Revenue fell -28.5% YoY to $293.3M in 2026Q3 with operating margin collapsing to 2.2% (from 16.1% a year ago) as SG&A of $75.5M and R&D of $45.2M consumed over 90% of the $127.1M gross profit, reflecting fixed-cost overbuild against shrinking volumes.
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) annual income statement — 17-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.21B | 1.47B | 1.33B | 2.29B | 2.33B | 1.38B | 774.42M | 624.33M | 316.16M | 286.17M | 322.59M | 357.25M | 343.9M | 232.85M | 216.68M | 149.52M | 61.66M | 20.19M |
| Revenue Growth % | -19.9% | 10.72% | -41.92% | -1.72% | 68.65% | 78.46% | 24.04% | 97.47% | 10.48% | -11.29% | -9.7% | 3.88% | 47.7% | 7.46% | 44.91% | 142.49% | 205.34% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 656.85M | 785.98M | 701.25M | 1.23B | 1.36B | 827.63M | 428.44M | 403.09M | 221.71M | 230.12M | 264.58M | 249.03M | 230.86M | 165.43M | 161.39M | 120.45M | 55.16M | 23.22M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 53.36% | 52.71% | 53.8% | 58.19% | 59.88% | 55.32% | 64.56% | 70.13% | 80.42% | 82.02% | 69.71% | 67.13% | 71.05% | 74.48% | 80.56% | 89.46% | 115% |
| Gross Profit | 554.56M | 687M | 629.14M | 1.06B | 974.6M | 554.42M | 345.98M | 221.25M | 94.44M | 56.04M | 58.01M | 108.22M | 113.04M | 67.42M | 55.29M | 29.07M | 6.5M | -3.03M |
| Gross Margin % | 45.78% | 46.64% | 47.29% | 46.2% | 41.81% | 40.12% | 44.68% | 35.44% | 29.87% | 19.58% | 17.98% | 30.29% | 32.87% | 28.95% | 25.52% | 19.44% | 10.54% | -15% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 9.2% | -40.56% | 8.6% | 75.79% | 60.25% | 56.38% | 134.26% | 68.52% | -3.39% | -46.4% | -4.27% | 67.68% | 21.94% | 90.2% | 347.08% | 314.66% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 504.42M | 522.35M | 551.85M | 612.65M | 526.33M | 338.59M | 159.54M | 118.52M | 92.85M | 95.42M | 120.71M | 127.53M | 117.47M | 89.57M | 86.45M | 57.78M | 27.22M | 13.66M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 35.46% | 41.48% | 26.74% | 22.58% | 24.5% | 20.6% | 18.98% | 29.37% | 33.34% | 37.42% | 35.7% | 34.16% | 38.47% | 39.9% | 38.64% | 44.14% | 67.67% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 317.75M | 333.27M | 337.38M | 369.63M | 355.1M | 233.06M | 103.62M | 75.54M | 56.13M | 45.35M | 66.23M | 76.71M | 72.09M | 55.05M | 50.85M | 32.68M | 12.92M | 5.25M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 22.63% | 25.36% | 16.14% | 15.23% | 16.86% | 13.38% | 12.1% | 17.75% | 15.85% | 20.53% | 21.47% | 20.96% | 23.64% | 23.47% | 21.86% | 20.96% | 26.02% |
| Research & Development | 181.94M | 189.07M | 201.31M | 227.34M | 168.85M | 105.53M | 55.92M | 40.38M | 32.59M | 33.16M | 50.7M | 50.82M | 45.39M | 34.52M | 35.6M | 25.1M | 14.3M | 8.41M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 12.84% | 15.13% | 9.92% | 7.24% | 7.64% | 7.22% | 6.47% | 10.31% | 11.59% | 15.72% | 14.23% | 13.2% | 14.83% | 16.43% | 16.79% | 23.18% | 41.65% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1.91M | 0 | 13.15M | 15.68M | 2.38M | 0 | 0 | 2.6M | 4.13M | 16.92M | 3.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 50.14M | 164.66M | 77.29M | 445.74M | 448.26M | 215.83M | 186.44M | 102.73M | 1.6M | -39.38M | -62.7M | -19.31M | -4.43M | -22.16M | -31.16M | -28.71M | -20.72M | -16.69M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.14% | 11.18% | 5.81% | 19.46% | 19.23% | 15.62% | 24.07% | 16.45% | 0.5% | -13.76% | -19.44% | -5.4% | -1.29% | -9.52% | -14.38% | -19.2% | -33.6% | -82.67% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 113.03% | -82.66% | -0.56% | 107.69% | 15.77% | 81.49% | 6336.65% | 104.05% | 37.2% | -224.72% | -335.97% | 80.01% | 28.89% | -8.53% | -38.59% | -24.