Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EXE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.5M | $1.78B | +4.6% | 8.422% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.6M | $1.42B | +0.5% | 6.747% | 0.03% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 15.6M | $1.42B | +7.8% | 6.747% | 0.02% |
Filings activity in EXE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 856 | 4.4% | 99.68% | +1.76 pp | $20.09B | 16% |
| Q1 2026 | 895 | +3.0% | 97.92% | 2.58 pp | $23.84B | 2.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 869 | +15% | 100.50% | 1.77 pp | $24.56B | +7.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 758 | 4.9% | 102.27% | +7.68 pp | $22.96B | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 797 | +12% | 94.59% | 3.89 pp | $22.98B | +3.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 714 |
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | Wichterich Michael | Buy | 1K | $88.90 | $89K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Teunissen Marcel | Buy | 2K | $92.88 | $186K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Wichterich Michael | Buy | 1K | $93.36 | $93K |
| May 7, 2026 | Teunissen Marcel | Buy | 2K | $96.43 | $193K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Expand Energy Corporation stands at 99.7%, held across 856 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EXE, with approximately 19,497,795 shares worth $1.78B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXE, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EXE is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.8M | $1.08B | +4.2% | 5.112% | 0.05% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.7M | $611.7M | +1.7% | 2.908% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.6M | $605.8M | -2.3% | 2.870% | 0.08% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.1M | $552.7M | +23.2% | 2.618% | 0.04% |
| 8 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 5.4M | $492.1M | +13.4% | 2.331% | 0.28% |
| 9 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $491.1M | +39.7% | 2.326% | 0.17% |
| 10 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 5.2M | $477.6M | 0.0% | 2.262% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Capital World Investors | 3.3M | $300.2M | -47.0% | 1.422% | 0.04% |
| 12 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 3.3M | $298.7M | +691.4% | 1.415% | 0.04% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.3M | $297.0M | -1.8% | 1.407% | 0.02% |
| 14 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.0M | $273.8M | +59.8% | 1.297% | 0.02% |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.9M | $267.1M | -34.9% | 1.265% | 0.04% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $253.1M | +12.6% | 1.200% | 0.05% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $248.1M | +3.6% | 1.175% | 0.02% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.7M | $244.2M | -3.4% | 1.157% | 0.04% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.6M | $241.1M | +87.8% | 1.142% | 0.11% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.6M | $234.8M | -0.8% | 1.112% | 0.01% |
| 21 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.5M | $229.9M | -32.3% | 1.089% | 0.07% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 2.4M | $217.5M | +69.8% | 1.030% | 0.03% |
| 23 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 2.3M | $214.0M | -1.1% | 1.014% | 3.62% |
| 24 | Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 2.1M | $189.7M | +16.2% | 0.899% | 1.30% |
| 25 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 2.1M | $188.0M | -26.3% | 0.889% | 0.23% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EXE — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 98.48% |
| 0.79 pp |
| $22.29B |
| +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 621 | +39% | 99.27% | +31.67 pp | $19.60B | +68% |
| Q3 2024 | 446 | — | 67.60% | — | $11.66B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
94 institutions opened new positions in EXE during Q2 2026, while 145 fully exited. 187 added to existing positions and 549 trimmed.
EXE institutional ownership rose by 1.76 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -39 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.5% of all reported 13F value in EXE, and the top 25 account for 62.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.