Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EZPW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 8.3M | $286.4M | +22.9% | 14.144% | 0.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.8M | $235.5M | -3.3% | 11.632% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.5M | $121.9M | +0.4% | 6.022% | 0.02% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $105.9M | -10.6% | 5.232% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $86.6M | +1.8% | 4.275% | 0.00% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.5M | $86.3M | -1.0% | 4.262% | 0.06% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.0M | $69.2M | -7.2% | 3.419% | 0.10% |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.9M | $66.0M | -0.1% | 3.261% | 0.01% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $53.2M | +21.6% | 2.627% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 1.5M | $51.5M | -7.8% | 2.543% | 4.24% |
| 11 | Atlas FRM LLC | 1.4M | $50.1M | 0.0% | 2.476% | 2.15% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $46.6M | +4.6% | 2.303% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $45.6M | -10.4% | 2.250% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $41.0M | +2.3% | 2.023% | 0.00% |
| 15 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 1.1M | $36.5M | -0.5% | 1.803% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 1.1M | $36.3M | — | 1.795% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1.0M | $35.9M | -27.6% | 1.774% | 0.38% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $35.7M | +0.4% | 1.762% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 967K | $33.4M | -29.3% | 1.651% | 0.03% |
| 20 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 852K | $29.5M | +45.9% | 1.455% | 0.24% |
| 21 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 823K | $28.5M | — | 1.405% | 0.01% |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 824K | $27.5M | +86.7% | 1.407% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 723K | $25.0M | +0.2% | 1.235% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 713K | $24.6M | -9.7% | 1.217% | 0.16% |
| 25 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 706K | $24.4M | 0.0% | 1.205% | 1.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EZPW — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EZPW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new EZPW position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their EZPW position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 318 | +7.8% | 120.71% | +2.43 pp | $2.40B | +40% |
| Q1 2026 | 295 | +15% | 118.28% | +4.74 pp | $1.72B | +36% |
| Q4 2025 | 256 | +5.8% | 113.54% | +0.47 pp | $1.26B | +3.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 242 | +3.9% | 113.07% | +1.11 pp | $1.23B | +41% |
| Q2 2025 | 233 | +5.9% | 111.96% | 4.27 pp | $867M | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 220 | +9.5% | 116.23% | +0.78 pp | $873M | +26% |
| Q4 2024 | 201 | +3.6% | 115.45% | +3.71 pp | $694M | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 194 | — | 111.74% | — | $608M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EZPW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of EZCORP, Inc. stands at 120.7%, held across 318 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of EZPW, with approximately 8,283,627 shares worth $0.29B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EZPW, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EZPW is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
58 institutions opened new positions in EZPW during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 213 added to existing positions and 39 trimmed.
EZPW institutional ownership rose by 2.43 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.4% of all reported 13F value in EZPW, and the top 25 account for 70.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.