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 131.68M | 185.47M | 158.68M | 520.45M | 507.04M | 246.68M | 204.54M | 116.85M | 11.26M | -30.37M | -52.06M | -8.77M | 3.83M | -15.18M | -25.59M | -25.68M | -19.17M | -15.89M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 10.87% | 12.59% | 11.93% | 22.72% | 21.75% | 17.85% | 26.41% | 18.72% | 3.56% | -10.61% | -16.14% | -2.45% | 1.11% | -6.52% | -11.81% | -17.17% | -31.08% | -78.69% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -51.37% | 16.88% | -69.51% | 2.65% | 105.55% | 20.6% | 75.05% | 937.45% | 137.08% | 41.66% | -493.64% | -328.98% | 125.24% | 40.7% | 0.34% | -33.98% | -20.62% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 81.54M | 20.82M | 81.39M | 74.71M | 58.77M | 30.85M | 18.1M | 14.12M | 9.67M | 9M | 10.64M | 10.54M | 8.26M | 6.98M | 5.57M | 3.03M | 1.55M | 803K |
| EBIT | 58.16M | 209.34M | 129.06M | 521.98M | 461.49M | 166.08M | 140.41M | 99.81M | 464K | -37.13M | -63.21M | -20.2M | -5.42M | -23M | -31.13M | -29.28M | -20.86M | -16.69M |
| Net Interest Income | 56.84M | 58.2M | 68.4M | 60.89M | 4.22M | -44.46M | -18.84M | -7.18M | -9.63M | -7.94M | -2.77M | -501K | -1.86M | -2.06M | -6.44M | -3.01M | -875K | -231K |
| Interest Income | 57.04M | 62.72M | 77.31M | 69.73M | 13.66M | 695K | 2.16M | 2.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39K | 125K |
| Interest Expense | 196K | 4.52M | 8.9M | 8.84M | 9.44M | 45.15M | 21M | 9.69M | 9.63M | 7.94M | 2.77M | 501K | 1.86M | 2.06M | 6.44M | 3.01M | 914K | 356K |
| Other Income/Expense | 33.02M | 40.16M | 42.87M | 67.4M | 3.79M | -94.9M | -67.03M | -12.62M | -11.82M | -5.96M | -3.29M | -1.39M | -2.86M | -2.89M | -6.41M | -3.58M | -1.06M | 16.69M |
| Pretax Income | 83.17M | 204.81M | 120.16M | 513.14M | 452.05M | 120.93M | 119.41M | 90.11M | -10.23M | -45.34M | -65.99M | -20.7M | -7.29M | -25.05M | -37.57M | -32.29M | -21.78M | -16.93M |
| Pretax Margin % | 6.87% | 13.9% | 9.03% | 22.4% | 19.39% | 8.75% | 15.42% | 14.43% | -3.24% | -15.84% | -20.46% | -5.8% | -2.12% | -10.76% | -17.34% | -21.6% | -35.32% | -83.81% |
| Income Tax | -7.61M | 32.68M | 17.5M | 74.2M | 54.69M | -24.52M | -14.59M | -71.03M | 1.4M | -149K | 1.48M | 1.38M | 766K | 863K | 651K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -9.15% | 15.96% | 14.56% | 14.46% | 12.1% | -20.28% | -12.21% | -78.83% | -13.67% | 0.33% | -2.24% | -6.66% | -10.51% | -3.45% | -1.73% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | 90.77M | 172.13M | 102.66M | 438.94M | 397.36M | 145.45M | 134M | 161.15M | -11.63M | -45.19M | -67.46M | -22.08M | -8.05M | -25.91M | -38.22M | -32.29M | -21.78M | -16.93M |
| Net Margin % | 7.49% | 11.69% | 7.72% | 19.16% | 17.05% | 10.52% | 17.3% | 25.81% | -3.68% | -15.79% | -20.91% | -6.18% | -2.34% | -11.13% | -17.64% | -21.6% | -35.32% | -83.81% |
