032.66M74.71M33.17M4.82M3.45M1.75M775K909K1.15M594K472K899K0000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeContracting
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowDeteriorating
Top Statement Risk

Working capital dependent cash generation

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Working Capital Propping Up Earnings Quality

In 2026Q3, ENPH reported net income of $23.4M against operating cash flow of just $90K — an OCF/NI ratio near zero — with a $48.4M working capital inflow preventing a materially negative cash outcome, per the company's latest quarterly filing.

The near-total disconnect between net income and operating cash flow in 2026Q3 is arguably the most important signal in the cash flow statement: excluding the $48.4M working capital inflow, cash from operations would have been roughly negative $48.3M against $23.4M of reported earnings. This suggests the quarter's cash generation is being supported by balance-sheet movements—potentially inventory or receivables release—rather than underlying operating performance, a pattern that appears unlikely to repeat if revenue continues to contract. The prior quarter (2026Q2) showed the inverse dynamic, with an $83.8M working capital outflow pulling operating cash flow down to $40.3M despite $36.1M of net income, underscoring how erratic the conversion has become and how difficult it is to read true earnings quality from any single period.

Free Cash Flow Collapses From Peak Levels

Free cash flow margin collapsed from 41.6% in 2024Q4 to -3.9% in 2026Q3, as reported in Enphase's cash flow statements, marking a multi-year erosion that now shows the business consuming cash despite continued positive net income.

The FCF trajectory has deteriorated from consistently generating 38-42% margins in 2024 to negative territory in 2026Q3, a swing of roughly 45 percentage points across eight quarters. Critically, this collapse has occurred even as Enphase continued to report positive net income in most quarters, meaning the FCF shortfall is being driven primarily by working capital swings and modest cash-conversion slippage rather than sustained operating losses. The recent three-quarter sequence—$83.0M of positive FCF in 2026Q1, followed by $25.9M in Q2, then negative $11.4M in Q3—suggests cash generation is becoming increasingly hostage to channel-inventory timing rather than a predictable demand trajectory, which warrants monitoring as a leading indicator of balance-sheet stress.

Asset-Light Model Masks Depreciation Gap

Enphase's capital intensity remains low, with capex at 3.9% of revenue in 2026Q3, but quarterly capex of $11.5M sits well below the $19.8M in depreciation and amortization, suggesting the company may be under-reinvesting relative to its reported asset base.

Capex has remained within a tight $8–20M quarterly band across the full ten-quarter window, consistent with the company's outsourced contract-manufacturing model, but the capex-to-D&A ratio has fallen below 1.0x in most recent quarters (e.g., $8.0M capex against $20.2M D&A in 2025Q3). If the majority of D&A relates to capitalized software or product-development costs rather than physical property and equipment, this reinvestment shortfall may not signal operational risk; however, if hardware-related depreciation is significant, the persistent underinvestment could point to deferred capacity or modernization needs that will surface eventually. Investors should treat the low capex intensity as structurally favorable only if the D&A composition is confirmed to be predominantly non-physical, which is not discernible from the cash flow data alone.

Buyback Program Halts as Cash Preservation Takes Over

Capital return has stalled sharply: buybacks totaled roughly $480M between 2024Q2 and 2025Q3 but fell to zero for two consecutive quarters, with only a token $18.7M repurchase in 2026Q3 and no dividends ever paid, per reported figures.

The buyback trajectory tells a clear story of management retreating from shareholder returns as the demand environment weakened, with repurchases dropping from $199.7M in 2024Q4 to just $1.7M by 2025Q3, then pausing entirely before a modest resumption in 2026Q3. Notably, the 2026Q1 figure of negative $18.7M appears to reflect net share issuance rather than repurchase activity—likely SBC-related dilution—which, if sustained, would partially offset the impact of any resumed buyback program. With no dividend and a de facto paused repurchase program, the company appears to be prioritizing cash preservation over capital return, a posture that seems defensible given the revenue contraction but also implies limited conviction in near-term demand visibility.

SBC and Warranty Tail Risks Distort Cash Read

Stock-based compensation of $43.0M in 2026Q3 exceeded net income of $23.4M by nearly 1.8x, per SEC disclosures, meaning reported earnings are increasingly propped up by non-cash charges that dilute shareholders while offering no offsetting cash inflow.

The most consequential adjustment an analyst should make is to recognize that SBC has run at $43–56M per quarter for nine of the last ten periods, consistently exceeding or rivaling net income in the more recent quarters, which suggests the headline earnings figure overstates the economic return available to common shareholders. Even adding SBC back, 2026Q3's implied pre-SBC cash earnings of ~$66M stand against actual operating cash flow of only $90K, confirming that the gap is driven by more than just non-cash charges—likely working capital timing and operating inefficiency. The working capital line itself ranges from -$125.8M to +$48.4M across the window and likely reflects safe-harbor prepayment timing and channel-inventory swings, making any single-quarter OCF figure unreliable as a signal of operating health; separately, the 25-year warranty obligation tail risk identified in prior analysis remains unquantified in this data set and warrants further investigation in subsequent filings.

ENPH — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ENPH stock.

How much cash does Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) generate from operations?

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) generated $136.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Enphase Energy, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) generated $95.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Enphase Energy, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) spent $40.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Enphase Energy, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) spent $130.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.