Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EXP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 3.6M | $816.3M | -0.5% | 11.827% | 0.04% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.1M | $688.5M | +2.0% | 9.975% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $316.0M | -0.4% | 4.579% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $301.4M | -0.8% | 4.367% | 0.01% |
| 5 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.2M | $233.5M | +11.1% | 4.018% | 0.08% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.0M | $227.4M | +4.0% | 3.291% | 0.00% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 956K | $217.8M | +19.0% | 3.115% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 889K | $200.1M | +19.1% | 2.899% | 0.07% |
| 9 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 826K | $185.8M | +6.2% | 2.692% | 10.43% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 799K | $179.7M | +3.9% | 2.603% | 0.01% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 798K | $179.5M | +153.7% | 2.601% | 0.06% |
| 12 | W1M Asset Management Ltd | 689K | $155.2M | +29.3% | 2.248% | 1.42% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 654K | $147.1M | +4.2% | 2.131% | 0.03% |
| 14 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 577K | $129.8M | -8.5% | 1.880% | 0.39% |
| 15 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 459K | $103.2M | -24.9% | 1.495% | 0.96% |
| 16 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 407K | $91.6M | -0.4% | 1.327% | 0.04% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 379K | $85.4M | +23.6% | 1.237% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 333K | $75.0M | -3.6% | 1.086% | 0.43% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 333K | $75.0M | +0.9% | 1.086% | 0.01% |
| 20 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 329K | $74.0M | -4.2% | 1.072% | 0.11% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 326K | $73.5M | — | 1.064% | 0.01% |
| 22 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 323K | $72.6M | +30.4% | 1.052% | 0.26% |
| 23 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 322K | $72.5M | -4.4% | 1.050% | 0.06% |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 315K | $70.9M | -8.6% | 1.027% | 0.03% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 309K | $69.6M | +35.0% | 1.009% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EXP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EXP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new EXP position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their EXP position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 538 | +11% | 108.57% | +5.87 pp | $7.16B | +24% |
| Q1 2026 | 483 | 0.8% | 102.70% | +0.82 pp | $5.77B | 6.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 487 | +3.0% | 101.88% | +1.90 pp | $6.19B | 11% |
| Q3 2025 | 473 | +1.9% | 99.98% | +0.78 pp | $6.92B | 7.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 464 | 0.4% | 99.20% | +1.19 pp | $7.51B | +10% |
| Q1 2025 | 466 | 2.5% | 98.01% | 1.93 pp | $6.83B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 478 | 0.2% | 99.94% | +0.28 pp | $7.64B | 14% |
| Q3 2024 | 479 | — | 99.66% | — | $8.90B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Eagle Materials Inc. stands at 108.6%, held across 538 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of EXP, with approximately 3,627,934 shares worth $0.82B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EXP is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
85 institutions opened new positions in EXP during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 384 added to existing positions and 54 trimmed.
EXP institutional ownership rose by 5.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +55 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.0% of all reported 13F value in EXP, and the top 25 account for 67.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.