| Net Income Growth % | -53.59% | 67.68% | -76.61% | 10.46% | 173.2% | 8.55% | -16.85% | 1485.98% | 74.27% | 33.01% | -205.51% | -174.24% | 68.93% | 32.2% | -18.36% | -48.28% | -28.67% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 90.77M | 172.13M | 102.66M | 438.94M | 397.36M | 145.45M | 134M | 161.15M | -11.63M | -45.19M | -67.46M | -22.08M | -8.05M | -25.91M | -38.22M | -32.29M | -21.78M | -16.93M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.67 | 1.29 | 0.75 | 3.08 | 2.77 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 1.23 | -0.12 | -0.54 | -1.34 | -0.49 | -0.19 | -0.62 | -1.24 | -0.82 | -19.27 | -14.98 |
| EPS Growth % | -54.11% | 72% | -75.65% | 11.19% | 171.57% | 7.37% | -22.76% | 1125% | 77.78% | 59.7% | -173.47% | -157.89% | 69.35% | 50% | -51.22% | 95.74% | -28.64% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.31 | 0.76 | 3.22 | 2.94 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.38 | -0.12 | -0.54 | -1.34 | -0.49 | -0.19 | -0.62 | -1.24 | -0.82 | -19.27 | -14.98 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 135.2M | 134.89M | 140M | 143.29M | 144.39M | 142.88M | 141.92M | 131.64M | 99.62M | 82.94M | 50.52M | 44.63M | 42.9M | 41.65M | 30.74M | 39.29M | 1.13M | 1.13M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 132.22M | 131.16M | 135.17M | 136.38M | 135.35M | 134.03M | 125.56M | 116.71M | 96.89M | 82.94M | 50.52M | 44.63M | 42.9M | 41.65M | 30.74M | 39.29M | 1.13M | 1.13M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ENPH stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) reported total revenue of $1.47B. This represents a 7194.2% increase compared to $20.2M in 2009.
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) is profitable, generating $172.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 11.7%.
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) reported an operating income of $164.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 11.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) generated $687.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 46.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
US residential solar demand cyclicality and policy exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Decline Deepens Through 2026
ENPH's revenue has contracted for five consecutive quarters, with the sharpest decline in 2026Q3 at -28.5% YoY to $293.3M, down from the prior year's $410.4M. This sustained erosion reflects channel inventory destocking, high-rate financing headwinds, and softening US residential solar demand, per reported SEC filings.
The revenue trajectory shows a clear deterioration pattern: growth was positive through 2025Q1 (+35.2%) and 2025Q3 (+7.8%), but turned sharply negative by 2025Q4 (-10.3%) and accelerated downward through 2026. The $293.3M print in 2026Q3 represents a nearly 29% decline from the 2025Q3 peak of $410.4M, suggesting the sell-in weakness has persisted far longer than the typical inventory air-pocket cycle. This pattern is consistent with distributor destocking amplified by NEM 3.0-induced demand shifts and elevated financing costs reducing homeowner adoption, though management's decision to skip forward guidance removes a key benchmark for calibrating the trough.
Gross Margin Volatility Signals Channel Dynamics
ENPH's gross margin swung from 60.0% in 2026Q2 to 35.5% in 2026Q1, an unusually wide 24.5 percentage point range within a single year, before recovering to 43.3% in 2026Q3. According to Enphase's reported figures, this volatility suggests 45X credit timing and inventory adjustments are distorting organic margin signals.
The 60.0% gross margin in 2026Q2 is an outlier that likely reflects lumpy recognition of Advanced Manufacturing Production Credits or favorable mix rather than sustainable pricing power, given the adjacent quarters' 35.5% and 43.3% prints. The structural 46.6% TTM gross margin remains well above SolarEdge's 15.3% and comparable to First Solar's 40.6%, indicating the microinverter architecture retains pricing differentiation even in a downcycle. However, the widening gap between gross margin and operating margin (43.3% vs 2.2% in 2026Q3) suggests that gross margin strength alone no longer translates into meaningful operating profitability, warranting scrutiny of whether the 45X benefit is being captured in COGS in a way that inflates the organic margin picture.
SG&A Absorption Undermines Operating Leverage
Despite gross margins averaging ~43%, ENPH's operating margin collapsed to 2.2% in 2026Q3, with SG&A at $75.5M and R&D at $45.2M consuming over 90% of gross profit. Based on Enphase's income statement, this suggests the fixed-cost overhead built for peak volumes is now a structural drag as revenue contracts.
The operating leverage thesis has failed to materialize: SG&A has remained stubbornly elevated in the $75-85M range across all ten quarters regardless of revenue level, while R&D has been held near $45-50M, indicating management's commitment to product development despite top-line pressure. When revenue peaked at $410.4M in 2025Q3, this cost base produced a 16.1% operating margin; at $293.3M in 2026Q3, the same structure yields only 2.2%, a stark illustration of negative operating leverage. Investors should monitor whether management initiates meaningful cost reductions or whether the 35/15/20 financial framework becomes a ceiling the company can no longer achieve without revenue recovery.
Margin Quality and Concentration Risk
ENPH's 8.0% net margin in 2026Q3 compared to 16.2% a year prior, combined with $43M in quarterly stock-based compensation, suggests reported profitability may be overstated relative to underlying cash economics in a declining revenue environment.
Several factors warrant a bearish counter-narrative: first, the heavy reliance on 45X manufacturing credits to support gross margins means that any legislative repeal or modification would structurally impair profitability, and these credits may not represent sustainable competitive advantage. Second, SBC at $43M against $293M in revenue represents ~14.6% of top-line, a material dilution factor that suppresses true economic earnings. Third, the company's 70-80% US revenue concentration leaves it uniquely exposed to policy shifts like NEM 3.0 that have already altered the demand calculus, with no demonstrated ability to diversify geographically. Finally, 25-year warranty obligations create an unquantified tail risk that is absent from current TTM figures but could produce retrospective charges if hardware failure rates spike.
2025Q4 Marked Structural Demand Break
The operational inflection occurred in 2025Q4 when revenue declined -10.3% YoY to $343.3M from the prior year's $382.7M, marking the first negative growth quarter after four consecutive quarters of expansion and signaling that the residential solar demand cycle had peaked.
This inflection point is significant because it represented a regime change: prior quarters showed growth rates of +35.2%, +19.7%, and +7.8%, indicating deceleration but not contraction. The shift to negative growth in 2025Q4, followed by -20.6%, -19.6%, and -28.5% in subsequent quarters, suggests this was not a one-quarter anomaly but a structural demand reset rather than a cyclical pause. The operating margin compressed from 16.1% in 2025Q3 to 6.3% in 2025Q4 and has not recovered meaningfully since, indicating the cost structure built for growth has become a fixed burden. This inflection likely reflects the combined impact of peak financing costs, channel inventory corrections, and NEM 3.0 demand distortion hitting simultaneously.
Non-Operating Items Flatter Net Income
ENPH's 2026Q3 net income of $23.4M exceeded the $6.5M operating income by $16.9M, suggesting non-operating items contributed meaningfully to bottom-line results. Per SEC filings, this gap warrants examination of whether net income reflects sustainable operating performance or is supported by items below the operating line.
The divergence between operating income ($6.5M) and net income ($23.4M) in 2026Q3 represents a 260% uplift from non-operating sources, which could include interest income on cash reserves, tax credits, or other below-the-line items that may not be repeatable. Similarly, 2026Q2 showed net income of $36.1M against operating income of $51.5M, a 30% gap in the opposite direction, suggesting tax provisions or other charges are creating quarter-to-quarter noise. With EPS declining from $0.50 to $0.17 over the past four quarters while SBC has remained elevated, investors should be cautious about extrapolating the 12.4% net margin seen in 2026Q2 as representative of normalized earnings power.